PDA

View Full Version : Monitor Question (2 monitors)



mark1978
07-09-2012, 08:59 PM
Hi,

Am hoping to explain all this so it makes sense!
I have 19" NEC monitor that I have been using for about 2 years now.. Just a square box! Its connected through a DVI cable? That picture is crystal clear... anyway... I just got a LCD TV given to me and its a crappy brand I know... Transonic, I thought that I would use this TV as my main monitor. It is connected with a VGA cable.
I have both monitors up and running... but... The NEC monitor looks (picture wise) FAR better then the TV, I have been playing with the settings and stuff on the TV but I cant seem to make the TV look any better...

Am I doing something wrong? My Graphics card is an NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS..

There is a HDMI connection on the TV I wonder if that would make any difference?? But then again I have to buy a new graphics card then do I?

Does anyone had this problem? Do I make sense??? lol:waughh::illogical

icow
07-09-2012, 09:46 PM
Try looking for the sharpness setting on your TV. Turn it down. Also are you mirroring or extending displays?

mark1978
07-09-2012, 10:14 PM
Am using a program called Display Fusion, I will have a look at the sharpness.

icow
07-09-2012, 10:52 PM
Looks like extended desktops then. Have you checked that display fusion isn't trying to run both monitors at the same resolution? To check this on windows 7: right click on desktop>screen resolution>click on the display that you want to check>look at the resolution slider, it should be set to the maximum resolution (native). Not sure about XP, I think vista is pretty similar.

mark1978
07-09-2012, 11:03 PM
Monitor 1 is on 1280 x 1024 and Monitor 2 is on 1680 x1050
I cant seem to put the TV one any higher as the start icon will disappear of the screen! lol

If I look at my desktop, the icons that are displayed and the writing underneath are very hard to read.. very grainy, not clear.. dont get it..

Just turned the magnifier on medium, it looks better for internet pages but the rest of windows 7 looks shocking!

icow
07-09-2012, 11:55 PM
Do you know anyone with a computer that has an hdmi output? Could be worth a test, my tv looked a lot less grainy on hdmi than it did in vga. Text was extra bad.

mark1978
08-09-2012, 12:03 AM
Yeah I know the text is really bad, it was a little better with the magnifier on 125%, I was going to buy a cable and test it out! unfortunately I don't know anyone with a HDMI output :-(

inphinity
08-09-2012, 06:39 PM
what is the native res of the tv?

mark1978
09-09-2012, 08:54 AM
Just connected an HDMI cable from the tv to the computer which has a DVI connection. I also have another monitor that is running on a VGA cable.
The TV keeps flickering and I can't seem to find the right resolution and refresh rate!

Its currently on 1440 x 900 on 60hz, but it keeps flickering, I then disabled the option for sound in the Nvidia settings and the flickering stopped! Now it is running on a 1440-900 60hz I cant seem to go any higher as it goes to small and gets distorted... also... the destop is half out of the screen, cant seem to adjust that...

I then turned the pc off and restarted and the TV did not display the signal unless I changed it in the NVIDIA settings on the other monitor, so I first choose a different resolution then put it back to 1440 x 900, anyone know why it does this??

Also, the NVIDIA program said that this is a sunplus/tv monitor... while in device manager its just a generic moinitor/tv

Nomad
09-09-2012, 10:49 AM
What is the native reso on the TV? Try using that.
Does the computer support that reso?


The cheaper TVs may not be PC compatible with HDMI, it may only work with things like gaming consoles, DVD/BR players. We had a Vivo cheap DSE brand and VGA was better for the computer.

PS. I have seen that the ATI4800 card, VGA and HDMI works with diff reso ... dunno why.

mark1978
09-09-2012, 01:10 PM
It is running on 1440 x 900 which is the native recommendation... The Nvidia control panel is up to date with version 4.4.730.0

Nomad
09-09-2012, 03:58 PM
M
I cant seem to put the TV one any higher as the start icon will disappear of the screen! lol



Our Vivo was a 1080, we couldn't use 1080 via HDMI b/c it wasn't PC compatible. It would not resize correctly, yes our Start button was hidden. But the Xbox was fine.

How bad is VGA connection? We got 1080 working that way with VGA. VGA won't be as sharp as HDMI thou, yes, it's more grainy.

Am I reading you correct - VGA resolution cannot be set high as the native? I have seen it on one video card at least, that might be the problem. Some cards just don't work in all reso modes with VGA and if the TV's HDMI isn't true PC Compatible you're gonna get the Start menu that is hidden. IME.

Nomad
09-09-2012, 04:14 PM
Can you choose 1440x900 with VGA?

mark1978
09-09-2012, 06:20 PM
Hi, its a transonic 21.6" it also has abuilt in DVD player, make is TC-288LCD/DVD, have not found any documentation online about this tv.. It does not say ANYTHING about HDMI connection only about connecting it to the TV but under PC it says VGA resolution the maximum it can take is 1024 x 768

Nomad
09-09-2012, 06:27 PM
Cheap TV doesn't work correctly with computers re: HDMI.
You can use VGA but it seems that it only supports 1024x768 hence it doesn't look that good.

Not even a new computer can fix that IMO.

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2012, 06:28 PM
Look on the TV itself and see if its got any HDMI connections on it

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2012, 06:39 PM
The manual is here. (http://www.orientalpacific.com/backend/files/products/manuals/423/TC2288LCD%20MANUAL.pdf) According to that, it does have HDMI and VGA And RCA, and S-video, and scart

Nomad
09-09-2012, 06:44 PM
I think he says that HDMI doesn't work correctly cos the start menu gets hiddened when he ups the reso. Same thing happend on my cheap Vivo.

mark1978
09-09-2012, 08:41 PM
Yes currently its connected with HDMI to DVI cable..

The issue that am having at the moment is as follows..

This morning I turned the computer on and the TV did not display the signal unless I changed it in the NVIDIA settings, so I first choose a different resolution then put it back to 1440 x 900, anyone know why it does this??

Also, the NVIDIA program said that this is a sunplus/tv monitor... while in device manager its just a generic moinitor/tv

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2012, 08:55 PM
Windows wouldnt know what it is. Unless, you install drivers for it, if they exist

mark1978
09-09-2012, 09:28 PM
Both monitors get recognised in the device manager as just generic monitors but in the Nvidia control panel its different