PDA

View Full Version : Limiting time for teenagers on a wireless system with different devices being used.



Spicekiwi
15-07-2012, 06:47 PM
Howdy! I run a D-Link G604T that can have up to 4 different wireless passwords. It is connected via cable to the main PC. My eldest teeenage son uses his MacBook wirelessly along with an iPod and phone. My daughter has an iPod but uses the main PC. My other son uses an iPod and main PC. I have a laptop, Samsung Tab and Galaxy SII that all access wirelessly. I want to set some way of limiting the time spent on the internet either using third-party software or setting up the D-Link. Any other monitoring features will be a bonus. Does anyone have any ideas??

Thanx, Spice.

Chilling_Silence
15-07-2012, 07:11 PM
Hi Spice, welcome to the Fourms.

Check my blog for info about Gargoyle on a TP-Link device, it'll allow you to do all of that and more. I don't believe it's a feature of the default firmware, and you can't flash firmware on any of the DSL routers.

Good luck!

Spicekiwi
15-07-2012, 08:00 PM
Thanx Chilling_Silence, I've had a read and it looks like a good solution. I'll give that a go...just a query, if I installed a 'Net Nanny' type of software on the main PC, do you know if the settings will be applied to the other users on my network?

Cheers, Spice.

Chilling_Silence
15-07-2012, 08:29 PM
No, Net Nanny will be per-PC specific stuff, and Net Nanny can't apply to things like the Galaxy SII or the Tablet.
A Router-based solution can apply to *anything* on your network, wired or wireless. Windows, Mac, Cellphone, Tablet, gaming console...

stratex5
15-07-2012, 08:34 PM
Yes net nanny for android:

http://www.netnanny.com/mobile

And net nanny for iOS(coming soon):

http://www.netnanny.com/ios

Remember for each device you have to buy a licence.

CYaBro
15-07-2012, 09:25 PM
Everyone here is gonna hate me :D but Symantec have a great net monitoring package and it looks like they have apps for android and iOS.
http://onlinefamily.norton.com/

bk T
15-07-2012, 09:48 PM
Just visited your blog, the TP-Link TL-WR1043ND is without ADSL modem; what make and model of ADSL modem have you got to recommend to work with this wireless router?

Chilling_Silence
16-07-2012, 12:02 AM
None. Disable Wifi on your current router and use the Gargoyle router.

Can't install the firmware on ADSL routers for the better part, only APs :-)

bk T
16-07-2012, 09:23 AM
Thanks.

bk T
16-07-2012, 10:52 AM
Frankly, I have no problem with the Telecom supplied Technicolor TG582n ADSL wireless router. It is now serving: 2 wired Desktop, 1 wired network Printer, 1 wireless Desktop, 3 mobile phones, 1 iPod and TV (wireless).

Only problem I have is that it takes a long time to initialise the ADSL portion, sometimes 2-3 minutes, sometimes up to 5 minutes; but once initialised, it just works, very stable, no dropouts, very good signal strength. Tried to leave it ON for 3 solid days without a single issue.

However, I am quite keen to try the TP-Link TL-WR1043ND router with Gargoyle firmware. But I need a good ADSL modem to go with it and am not happy with the ADSL part of the Technicolor - it just takes too long to start up!

Chilling_Silence
16-07-2012, 11:08 AM
Try the Draytek DV120. Those things are solid as a rock!!

linw
16-07-2012, 12:10 PM
Are you turning the adsl modem/router off daily? Just leave it on - fixes the startup delay.

bk T
16-07-2012, 12:32 PM
I am turning the modem off at night to save power.

Chilling_Silence
16-07-2012, 03:16 PM
Probably doesn't save enough power to make the hassle worthwhile I'd argue ;)

Nick G
16-07-2012, 04:52 PM
Probably doesn't save enough power to make the hassle worthwhile I'd argue ;)
Well, we do the same, turning it off at night. But, we don't do it to save power, but find otherwise it won't work in the morning without being turned off/on again. Any ideas why?

linw
16-07-2012, 04:55 PM
Probably doesn't save enough power to make the hassle worthwhile I'd argue ;)
Me too.

Chilling_Silence
16-07-2012, 05:13 PM
but find otherwise it won't work in the morning without being turned off/on again. Any ideas why?

Make / model?

Nick G
16-07-2012, 06:18 PM
its a netgear. Don't know the model, but will try to find out. Unfortunately once again uni insists we use one of theirs, so swapping it out :(

Chilling_Silence
16-07-2012, 08:16 PM
^^ is probably your issue ;)

It's not something like the DGN1000 is it?

mikebartnz
16-07-2012, 08:28 PM
Probably doesn't save enough power to make the hassle worthwhile I'd argue ;)
Probably not a lot saved but if you start multiplying things (eg world wide) it becomes a very large amount.
The trouble with you young wipper snappers is you donīt understand the penny saved principal.:D

wainuitech
16-07-2012, 08:51 PM
You need to block and set time limits at the router, other wise its a PITA having to go around every device thats got access to the internet and setting the limits.

I have telstra cable, and use the Netgear WNR2000 Router, its capable of doing everything you asked about, so it is possible. It may be a case of changing routers to one that will run Gargoyle or one that has the built in options already.

They work a treat, my own son for example, told him several times to go easy on youtube videos and certain gaming sites because of the high data usage but was wasting time, so I put a block on youtube and the sites he likes going to that he plays the games for certain hours for week, that soon worked when it wouldn't load.
I also have a network monitor on all the PC's that logs all actual usage so I can see whats being used and when - Also warned that if the monitors are turned off there had better be a damn good reason or I'll block the sites for a month, and only I know the router details. ;)

Nick G
16-07-2012, 08:54 PM
DG834G v2

mikebartnz
16-07-2012, 09:52 PM
They work a treat, my own son for example, told him several times to go easy on youtube videos and certain gaming sites because of the high data usage but was wasting time, so I put a block on youtube and the sites he likes going to that he plays the games for certain hours for week, that soon worked when it wouldn't load.
I love using the hosts file to stuff up some of these big downloaders.

wainuitech
16-07-2012, 11:02 PM
I love using the hosts file to stuff up some of these big downloaders. Yep that works good to.

Wouldn't work in my case the bugger knows most of the tricks as the saying goes. But he doesn't know the routers user name or password, so I block at the source ;) only did it once, that was enough, now if it gets hammered to much and I get a 80% warning about usage I let him know, and he slows right down as he knows I WILL block again. ( mean bugger eh! ) :D

mikebartnz
16-07-2012, 11:17 PM
only did it once, that was enough, now if it gets hammered to much and I get a 80% warning about usage I let him know, and he slows right down as he knows I WILL block again. ( mean bugger eh! ) :D
Not at all that is called tough love and they need to know the consequences.

bk T
17-07-2012, 09:37 AM
Chilling: Did some research on the Draytek DV120 and TL-WR1043ND last night, noticed that both devices are having the same default IP address (192.168.1.1). Am I right to say that one of the default IP addresses has to be changed to say, 192.168.2.1 (or something like that)? If so, how easy (or difficult) it is to change it? I know it can be done very easily in the Linksys router.

trig42
17-07-2012, 01:28 PM
Chilling: Did some research on the Draytek DV120 and TL-WR1043ND last night, noticed that both devices are having the same default IP address (192.168.1.1). Am I right to say that one of the default IP addresses has to be changed to say, 192.168.2.1 (or something like that)? If so, how easy (or difficult) it is to change it? I know it can be done very easily in the Linksys router.
Should be very easy - It will be in the Local Network or LAN settings of either the router or the modem.

Chilling_Silence
17-07-2012, 03:18 PM
Yup bang on the money there :)
As trig42 says, see the attached (Taken from my router):
4002

Don't forget to then go in to the DHCP tab underneath and make sure it's updated. Pretty sure it does it automatically, but just in case ;)

plod
17-07-2012, 06:05 PM
Yep that works good to.

Wouldn't work in my case the bugger knows most of the tricks as the saying goes. But he doesn't know the routers user name or password, so I block at the source ;) only did it once, that was enough, now if it gets hammered to much and I get a 80% warning about usage I let him know, and he slows right down as he knows I WILL block again. ( mean bugger eh! ) :DI gave the family the choice between sky tv or all the bandwidth their wanted. Been sky free for a couple of years now

linw
18-07-2012, 10:02 AM
Chilling: Did some research on the Draytek DV120 and TL-WR1043ND last night, noticed that both devices are having the same default IP address (192.168.1.1). Am I right to say that one of the default IP addresses has to be changed to say, 192.168.2.1 (or something like that)? If so, how easy (or difficult) it is to change it? I know it can be done very easily in the Linksys router.
But keep the router in the same subnet. You could choose 192.168.1.2 for example. Allocate DHCP range from a higher starting point e.g. 192.168.1.60 for example.

Chilling_Silence
18-07-2012, 01:06 PM
No! Don't do that!

If it's routing 192.168.1.1 out the WAN but doing everything else internally, it's going to get the shits.

Leave 192.168.1.1 alone, change your internal IP range to something different, such as 192.168.5.1 and have it give out the rest of 192.168.5.2 -> 192.168.5.254 via DHCP.

You would only do what linw suggested if you were using it purely as an access point to bridge your WiFi with your LAN. You're not though. You're using it as a *router*.

bk T
18-07-2012, 01:25 PM
Chilling_Silence, thanks for your info. I have ordered the 2 devices from PB but still have to wait for the DV120 as they don't have it in that branch.

BTW, your link in your signature "On router and reliability" is inaccessible as per snapshot attached:

4006

Chilling_Silence
18-07-2012, 01:34 PM
Clever me, I put in HTTP twice ... thanks for the heads up, try again now? :D

bk T
18-07-2012, 01:36 PM
You are really clever, you fixed it within seconds!!

bk T
19-07-2012, 10:40 PM
Chilling_Silence, Got my TL-WR1043ND, flashed the Gargoyle firmware, channged the admin password, everything went smoothly ..... but

when I tried to login again, Gargole spit out the "Invalid Password"; pretty sure I got the correct password!

Pressed the reset key at the rear of TL-Wr1043ND, hold for 10 seconds, nothing happens. Apparently, I can't reset this router!

Please help.......

bk T
20-07-2012, 12:08 AM
Silly me .... cap lock was ON. Logged in to Gargole, setup the basics, but doesn't connect to the Internet!

Reflashed the firmware back to TL-WR1043ND, connect to Draytek, everything works OK. Tried to do a hard reset, it works, too.

Maybe, Gargoyle doesn't like me! :D

What have I done wrong?

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 12:54 AM
You have to change the LAN IP range on the Gargoyle Router.

I really should add that to the guide, shouldnt I?

bk T
20-07-2012, 09:55 AM
I did change the router LAN IP to 192.168.2.1

My Draytek Modem IP: 192.168.1.1 (default)

Didn't work. But the above setting works fine with the default TPLink TL-WR1043ND.

Changed the Draytek Modem IP to: 192.168.2.1 and changed the TPLink IP back to default: 192.168.1.1 -- works perfectly, too.

But when I flashed to Gargoyle, the WAN and WLAN indicators don't light up.

I must have missed out something!

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 09:59 AM
Yeah by default the WLAN is turned off. What do you get for the IP of the WAN in Gargoyle? It should get one via DHCP?

sam m
20-07-2012, 10:06 AM
I have a very simple way of controlling usage of different devices. I have a belkin router with guest access. I log in and turn it off and on. I use splashtop so can do it remotely from my mobile phone. Too easy.

bk T
20-07-2012, 10:16 AM
Yeah by default the WLAN is turned off. What do you get for the IP of the WAN in Gargoyle? It should get one via DHCP?

WAN in Gargoyle: Connect via DHCP (Wired). The Current IP: is empty.

When it's connected to the Draytek, the LAN indicator doesn't light up. They are not communicating!

bk T
20-07-2012, 10:28 AM
Yeah by default the WLAN is turned off. What do you get for the IP of the WAN in Gargoyle? It should get one via DHCP?

It is via DHCP (wired). When connects to the Draytek, the Draytek's LAN indicator doesn't light up.

bk T
20-07-2012, 10:48 AM
Yeah by default the WLAN is turned off. What do you get for the IP of the WAN in Gargoyle? It should get one via DHCP?

It is via DHCP (wired).

When they are connected, the LAN indicator on the Draytek doesn't light up.

bk T
20-07-2012, 11:09 AM
This forum seems to behave weirdly. Can't send my 'Post Quick Reply'

bk T
20-07-2012, 11:10 AM
Please ignore all my above repeat posts. Sorry about that.

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 11:26 AM
That's odd. Cable is firmly plugged in?

Try and power cycle the DV120, give it a minute then power cycle the Gargoyle.

Also, try changing your LAN IP range to something quite different, just to be sure. Try 192.168.139.1, and go from there. Don't forge to renew the IP Address on your PC after doing that too :)

bk T
20-07-2012, 11:43 AM
Trying to change the LAN IP to 192.168.139.1 but it seems to take ages to complete the "Please Wait While settings Are Applied"! It's almost 10 minutes now!

Still waiting .... "Waiting for http://192.168.139.1/utility/reboot_test.sh... "

Faulty unit? But, the TPLink's default firmware works OK.

bk T
20-07-2012, 11:58 AM
Restarting Draytek, Gargoyle, PC. Gargoyle's LAN IP has been changed to 192.168.139.1.

Changed another cable, but still cannot get them connected - the LAN on the Draytek and the WAN on the Gargoyle still don't light up.

If I connect the Draytek directly to my PC the LAN light straight away lights up. Something's not right.

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 12:03 PM
When you plug your PC then into the back of the Gargoyle, what IP Address does your PC get given?

bk T
20-07-2012, 12:17 PM
I don't really get what you mean.

In command prompt, ipconfig/all shows that I am getting : 192.168.139.56 subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

bk T
20-07-2012, 12:21 PM
I presume I did the right thing: The ethernet cable from the Draytek is connected to the blue WAN port at rear of the Gargoyle.

This is what I did when it's on TPLink's firmware which works fine.

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 12:24 PM
Hmm OK so you're getting the right IP Address to communicate with Gargoyle so it's just Gargoyle not communicating with the DV120 correctly. That's odd indeed.

How many IP's is the DV120 allowed to give out as part of its DHCP range?
Is it worth statically assigning an IP to the WAN of Gargoyle?

Right now mine looks like this (And it's how yours should look): http://i.imgur.com/E5bmj.png
You could try setting it like this: http://i.imgur.com/suGsl.png

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 12:27 PM
I presume I did the right thing: The ethernet cable from the Draytek is connected to the blue WAN port at rear of the Gargoyle.

This is what I did when it's on TPLink's firmware which works fine.

Ayup, that's correct! :)

bk T
20-07-2012, 12:48 PM
In Gargoyle, under Internet/WAN , connect via: DHCP (wired) but the Current IP: is blank.

changed to static IP: 192.168.1.3 Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Note: Have also changed the Draytek IP back to: 192.168.1.1

but ....... still the same. The LAN and WAN still don't light up!

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 01:04 PM
That's odd coz that indicates something more physical... yet it works fine with the stock firmware you're saying?

When did you change the Draytek *from* 192.168.1.1? And why? :D

bk T
20-07-2012, 05:26 PM
I first tested it with the default IP in Draytek and changed the TPlink IP to 192.168.2.1 which worked fine. Next, I flashed the TPlink to Gargoyle, changed it's IP to 192.168.2.1; didn't work, changed it back to default, (192.168.1.1) and changed the Draytek to 192.168.2.1 with same result. Reflashed the Gargoyle back to TPlink with default IP of 192.168.1.1, and it just worked!

I even downgraded the Gargoyle firmware to 1.4.7 which produces no positive results!!

BTW, Chilling_Silence, are you using Draytek and TL-WR1043ND as well? If so, did you change any settings on both the devices?

bk T
20-07-2012, 05:38 PM
Just tried to connect this Gargoyle to my old Telecom's Speedtouch modem which produces same results: Ethernet light on the modem and the WAN light on the Gargoyle don't light up.

Speedtouch IP: 192.168.1.254

Gargoyle IP: 192.168.139.1


Gargoyle really doesn't like me, not at all!!!!

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 06:22 PM
That's odd. But if you flash it back to stock, without touching the cabling, it picks it up just fine?

@Spicekiwi
I've just finished the blog on Quotas if you're interested!

bk T
20-07-2012, 07:21 PM
Precisely.

I just tried to plug it to any of Gargoyle's LAN ports, it works.

But that shouldn't be the configuration, right?

bk T
20-07-2012, 07:39 PM
To re-confirm, I just flashed it back to stock, after rebooting, the TL-WR1043ND just picks up, WAN, LAN (Draytek) just light up automatically.

I don't think this TL-WR1043ND works with Gargoyle firmware. The hardware version is 1.8

bk T
20-07-2012, 11:41 PM
Flashed it back to Gargoyle 1.5.5 , looks like its DHCP is not giving out IP addresses as the "Current IP: " is blank as per snapshot attached

4011

If I were to use static IP, what should I use? What Gateway should I use?

My Draytek DV120 : 192.168.2.1

Gargoyle: 192.168.1.1

Which device should the IP pointing to?

And what Gateway should I use?


It's time to dump this Gargoyle and go back the stock? But my purpose is getting a Gargoyle router! :badpc:

Chilling_Silence
20-07-2012, 11:47 PM
If your DV120 is 192.168.2.1 then set the WAN IP in Gargoyle to 192.168.2.2

bk T
21-07-2012, 12:04 AM
Thanks, Chilling_Silence. What about the Gateway? 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1?

After a second thought, do you think if I were to change another unit (same make and model) do you think it may work?

Chilling_Silence
21-07-2012, 12:24 AM
Gateway is the IP of the DV120 :)

No idea, possibly?

bk T
21-07-2012, 10:03 AM
Which version of Gargoyle are you using?

Chilling_Silence
21-07-2012, 11:12 AM
Gargoyle 1.5.5 from the website, gargoyle_1.5.5-ar71xx-tl-wr1043nd-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

bk T
21-07-2012, 01:12 PM
Chilling_Silence, the nice guy at PB Tech replaced another TL-WR1043ND unit for me this morning, took it back, flashed the Gargoyle firmware 1.5.5 -- it took quite a while to reboot the Gargoyle though - at the Gargoyle login screen, I keyed in my new password and it started the saving process - took a long time and hung there - not able to get the Web UI login screen when keying in the 192.168.1.1! I had to hard reset the router to bring back back the WebUI login screen. After successfully logged in, everything works fine, the LAN, WAN lights came ON without having me to do anything. At last, got the Gargoyle beast to work! Will spend sometime playing with the features later this weeked.

From the above hassles, I would conclude that it's the compatability issue of the hardware with the Gargoyle firmware. What you reckon?

Anyway, I would like to thank you for your patience and time, expertise, etc in helping me. :thanks

You have a nice weeked!

Chilling_Silence
21-07-2012, 01:27 PM
Awesome mate, great to hear its going!

bluenose
21-07-2012, 06:03 PM
Can one of the Mods please explain what the last 65 posts in this thread have to do with the subject line. To me it seems to have been hijacked at about post number 5.

Bluenose.

wainuitech
21-07-2012, 06:10 PM
Hasn't been hijacked -- the subject was "Limiting time for teenagers on a wireless system with different devices being use"

Gargoyle and some other routers have a the ability to do this, put in time restrictions and various other tasks. Some routers or programs need further instructions or are not easy to follow for someone who has never used them.

bluenose
21-07-2012, 06:33 PM
Thanks for that Wainui. I got a little lost because I saw no responses from the original poster since early on the first page.

Bluenose.

wainuitech
21-07-2012, 09:05 PM
Looking at the posts, you are right bluenose. The original poster has only two posts, But I think it got into a discussion/Suggestions as others may have the same problem, or wanted a solution as well. So while the original poster didn't say much, it seems to have helped others -- All good :)

Chilling_Silence
21-07-2012, 09:47 PM
Yeah the OP posted on my blog, was waiting for info on Quotas and things (Posted it a day or two ago now).

Spicekiwi
29-07-2012, 07:00 PM
I don't mind that the majority of this discussion has been assisting others, I've installed the router and Gargoyle software and now I'm wondering to to limit devices. I'm not the most technical person but followed Chilling_Silence's instructions really well.