PDA

View Full Version : OPening up an ACER Z5610 All In One computer.



curly
15-07-2012, 10:11 AM
I have one of the above and wish to put more ram into it. Trouble is I cannot find a way to open the back of the computer, which is now out of warranty.

Anyone know how to open one of these ?

Have serched Acer in NZ and Australia but found no info.

stratex5
15-07-2012, 10:24 AM
Use this to get the back cover off so you can get to the ram slots:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzTUF9ds2cw

Nick G
15-07-2012, 10:29 AM
I don't think all in ones are designed so the user can upgrade them.

stratex5
15-07-2012, 10:33 AM
I've read some articles of people that have upgraded their ram. What OS is the all in one running? And how much ram in total are you putting in the all in one? Because some OS's have a limit on how much ram you can pour in them.

feersumendjinn
15-07-2012, 10:41 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f7vpJTdmMAg
In russian but shows all steps.
From here
http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=opening+ACER+Z5610&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

Nick G
15-07-2012, 11:12 AM
I've read some articles of people that have upgraded their ram. What OS is the all in one running? And how much ram in total are you putting in the all in one? Because some OS's have a limit on how much ram you can pour in them.
It will be win7? I'd expect. An chances are its the x64 bit one.

stratex5
15-07-2012, 11:28 AM
I seem some sites where people had a Vista all in one where they wanted to upgrade ram.

curly
15-07-2012, 11:33 AM
Use this to get the back cover off so you can get to the ram slots:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzTUF9ds2cw

If it is a Z5610, then it is a different model as mine (about 2 and a bit years old) does not look anything like the one shown in the video.

But thanks for trying to help.

curly
15-07-2012, 11:36 AM
I've read some articles of people that have upgraded their ram. What OS is the all in one running? And how much ram in total are you putting in the all in one? Because some OS's have a limit on how much ram you can pour in them.
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit. Want to upgrade to 4 gig.

stratex5
15-07-2012, 12:36 PM
If it is a Z5610, then it is a different model as mine (about 2 and a bit years old) does not look anything like the one shown in the video.

But thanks for trying to help.

Opps I didn't check the model number so the all in one is not the same sorry. I think the ram should fit though.