PDA

View Full Version : Start up issue



EviLClouD
09-07-2012, 04:39 PM
Hey there, ever since that 7.0 earthquake my
PC has been having some startup problems. It wont load past the gigabyte motheboard logo screen. It has been temporarily fixed by unplugging the computer from the wall and leaving it for a few mins before turning it back on. However this doesnt seem to work anymore. Does anyone know what might have caused this?
Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
09-07-2012, 04:45 PM
Open the case if its a desktop. Make sure everything is in properly

Paul.Cov
09-07-2012, 06:06 PM
Try leaving it unplugged for 20 minutes.

EviLClouD
09-07-2012, 06:39 PM
Sweet i just double checked and everything is plugged in correctly.
The computer works ok now that i've left it unplugged for over an hour lol. Not too sure what will happen next time though.

This is the screen its stuck on, incase it helps.
http://i48.tinypic.com/ejvamp.jpg

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
09-07-2012, 06:41 PM
Disable the logo in the BIOS. It didnt reset the BIOS or something did it?? I would check the BIOS and see if whatever is on the right setting

The Error Guy
09-07-2012, 07:45 PM
Try get into the POST screen, see where it's throwing an error or freezing if possible

fred_fish
09-07-2012, 07:46 PM
http://i48.tinypic.com/ejvamp.jpg

Marketing people should be shot. :groan:

8ftmetalhaed
09-07-2012, 08:27 PM
press tab, look for any errors. holding pause should stop it where it's at if it flicks past too quick.
Also, unplug it and press teh power button a few times, and let it sit. Could be some sort of residual power issue.

EviLClouD
07-08-2012, 10:46 PM
Sorry to bring up an old post, but the issue is still lingering. I have now concluded that it occurs randomly. Not every startup, maybe like 1 in every 5 or 10 start ups.
I've disabled the logo screen and happened to take pics of where it hangs during startup. Hope these help!

This is during normal startup
http://i45.tinypic.com/1qimwj.jpg

And this is the bit where it hangs, forcing me to restart.
http://i49.tinypic.com/n1b67r.jpg

Thanks

pcuser42
07-08-2012, 11:08 PM
Try unplugging whatever's plugged into the first SATA port and see what happens. (Is it a DVD drive?)

stratex5
08-08-2012, 07:39 AM
What is the boot order? Is it trying to boot from something other than the HD?

Speedy Gonzales
08-08-2012, 09:13 AM
I would once you get it to boot update the ST3500418AS's firmware. (http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/213891en) Yours is CC38, its up to CC49.

If thats what IDE 1 is. Or get the ISO, burn it, then boot from it (http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/downloads/firmware/Barracuda12-ALL-CC49.iso) <- direct link.

You should also update the ST3500320AS's firmware. Its up to SD1A (http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/downloads/firmware/MooseDT-SD1A-2D-8-16-32MB.iso) <- direct link

Info about it here (http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/207951en). I would update this one, otherwise you may not be able to access it

If you decide to update the FW on both, it may pay to unplug one them update it. Then plug the other in then update it (and unplug the one you've just updated). In case the update gets confused / screws something up

EviLClouD
08-08-2012, 09:31 AM
Boot order is DVD drive first then the western digital hard drive. The two seagates are storage drives.

I'll give the updates a try.
Should i change the boot order to the wd first?

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
08-08-2012, 09:35 AM
If the WD is the bootdisk yup. Altho it may not make any diff (it may still hang)

Tukapa
08-08-2012, 12:35 PM
I had a similar (presented exactly the same as the photos you have attached) boot problem a while ago - turned out it was a USB cable (iPod shuffle charger) that was causing it.

It did my head in for a while trying to figure out what was causing it but removal of the offending cable resulted in no more boot issues ever!

Try removing all USB cables from your PC during boot and see if you have the issues any more. Worth a try!

Speedy Gonzales
08-08-2012, 12:39 PM
To see if the seagates are the cause, unplug them. If it goes beyond the post screen, that maybe the prob. Updating the seagate's FW may fix it too

EviLClouD
08-08-2012, 09:39 PM
Sweet so i've changed the boot order to WD first then DVD drive second and also updated both the seagate drives to the latest firmware...fingers crossed the issue goes away!

Speedy Gonzales
08-08-2012, 10:08 PM
Sweet!

stratex5
08-08-2012, 10:39 PM
So my awesome idea worked! :D