PDA

View Full Version : Drive Copy ... can someone clarifyr this question please



SP8's
26-06-2012, 10:10 AM
If I have a 750GB HD which has 5 partitions and want to use say Paragon Drive Copy .... does the HD I copy to have to be the same physical size even if the 750GB's 5 partitions are only 50% full ... e.g. total of 350GB of data ? ... And do I have to Copy each individual partition as a separate drive ?

TIA

CYaBro
26-06-2012, 10:42 AM
If you use something like WD or Seagate's versions of Acronis you can image all partitions at the same time and resize them as well, if the smaller drive has enough room for all of the data.
Some imaging programs can't resize and you can only image to the same or bigger sized hard drive.

SP8's
26-06-2012, 11:00 AM
Thanks for that ...

1101
26-06-2012, 01:12 PM
If you use something like WD or Seagate's versions of Acronis you can image all partitions at the same time and resize them as well.

I never had much luck with Maxblasts(Seagate Acronis) resizing, does it work to resize indiviual partitions??

CYaBro
26-06-2012, 01:52 PM
Yea I've done it before. It can be a bit picky about it sometimes and I think if you do a decent defrag first, Mydefrag or defraggler, then it has better success at shrinking them.

gary67
26-06-2012, 03:53 PM
delete temp files and run ccleaner before the defrag too helps free up some space