PDA

View Full Version : one laptop cant connect to wireless



GameJunkie
18-06-2012, 06:40 PM
my brother turned on his laptop and it wouldnt connect to the wireless

the only thing i've changed is the channel frequency from 20Mhz to 40Mhz

turned off the router, waited then turned it back on, no luck

i deleted the connection from his laptop, and reentered the wireless password which is lets say , Internet#8

i type the password in, but it comes up with the message "network security key mismatch"

i've double checked im typing it in right but comes up with that message

my laptop connects automatically as it should, ipods aswell

where to from here

Chilling_Silence
18-06-2012, 07:14 PM
Remove the wireless network from the stored settings and try again?

Are you using WPA or WPA2? AES or TKIP?

The Error Guy
18-06-2012, 07:15 PM
Make sure the encryption method is supported on the laptop, i'm assuming this laptop has never connected before? Or was it previously working? If the 1st applies change the encryption to WPA or WEP PSK temporarily. You could also change password temporarily to somthing basic such as "pineapple" with no special charecters to see if it's not liking the password.

GameJunkie
18-06-2012, 07:28 PM
@Chill: WPA2-PSK with AES

@The error Guy: it's always been connected to the router, set to connect automatically like everything else

i managed to re-add the connection but it wanted a router reboot, which i did.

on my laptop which manages to reconnect i get this message

"network error:

Windows has detected an IP address conflict

Another computer on this network has the same IP address as this computer. Contact your network adminstrator for help resolving this issue. More details are available in the Windows System event log."

Chilling_Silence
18-06-2012, 07:35 PM
Restart the other devices that are on the network, one of them has a stale DHCP lease that's conflicting...

GameJunkie
18-06-2012, 07:37 PM
will do.

GameJunkie
18-06-2012, 07:44 PM
restarted all connected devices, no luck

GameJunkie
18-06-2012, 09:42 PM
where to from here????

Chilling_Silence
18-06-2012, 09:54 PM
Find out what IP Address it has, and then find the matching device with the same IP Address elsewhere on the network

GameJunkie
18-06-2012, 10:21 PM
according to the DHCP table in the router, there's an IP address for all the devices except the brother's laptop which would be named Name-PC

Chilling_Silence
18-06-2012, 10:27 PM
His statically assigned by any chance?

GameJunkie
18-06-2012, 10:33 PM
i havent changed any settings on his laptop.

when he got the laptop, all i put in was the current wireless password and that's it

only been connected to the new router since we got it

Chilling_Silence
19-06-2012, 09:19 AM
Then on his laptop click Start --> run --> cmd:
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

That should tell it to go get a new DHCP lease, and if you can see a DHCP lease for everything else on the network except his laptop currently, then there is no reason for the router to give out a conflicting one.

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 09:32 AM
i'll try that when i can log on, thanks

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 09:34 AM
what about reinstall the firmware and reboot to factory?

Chilling_Silence
19-06-2012, 10:36 AM
Nope, pointless. It's almost guaranteed to be a client config issue somewhere if you're getting IP Address conflicts.

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 10:37 AM
ok, well when i can log in, i'll try the cmd prompt stuff

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 11:04 AM
just tried the first cmd prompt but i get the following: "no operation can be performed on wireless network connection while it has its media disconnected. no operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected"

Chilling_Silence
19-06-2012, 12:00 PM
Right-click on it and tell it to "repair" the connection.

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 12:15 PM
nothing works :(

1101
19-06-2012, 12:31 PM
the only thing i've changed is the channel frequency from 20Mhz to 40Mhz


Well theres the problem , wifi doesnt use those frequencies :p

I have seen hardware faults with the internal wifi card cause this exact issue.
Only way to test that is to try a Wifi dongle

try
-another wifi channel on the router (1,6 or 11)
-try removing the wifi pass: just to see if it then connects
-try updating the wifi driver & the laptop bios
-MAKE SURE if its XP that SP3 is installed
-uninstall any 3rd party wifi managers(ie Tosh.HP,ACer wifi manager)

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 12:35 PM
its an HP laptop running windows 7 home premium 64bit

i mean the channel width to 40Mhz

dont have a wifi dongle to test with

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 12:51 PM
big update: i removed security from the network, and now the laptop connects

but as soon as i put security back on (WPA2-PSK with AES encryption it complains about network security key mismatch

1101
19-06-2012, 01:02 PM
What wifi router have you got??

It could be something as simple as MS Update 'updating' drivers .
Try rolling back the drv, download new driver, bios update.
Also remove the HP wifi management software if applicable.
HP security/password manger can also cause some strange issues.

In the past Ive fixed similar issues with driver/bios updates & replacing flaky wifi adapter

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 01:16 PM
i've found out what his laptops IP address is, if that helps

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 01:29 PM
one new thing: his laptop now shows up in the DHCP table in the router, wasnt there yesterday

Chilling_Silence
19-06-2012, 01:41 PM
(WPA2-PSK with AES encryption it complains about network security key mismatch

It's possibly defaulted to using TKIP instead of AES.

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 01:42 PM
i re-added the connection and it is definately AES selected

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 03:07 PM
what else can i do, reduce the security to WPA or something else???

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 04:14 PM
anyone???

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 04:57 PM
bios updated from F12 to F17

no change

Iantech
19-06-2012, 05:03 PM
You said it in post #30. If it was me I would be reducing the security to WPA, I have found in the past some older devices dont like WPA2.

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 05:15 PM
its not an old device, it was purchased 13/02/2012

my other laptop is over 3 years old, doesnt have a problem connecting to WPA2-PSK, nor does any other device

could it be a actual problem with the wifi card in the laptop??

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 05:41 PM
tried WPA-PSK

didnt work

i shouldnt have to drop so low when it was working perfectly 3 days ago

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 05:57 PM
i tried to drop it down to WPA2 or WPA but it asks for a RADIUS server IP, which is apparently only for business applications


the only thing that works is no security which im not gonna use, for obvious reasons

i also uninstalled the realtek wifi driver via device manager, rebooted, it successfully reinstalled the device driver but no luck.

im all out of options

nothing else to try apart from taking it back???

Iantech
19-06-2012, 06:17 PM
Oh, so it WAS working and just stopped...hmmm
so to recap...
so you have removed the drivers and all related software and reinstalled them yes?
Have you tried the latest drivers and software from the manufacturers website?
It is using Windows to config the connection or some other 3rd party software (such as Intel)?
What errors are you now getting?

It still sounds like a software issue to me.

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 06:20 PM
Yes
Yes
Windows to config the connection
It still complains that the router needs to be turned off for 10 seconds then turned back on( done that, doesn't work)

what else could it be??. software wise

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 08:58 PM
im gonna leave this for tonight, if anyone has ideas on what i can do, i'll try them tomorrow


thanks so far

stratex5
19-06-2012, 09:04 PM
Sorry if i ask the same question but how many devices have you got connected?

wainuitech
19-06-2012, 09:33 PM
I'm a little surprised no ones suggested this yet.


big update: i removed security from the network, and now the laptop connects

but as soon as i put security back on (WPA2-PSK with AES encryption it complains about network security key mismatch

Rename The SSID to something else, any thing will do, home, lounge, sh1thouse :p anything you like, then change the password as well.
Seen one a while back when setting up a customers Wifi that said Fu*k Off :D

If other devices are connecting fine with the current settings it's not the router, its something gone screwy with the current SSID / Password / Settings combo in the laptop. If it works and connects, then you'll just have to reconnect all other devices with the new settings.


One other thing you can try, this is from MS help Forums:
1. Open the Network and Sharing Center
2. In the left pane click Manage Wireless Networks
3. In the list of networks right click your wireless network and click Properties
4. Click the Security tab and check its settings

I have seen a number of times that WPA was chosen instead of WPA2 or that TKIP was chosen instead of AES encryption.


Thats from here (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/daa8ed80-61f3-4d03-a417-bdcdb3ab67f2)- Several other options as well that no one has suggested, worth a read.

GameJunkie
19-06-2012, 09:43 PM
thanks WT: will try this tomorrow

now im off to create a clever new SSID :D

GameJunkie
20-06-2012, 09:36 AM
@WT: you are a LEGEND!!!!!

created a new SSID and password

tried the problem laptop first and hey presto , we have internet!!!!

reconnecting 3 laptops, two ipods and two phones and one printer :D

wainuitech
20-06-2012, 10:00 AM
Great it working again --- Sometimes things go screwy.

GameJunkie
20-06-2012, 10:01 AM
just have to get the printer to play nice now

GameJunkie
20-06-2012, 03:16 PM
Update: just turned on the problem laptop and it doesnt want to connect

complaining again that the router needs to be rebooted which i've done anyway


and the printer doesnt work aswell
****!!!!!!!!

GameJunkie
20-06-2012, 04:18 PM
still no luck getting it to work

why would work this morning with the new SSID/password, but not this afternoon after turning it back on????

GameJunkie
20-06-2012, 05:56 PM
im at a complete loss at what to do

I give up, unless anyone else has some suggestions/help

Nick G
20-06-2012, 06:52 PM
Suggestion
kick it :lol:

GameJunkie
20-06-2012, 08:26 PM
not mine :D

GameJunkie
21-06-2012, 09:29 PM
so what would cause it to spit the dummy on the new SSID/password combo???

Nick G
21-06-2012, 09:43 PM
so what would cause it to spit the dummy on the new SSID/password combo???
It hates you :devil

GameJunkie
21-06-2012, 10:00 PM
not helpful

linw
21-06-2012, 10:48 PM
Would it be diagnostically useful to systemrestore it to when it did work with the new SSID? If it resumed working, I guess it would narrow it to a PC issue.

VERY frustrating issue for you, though. Best of luck.

GameJunkie
21-06-2012, 10:56 PM
one thing i just noticed; in the list of networks available, next to ours it said "connecting" then nothing.

that maybe something????

Nick G
22-06-2012, 10:06 AM
Ok, some helpful (I hope) advice this time.
Is ses enabled? If so, you won't be able to successfully change the SSID

GameJunkie
22-06-2012, 01:04 PM
SES, what is that??

Nick G
22-06-2012, 01:16 PM
Secured Easy Setup.

I'm pretty sure that if this is enabled it will not allow a custom SSID. You can check whether it is enable in the routers security settings.

GameJunkie
22-06-2012, 03:37 PM
i cant see any setting like that in the router

GameJunkie
22-06-2012, 08:25 PM
any other suggestions i can do to fix this

Nick G
22-06-2012, 08:44 PM
apparently some computers say 'unable to connect' when the password was incorrect, and retyping in the password fixed it. Might be worth a try?

GameJunkie
22-06-2012, 11:47 PM
i've had a bad night deleting our internet connection then fixing it that im in no mood to look at these problems.

in the next day or two im gonna start a new thread consolidating the issues im having

its been a stressful night tonight

thanks

GameJunkie
25-06-2012, 02:16 PM
And we're back.

did some digging and found this on the laptop
http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/brothers_laptop_no_wifi.jpg

the IP address is way off, the subnet mask is missing a .255 after the first 2, and it shows it is trying to authenticate with our wireless network

maybe this will help figure out whats wrong????

Iantech
25-06-2012, 02:30 PM
Set up a manual IP. I'm beginning to think your router wants throwing out the window and replacing.

GameJunkie
25-06-2012, 03:11 PM
that extreme a solution when two laptops, two ipod touches and two cellphones connect fine??( the replacing part)

Chilling_Silence
25-06-2012, 05:34 PM
Yeah set it a manual IP Address on the laptop and go from there?

GameJunkie
25-06-2012, 07:54 PM
k, will try that

GameJunkie
26-06-2012, 12:19 PM
set a manual IP address and everything, but no luck.

still get the 'trying to authenticate' message

Iantech
26-06-2012, 01:34 PM
what were your IP settings that you used?

GameJunkie
26-06-2012, 02:20 PM
New IP:192.168.1.20
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.000
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
and the DNS servers in the router status page

Chilling_Silence
26-06-2012, 04:40 PM
Subnet mask only should have one zero.

Tell you what, what happens if you grab a Live Linux CD and boot that on the laptop, and try it? That'll rule out anything hardware related and prove it's something 100% specific to that device, IN windows....

GameJunkie
26-06-2012, 05:18 PM
I'll download one now and try that.

any Linux will do, Ubuntu, Linux Mint???

Chilling_Silence
26-06-2012, 05:49 PM
Yup any will do. Give Mint a whirl :D

All you need to do is connect it to the Wifi, and I've found Mint (While based off Ubuntu) has slightly better support for Wifi drivers included. It's marginal, but still...

Once you've done that, you've proven it's a windows setting, and worst-case scenario that formatting the laptop and reinstalling windows would resolve the issue :)

GameJunkie
26-06-2012, 05:51 PM
i'll download both, got tons of internets to use :D

1.3MB/s over wifi for linux mint :D

Chilling_Silence
26-06-2012, 06:29 PM
1.3MB/s over wifi for linux mint :D

...not on your brothers laptop though ;-)

GameJunkie
26-06-2012, 07:00 PM
touche :D

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 10:59 AM
Hey Chill: booted from a dvd with Linux Mint on it,
it saw the network, typed in the password to connect and hey presto internets :clap

im writing this from his laptop running the Linux Mint live dvd


As as sidenote, i like the look of Linux Mint, might consider dualbooting it on my ASUS laptop

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 11:00 AM
double post

Chilling_Silence
27-06-2012, 11:06 AM
Choice!

So laptop is fine as a whole, hardware is fine, password is fine, encryption is fine.

Windows == not fine.

We've now isolated the problem! Congrats. Where-to from here is up to you ;-)

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 11:14 AM
reinstall from the partition in windows i guess, unless my brother wants to use Linux Mint which i doubt somehow.

If for whatever reason the reinstall in windows doesnt work, is it back to the shop we got it from???

Thanks everyone for their help on this, its been a long drawn out saga but at least we got somewhere and got a definititve answer of sorts

Nick G
27-06-2012, 11:24 AM
Windows == not fine.

Ain't that the truth.

EDIT. Mikebartnz, that reply actually says 'I agree with you, Chill. Windows is not okay.' :lol:

Chilling_Silence
27-06-2012, 01:19 PM
If for whatever reason the reinstall in windows doesnt work, is it back to the shop we got it from???

Cross that bridge when you come to it, no point worrying when it may not even be an issue :)

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 01:38 PM
fair point.

he can use the live dvd until he decides what he wants to save before i reinstall

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 09:01 PM
Update: going through the stages of reinstalling from the recovery partition, get to the "join a wireless network" page,

i select our network, type in the security key and tick start connection automatically, but it says "Connection attempt failed"

I skipped this step and booted into windows and tried connecting from there, but i get the "network security mismatch" message

where to from here???, back to where we brought it from i assume

Chilling_Silence
27-06-2012, 09:49 PM
Driver update?

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 09:56 PM
when we set it up the first time we got it, we didnt have to update any driver

dowloading it from the HP site now anyway but im sure ive tried this already

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 10:13 PM
found a much newer driver from a month ago, will try that

GameJunkie
27-06-2012, 10:34 PM
the laptop wifi driver version was 1005.24.712.2011
the latest version on the HP site was 1005.12.105.2011
the latest version from the realtek site is 1005.36.417.2012, released 17/5/2012

i uninstalled the laptop version via device manager, the installed the latest realtek version, rebooted but no luck

replacement on the cards???

Chilling_Silence
28-06-2012, 08:49 AM
No because it's not a hardware fault, you proved that with Mint Linux. It's 100% windows. Take the laptop elsewhere, can it join other wifi networks? My money says yes.

GameJunkie
28-06-2012, 09:49 AM
I'll have to work on that

and if it does join other wifi networks?? what then??

Chilling_Silence
28-06-2012, 03:23 PM
Then it's something you / he is doing wrong with your network there at your place.

GameJunkie
28-06-2012, 07:25 PM
And if it doesn't join another network ????

Chilling_Silence
29-06-2012, 09:41 AM
Then it's something wrong with your windows installation isn't it ;-)

GameJunkie
01-07-2012, 04:21 PM
try connecting to an unsecured network but the cant connect message comes up

GameJunkie
03-07-2012, 03:55 PM
just an update:

my ASUS laptop has something called Intel My Wifi, a wireless hotspot,

i was able to connect my brothers laptop to it, so its getting wifi through my laptop

just wont connect to out actual network itself

Chilling_Silence
03-07-2012, 05:29 PM
Update the drivers for it if it's unable to connect to the other one, could be an incompatibility between the two?

That or its the settings entered incorrectly... But it's pretty much going to be one of those two.

GameJunkie
03-07-2012, 05:38 PM
the router firmware is the latest, the laptop had the latest on it.

im not sure what settings i have changed if any, so......

the connection was set up from scratch with the latest firmware, the laptop was set up as new

i cant see how any settings could be wrong

berryb
03-07-2012, 06:20 PM
Seems if it will connect when wifi is open security but doesn't when using WAP2 then first thing is to check keyboard.
Open a txt file and type in the password you are using for the wifi and confirm it is typing what you command it to - just to make sure you haven't got a corrupt keyboard, config setting or a stuck key.

Next is to check what is controlling the wifi. You say windows is but often there is HP or Intel wifi software that will control wifi over windows. Had one the other day where windows setting were fine but wouldn't connect - had to add the connection to the HP software profile and delete the one it was trying to use as was not correct and no matter how many time I edited the profile it never stuck.

GameJunkie
03-07-2012, 07:30 PM
Seems if it will connect when wifi is open security but doesn't when using WAP2 then first thing is to check keyboard.
Open a txt file and type in the password you are using for the wifi and confirm it is typing what you command it to - just to make sure you haven't got a corrupt keyboard, config setting or a stuck key.

Next is to check what is controlling the wifi. You say windows is but often there is HP or Intel wifi software that will control wifi over windows. Had one the other day where windows setting were fine but wouldn't connect - had to add the connection to the HP software profile and delete the one it was trying to use as was not correct and no matter how many time I edited the profile it never stuck.

when i set up the laptop from scratch the second time, during setup it didnt connect using the password which i know is correct when i type it in, whereas when we got it new, it accepted the password then

there's no hp utility controlling the wifi connection

Tplw9
04-07-2012, 12:01 AM
Mabey there isint enough ip's to go around for all the devices?

GameJunkie
04-07-2012, 12:12 AM
i somehow doubt it

berryb
04-07-2012, 01:17 AM
when i set up the laptop from scratch the second time, during setup it didnt connect using the password which i know is correct when i type it in, whereas when we got it new, it accepted the password then

there's no hp utility controlling the wifi connection

So the password typed OK in a text file on the affected laptop?

GameJunkie
04-07-2012, 11:36 AM
wen down to dick smith this morning.

they managed to connect the laptop to their network fine, and opened firefox and browsed the web. rebooted the laptop and connected fine again


so where to from here??

GameJunkie
04-07-2012, 11:46 AM
on a hunch i changed the channel to select the best one available, and the laptop connects fine

problem solved :D

linw
04-07-2012, 11:54 AM
Let that be a lesson, then!!

GameJunkie
04-07-2012, 12:06 PM
ooh yes, never gonna do that again

GameJunkie
04-07-2012, 10:54 PM
why/how would the 40Mhz channel width screw with one laptop, and not everything else?????