PDA

View Full Version : LAN working but no internet.



minster
16-06-2012, 02:38 PM
Hi Guys,
I am working on setting up an older P4 computer and have been unable to get it on the internet.

All drivers are installed and apparently working.(No yellow exclaimation marks)
Network Adapter is: Generic Marvell Yukon PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller.
Am working on a network with 3 other pc's and if I remove the network cable from the bad pc and put it into any other pc it works fine on the internet.LAN on bad pc is showing as connected and shows shared folders in 'Network places' but when I try to access the internet it fails.
I have even reinstalled windows and all the drivers twice with still the same reults.
This is causing no end of problems and I need help please?

Fifthdawn
16-06-2012, 02:49 PM
What operating system are you running?

open command prompt and enter this command "ipconfig /all" (without the quotes) on both computers and post the output here. To copy text from the command prompt click and drag the curser to highlight, and press the enter button to copy it to the clipboard. This should show up any differences in settings between the computers.

johnd
16-06-2012, 03:39 PM
Sounds like DNS settings?

pctek
16-06-2012, 04:26 PM
DNS all on auto??

minster
16-06-2012, 04:38 PM
Sorry was unable to copy/paste.

On good pc:
Connect specific DNS Suffix ... : home
IP Address ... : 192.168.1.4
Subnet mask ... : 255.255.255.0
Default gateway ... : 192.168.1.1

On problem PC:
Connection specific DNS Suffix ... :home
IP Address ... : 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask ... : 255.255.255.0
Default gateway ... : 192.168.1.1

The Error Guy
16-06-2012, 05:06 PM
Manually set the DNS on the bad PC to your ISP's DNS or to google's DNS 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4

minster
16-06-2012, 05:25 PM
Thanks for that:)
I'm gonna sound dumb but can you explain how and where I change the DNS so that it will remain saved please?
xtra.co.nz is my isp.

Alex B
16-06-2012, 06:30 PM
The IP address is the same as the gateway address?

minster
16-06-2012, 06:37 PM
Yes it is on the faulty pc.

minster
16-06-2012, 06:43 PM
Manually set the DNS on the bad PC to your ISP's DNS or to google's DNS 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4
Set it as you say but still no connection, ' Says detecting proxy setting then trys home page but fails'

The Error Guy
16-06-2012, 09:12 PM
Is that because you set it like that? If so that's your problem, conflicting IP's. If it is being automatically assigned that IP you have a DHCP problem which means that the "bad" PC is not getting an IP from the routers DHCP server.

If you set it like that allow the PC to Automatically assign an IP from DHCP, if It is getting that IP automatically then try setting another one (eg 192.168.1.123) Depending if this works or not you should investigate as to why DHCP is not assigning a correct IP to that PC.

minster
16-06-2012, 09:47 PM
When you say I should investigate why DHCP etc ... That is why I am asking here:)
Of many dozen computers I have installed XP on in the last 4 months (Always using the original XP install CD and same cable from the same Netcom router) this is the only one that has not automatically configured itself when I ran network set up.
IP settings and DHCP are not something I am familiar with so it could very well be my fault as you say but it still means that at the moment I have one PC that cannot access the internet and have no idea on how to remedy this?
I would very much appreciate anyones guidance and patience thank you.

GameJunkie
16-06-2012, 09:57 PM
xtra.co.nz is not an ISP, its a website

stratex5
16-06-2012, 10:05 PM
xtra.co.nz is not an ISP, its a website

I think he means telecom

johnd
16-06-2012, 10:05 PM
On the properties of the network card under IPver4, is it set to static or automatic?

minster
16-06-2012, 10:14 PM
If you are talking about properties in Local Area conection, there is no IPver4 or IPver6. Only the top 4 items?

The Error Guy
16-06-2012, 10:27 PM
So since the other computers work fine we can fairly deduce that the problem is with the client (bad PC)

Go into the network adapter properties, there should be a list of network functions there (as johnd said) you may have to scroll down in the window to see them all. Find the one called "internet protocol version 4 (TCP/IPv4)" Double click on it to bring up the options for IPv4... if you set the DNS manually this is the same place where you do that. Make sure everything in that area is set to Automatic

minster
16-06-2012, 10:36 PM
The list of items comprises of the following items only:

Client for microsoft networks
File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks
Qos packet scheduler
Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)

minster
16-06-2012, 11:12 PM
Opening properties on Internet Protocol(TCP/IP) and setting everything there to automatic just takes me back to my original problem of not being able to connect to the internet?

Alex B
17-06-2012, 12:17 AM
Don't set your ip address to be the same as the gateway, that will cause all sorts of confusion on your network. OK so what do you get now if you go start>run>cmd>enter>ipconfg /all

Iantech
17-06-2012, 03:16 AM
Opening properties on Internet Protocol(TCP/IP) and setting everything there to automatic just takes me back to my original problem of not being able to connect to the internet?Open up properties again and click on the advanced tab and under "Internet Connection Sharing" make sure you have the box UNTICKED that says "Allow other network users to connect through this computers Internet connection".

johnd
17-06-2012, 05:39 PM
Just checking - so you are saying you are not getting IPv4 as an option like in the screen shot in the article http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/GetArticle.aspx?docid=30876a76bd944c51b26463cb077b 6cf3_4033.xml&pid=1&converted=0#1 ??

minster
17-06-2012, 06:51 PM
Johnd
Yes that is correct, there is no IPv4 option there.

Not sure if it all matters now as I found a trojan in the drivers that I had used when loading the XP OS.
Have reformatted the PC again but have spent the whole day looking for the ethernet driver for this motherboard without success.
It has an Acer 946GZT-AM v.1.0 installed in a custom case so unable to tell on the Acer support site exactly what model of acer pc this came from.
Not a good day unfortuately:)

jinja_thom
17-06-2012, 07:17 PM
According to Google that M/B is fitted to an Acer Power FH model.
Do a google search for acer 946gxt-am drivers, second entry indicates the Acer Model

minster
17-06-2012, 07:40 PM
According to Google that M/B is fitted to an Acer Power FH model.
Do a google search for acer 946gxt-am drivers, second entry indicates the Acer Model
Thanks for that:)
I went to the acer support site and looked for acerpower FH which didnt show up so I downloaded a lot from similar models and will give them a go tomorrow. Thanks again!

Agent_24
17-06-2012, 07:42 PM
Johnd
Yes that is correct, there is no IPv4 option there.

So click Install button and add it.


Not sure how it managed to get IP address the same as the router in IPv4 addressing if it didn't have IPv4 installed though.

Iantech
17-06-2012, 09:09 PM
So click Install button and add it.


Not sure how it managed to get IP address the same as the router in IPv4 addressing if it didn't have IPv4 installed though.Its Windows XP, of course there isnt an IPv4 option there. Its called Internet Protocol(TCP/IP).

minster
17-06-2012, 10:49 PM
Okay I got my drivers sorted and managed to get LAN working again.
Unfortunately, I still have an IP Conflict as ip address and default gateway are both coming up as 192.168.1.1
Tried using cmd to release and renew my ip address but get error in cmd saying unable to connect to DHCP server.
And yes both obtain automaticlies are ticked:)
This is certainly a tricky one!

Iantech
17-06-2012, 11:00 PM
minster, have you checked the settings I suggested looking at in post #21 of this thread?

minster
17-06-2012, 11:04 PM
Open up properties again and click on the advanced tab and under "Internet Connection Sharing" make sure you have the box UNTICKED that says "Allow other network users to connect through this computers Internet connection".
Sorry Ian,
That was just before I reformatted pc. Exactly what properties are you referring to in your comment. Not TCP?IP?

Iantech
17-06-2012, 11:11 PM
Open your local area connection properties window (right click on your local area connection icon and click properties), click on the Advanced tab and under "Internet Connection Sharing" make sure you have the box UNTICKED that says "Allow other network users to connect through this computers Internet connection".

minster
17-06-2012, 11:13 PM
Sorry Ian,
That was just before I reformatted pc. Exactly what properties are you referring to in your comment. Not TCP?IP?If you are talking about when I first try to setup the internet connection, please be aware that I have another 3 important computers networked and they MUST stay connected.

minster
17-06-2012, 11:19 PM
Local area connection- Properties-Advanced at top of box
Under 'Advanced' is only Windows Firewall with a 'Settings' button

Iantech
17-06-2012, 11:33 PM
Ok, then I'm guessing you are using Xp Home?
I think you should setup up your network settings manually.
Try the following:
run ipconfig /all on one of the computers that is working - make sure you include the "/all" (see one of the posts on the first page if you have forgotten how to get there.). This should give you your DNS figures as well. In your bad computer, enter the settings manually. Try

IP Address ... : 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask ... : 255.255.255.0
Default gateway ... : 192.168.1.1

you can try using 192.168.1.1 as your primary DNS but use the DNS setting(s) you produced from the other good computer.

minster
17-06-2012, 11:35 PM
XP Professional but I'll give it a go in 10 mins:)

Iantech
17-06-2012, 11:43 PM
Hmm, ok, you should have a window like below attachment, if you cant see the rest of it, something isnt installed, or not installed correctly.

Anyway, fingers crossed the issue is resolved by manually setting it up.

minster
17-06-2012, 11:45 PM
Straight on to the internet!!!
Thank you so much Ian and also to all others that have helped:)