PDA

View Full Version : Need help with virus



1973
15-06-2012, 05:10 PM
So I think. I did a quick google search and it led me to this forums, someone had a somewhat similar problem, though mine doesn't appear to be quite as severe.

http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?125203-Huge-virus-URGENT-help-needed-please.

I notice my computer was running slow, so I restarted. A pop up came up asking if I wanted to run cmd.exe. At first I rejected it but decided to accept it once and an error just came up several seconds later.
So I proceeded to delete cmd.exe. (I still have the actual command promt. program though)

Now when I try to access some sites, particularly yahoo mail, It redirects me to http://realityadnetwork.in/.

I don't have a virus protection, I checked with cc cleaners and everything is in check.
I use windows vista and google chrome as the browser.

Speedy Gonzales
15-06-2012, 05:22 PM
Do you use Skype?? Since you need 10 posts before you can use PM's. You could do the same thing as the link you posted. But I need the ID, and password, if you install teamviewer. I suppose it wont hurt if you post the ID and password in here. Since the password for teamviewer will change after you reboot. If we can find the prob

If you decide to get teamviewer, boot into safe mode / networking first

Nick G
15-06-2012, 07:34 PM
boot into safe mode, and let speedy fix it. Also get yourself an antivirus program.

1973
16-06-2012, 03:53 AM
I'll look into that, thanks. I am running a full scan now with MSE.
The problem with the pop up thing keeps happening every time I reboot. Gonna try in safe mode.
Also it appears to be a rootkit (correct me if I'm wrong), I downloaded a program to remove them but the scan doesn't pick up anything.

& yes I do have skype if you want

1973
16-06-2012, 04:54 AM
http://i608.photobucket.com/albums/tt165/Almorada/cmd.png

Speedy Gonzales
16-06-2012, 09:02 AM
Did you download / run tdsskiller (http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip)?? <- direct link . This is for rootkits. Are you in NZ or somewhere else? Disable system restore first. In case something is in system restore If youre in NZ, I could check it (using Teamviewer), but it'll have to be before 12 today. Because I wont be here after that or online for 2 weeks

1973
16-06-2012, 11:16 AM
I had downloaded one and it didn't pick up anything, Ill try again.
Everything seems fine in safe mode and right now I am using another account within my computer and that seems to work.
I'm not sure if simply deleting the infected account will work though.
I'm not from NZ :( but I have a temporary fix so I guess it's okay for now.

1973
16-06-2012, 11:17 AM
also I couldn't connect to the internet when I tried earlier, which had not happened before

Speedy Gonzales
16-06-2012, 11:25 AM
It'll be OK in safe mode, since most things dont run in safe mode.