PDA

View Full Version : Slow to Start



katharinem
14-06-2012, 01:08 PM
Could someone check this log and please let me know if anything's amiss and also tell me what I can clean out. Very slow to start; have done all cleanups etc; everything up to date; Drive c-have used only 25%. Have VFX digital phone line +broadband with Xnet- Fusion Plan. Husband's PC is running through the same router but mine is still slow even with his turned off. Do I need the Google Updates-I use Chrome so maybe I do.... and the Narrator thingy?
Thanks...


Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 10:32:12 a.m., on 14/06/2012
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.17110)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\Antimalware\MsMpEng.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\logishrd\LVMVFM\UMVPFSrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logishrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\netdde.exe
C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\OmniPageSE4\OpwareSE4.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\TUProgSt.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: SkypeIEPluginBHO - {AE805869-2E5C-4ED4-8F7B-F1F7851A4497} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O2 - BHO: EpsonToolBandKicker Class - {E99421FB-68DD-40F0-B4AC-B7027CAE2F1A} - C:\Program Files\EPSON\EPSON Web-To-Page\EPSON Web-To-Page.dll
O3 - Toolbar: EPSON Web-To-Page - {EE5D279F-081B-4404-994D-C6B60AAEBA6D} - C:\Program Files\EPSON\EPSON Web-To-Page\EPSON Web-To-Page.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus CX3900 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_FATIB EP.EXE /FU "C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\E_S8A.tmp" /EF "HKLM"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CAP2ON] C:\WINDOWS\system32\Spool\Drivers\w32x86\3\CAP2ONN .EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSC] "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LWS] C:\Program Files\Logitech\LWS\Webcam Software\LWS.exe -hide
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSBkgdUpdate] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Scansoft Shared\SSBkgdUpdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" -Embedding -boot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OpwareSE4] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\OmniPageSE4\OpwareSE4.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CanonSolutionMenu] C:\Program Files\Canon\SolutionMenu\CNSLMAIN.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CanonMyPrinter] C:\Program Files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMyPrt.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Google Update] "C:\Documents and Settings\Kate and Len\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Logitech Vid] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\Vid HD\Vid.exe" -bootmode
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\RunOnce: [RunNarrator] Narrator.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\RunOnce: [RunNarrator] Narrator.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: Canon LASER SHOT LBP-1210 Status Window.LNK = C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\CAP2LAK .EXE
O9 - Extra button: Skype Click to Call - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Skype Click to Call - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/4,0,0,101/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1261114986750
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1261114968484
O16 - DPF: {83A4D5A6-E2C1-4EDD-AD48-1A1C50BD06EF} (Image Uploader Control) - http://www.frogprints.co.nz/order/ImageUploader6.cab
O18 - Protocol: skype-ie-addon-data - {91774881-D725-4E58-B298-07617B9B86A8} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O23 - Service: ArcSoft Connect Daemon (ACDaemon) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate1c9f1528c1e71ac) (gupdate1c9f1528c1e71ac) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: Process Monitor (LVPrcSrv) - Logitech Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logishrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\PROSetWired\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Skype Updater (SkypeUpdate) - Skype Technologies - C:\Program Files\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe
O23 - Service: TuneUp Drive Defrag Service (TuneUp.Defrag) - TuneUp Software - C:\WINDOWS\System32\TuneUpDefragService.exe
O23 - Service: TuneUp Program Statistics Service (TuneUp.ProgramStatisticsSvc) - TuneUp Software - C:\WINDOWS\System32\TUProgSt.exe
O23 - Service: UMVPFSrv - Logitech Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\logishrd\LVMVFM\UMVPFSrv.exe

--
End of file - 7012 bytes
AND
From Piriform Speccy.
Wins XP Home 32-bit SP3
CPU_Intel Pentium 4
RAM - 1.0GB Dual Channel DDR@ 166MHz
Motherboard-Dell OWF887
Graphics - Dell-E196FP@1024x768. Intel 82865G
Hard Drive 156.25GB-Maxtor 6l160PO(IDE) 23C
Optical Drive-HL-DT-ST CDRW/DVD GCC4482

pctek
14-06-2012, 01:14 PM
How old is it? How long has the same Windows install been on it?

IS it faster in Safe Mode or not a whole lot?
Eventually all the cleanups don't help a lot and it comes time to do a fresh install of Windows.

I'd ditch the Tuneup thing you have running there, nothing else especially bad....but cluttered is all.

Iantech
14-06-2012, 01:39 PM
By the specs, its pretty old, I dont think you would get much improvement out of it. Years of just Windows Updates in XP would be enough to make it run doggy with those specs. Even a fresh install after getting it back up-to-date (all XP updates) would just about put it back to square one. You may get a little more out of it by putting a bit more Ram in it if you can get some that old but probably not worth it either as there is to many other restricting items that are also slowing it down. CPU speed, Ram speed, Hard Drive speed, graphics capibility etc etc (and its a Dell). Sorry, but its reached old age, if it were me, I would thank it for its many years of service and get it put down.
Time to look at a new one !!

Good luck.
My opinion only.

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2012, 02:00 PM
These dont have to be in startup

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSBkgdUpdate] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Scansoft Shared\SSBkgdUpdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" -Embedding -boot

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CanonSolutionMenu] C:\Program Files\Canon\SolutionMenu\CNSLMAIN.exe /logon

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CanonMyPrinter] C:\Program Files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMyPrt.exe /logon

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"

Uninstall java then update it if its under 6 update 33. Which has just come out

katharinem
14-06-2012, 06:24 PM
Thanks for your replies. Sad to think that six years is considered old, but not really surprised.

pctek
14-06-2012, 07:03 PM
6 years is old for a PC, however it doesn't mean throw it out.
If it does what you need it to do, then no need for a new one or an upgrade.

However, It should have a fresh install of Windows every now and then. How often? Depends how often you change things on it. Not often, 3 or 4 years maybe?

But eventually bloat wins and it should be done.

Hardware - well, when it becomes a problem, then you worry about that, that's another matter altogether.

Nomad
14-06-2012, 07:06 PM
What is the CPU? We have old PC here, it's a 3.0Ghz dual core. 1GB Ram as well. Has Windows XP with all latest updates. Windows was installed recently though. Starts up within a minute or two... Maybe uninstall a lot of the software that may start up taking up the RAM. We have like Windows itself, Open Office for the time being, no antivirus yet and no other security software, the printer software and that's about it. Firefox web browser.

Also got a laptop running Windows 7 32bit with a dual core 1.6Ghz maybe, 4GB Ram. Decent too...

katharinem
15-06-2012, 12:23 AM
Reread my original post and what I actually meant is that some browser links and the browser itself is slow to open - the whole computer usually starts up and gets into gear in a reasonably acceptable time. Can't reinstall the OS as I haven't got the disc. I want to stick with XP as long as possible although I could possibly get a Windows 7 disc. I'll have to stick with what I have for a while-am getting older and with that comes more necessary expenditure on some of my failing body hardware. I also understand bloat - I have a daily battle with my own personal supply!

Here's CPU info from Speccy plus installation date.

>MS Windows XP Home 32-bit SP3</data>
">Installation Date: 21 April 2006, 17:24

<mainsection title="CPU">
<section title="Intel Pentium 4">
<data title="Cores">1</data>
<data title="Threads">1</data>
<data title="Name">Intel Pentium 4</data>
<data title="Code Name">Prescott</data>
<data title="Package">Socket 478 mPGA</data>
<data title="Technology">90nm</data>
<data title="Specification">Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz</data>
<data title="Family">F</data>
<data title="Extended Family">F</data>
<data title="Model">4</data>
<data title="Extended Model">4</data>
<data title="Stepping">1</data>
<data title="Revision">E0</data>
<data title="Instructions">MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3</data>
<data title="Bus Speed">133.0 MHz</data>
<data title="Rated Bus Speed">532.0 MHz</data>
<data title="Stock Core Speed">2800 MHz</data>
<data title="Stock Bus Speed">133 MHz</data>
<section title="Caches">
<data title="L1 Data Cache Size">16 KBytes</data>
<data title="L1 trace cache">12 Kuops</data>
<data title="L2 Unified Cache Size">1024 KBytes</data>
</section>
<section title="Core 0">
<data title="Core Speed">2792.9 MHz</data>
<data title="Multiplier">x 21.0</data>
<data title="Bus Speed">133.0 MHz</data>
<data title="Rated Bus Speed">532.0 MHz</data>
<section title="Thread 1">
<data title="APIC ID">0</data>

Slankydudl
15-06-2012, 12:55 AM
the last thing you want to do with that computer is install a more resource demanding operating system.

Nomad
15-06-2012, 01:19 AM
So it is a 2.8Ghz single core Intel.

Once you have the browser opened up. Right click the taskbar and to go task manager and then into performance, how much RAM do you have left while the browser is running?

Is it also slow with Internet Explorer and or Firefox?
Have you use a software called CCleaner?

Speedy Gonzales
15-06-2012, 01:31 AM
Should this be on 133 mhz bus speed?

Slankydudl
15-06-2012, 01:36 AM
Probably not considering it is rated at 532Mhz lol.

katharinem
15-06-2012, 05:20 PM
Phys Memory-this what you mean?
Total 1046500
Available 601,800
Sys Cache 448,300
Use CCleaner regularly and rest of Tuneup Utilities every now and then.
Don't use IntEx or Firefox - can try
Been busy and won't get time to do changes till tomorrow.
Some bits of the HiJack This log are now hilighted in blue...can I get rid of them? They are mostly just MSoft advertising C..p.
Very cold here.......

Nomad
15-06-2012, 06:39 PM
I will let someone else about the hijackthis log.

Do you have McAfee and MS Security Essentials?
Try Internet Explorer if you have, if that is quite old you might just want to download the latest version of Firefox b/c I think IE is quite large to download. Try that out ... just to isolate. You seem to have lots of RAM available, 600,000KB odd ....... that was while your browser was running right?

katharinem
17-06-2012, 05:47 PM
Attended to HiJackThis log and followed other advice. IntEx opens quickly with Phys Mem as follows: Total 1046512; Available-630,000 and Sys Cache-629500 IntEx browser running. Refreshed Chrome did a bit of CCleaning etc and all seems well now. Thanks for your help. Very pleasing. My 'old' computer will be OK for this old girl for a bit longer. Does frozen solid ground have any effect on phone/broadband lines?? We notice sometimes after strong winds or like today- the ground freezing solid - it will now stay that way till spring- phone connections and broadband speed seem to be affected. Strange but true!! Any ideas??