PDA

View Full Version : Hardware Abstraction Layer not turned on or available



gizmome
11-06-2012, 06:04 PM
Hi. Have problem with HAL either being disabled or turned off. Trying to play any of the MS games (Solitaire, Spider Solitaire, Mahjong etc) is painfully slow to move cards or tiles.
All was well until a couple days ago. Opening one of these games brings up on screen a notice which says "Hardware Abstraction Layer is either disabled or not supported by your video card driver which could slow game performance.Make sure you have the latest video card driver installed and that Hardware Accelleration is turned on"
Here are my computer specs, how it could run Win 7 Professional x86 I don't know, but it has been fine for the past 18 months since I bought the machine.

Packard Bell iMedia M208
OS...Win 7 Professional x86
Mobo....Gigabyte GA MSMIL NF V1.0
Graphics....Nividia MX440 (43H)(DDR64M)TV .....old as the hills and I can't find a newer drivr for it from Nividia or anywhere. Display Adapter shows as being 'Standard VGA Graphics Adapter' in Device Manager. It won't update.
RAM.....768GB DDR2
CPU...Intel Celeron 2.70GHz
HDD's....ST340014A ATA and ST340016A ATA
Optic drive...Lite On Combo LTC-48161H ATA

Any help is apprecciated thanks.

Paul.Cov
11-06-2012, 06:39 PM
The NVIDIA site suggests you should be using the driver set labelled "GeForce R300 Driver".

See if the following link does any good.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-32bit-301.42-whql-driver.html

Your 400 series card is listed under the supported products.

mikebartnz
11-06-2012, 06:41 PM
Try rolling back the last video driver update. If it is showing Standard VGA it isn't even using the Nvidia driver.

stratex5
11-06-2012, 09:02 PM
RAM.....768GB DDR2

Just to be cheaky, I dont think you can get 768GB of RAM.:)

Nick G
11-06-2012, 10:07 PM
@stratex5

I don't think you did the quote quite right :p

Nick G
11-06-2012, 10:09 PM
768gb is a nice amount of Ram to have. Got any going spare? :D

stratex5
11-06-2012, 10:22 PM
RAM.....768GB DDR2

Just to be cheaky, I dont think you can get 768GB of RAM.

sorry,:) fixed

gizmome
11-06-2012, 10:22 PM
Paul.Cov, thanks. I tried the Nividia site last night and under the 400 series card there wasn't any that matched the card model I have. I know its GeForce. I'll try your suggestion and get the one you suggest.

mikebarntz, thanks. tried rollback but there was nothing to rollback to.

stratex5, Nick G: ha ha. 512MB and 256MB = 768. Thanks for the memory lads.
Whoopsie me!!! I see I see said the blind man. I agree, 768GB or RAM would be fantastic. Hate to admit my mistake. Thanks.

Now, I've just finished loading WXP Pro + SP3 and I can happily play solitaire again. Display addapter is still the Standard AVG.
I'll try W7 HDD again tomorrow and install driver Paul.Cov suggests.
Ta.

gizmome
11-06-2012, 10:53 PM
Well I just checked the Display adapter in Device Manager and it says "Nividia GeForce4 MX440 (Microsoft Corporation)...................me wonders wherefrom that came? The driver Paul.Cov has just finished downloading and I've not installed it, yet.
Ta

Trev
11-06-2012, 10:57 PM
A bit more ram could help. Min to run XP properly 1gb.
:)

Speedy Gonzales
12-06-2012, 12:53 AM
Win7 installs generic ATI drivers. And that wont inc CCC.

pctek
12-06-2012, 08:05 AM
If the GPU is the problem, why not throw in a newer card? Doesn't have to be anything special, just something newer with drivers available.

gizmome
13-06-2012, 02:05 PM
A bit more ram could help. Min to run XP properly 1gb.
:)
I agree totally though I was running XP Pro SP3 on a com in 2004 and that only had 64MB! Then I upgraded to 512 and eventually 1GB. Ta

gizmome
13-06-2012, 02:08 PM
Win7 installs generic ATI drivers. And that wont inc CCC.
Thanks Speedy. As I said I don't know how the com managed to run 7. Especially with a 64MB graphics card. The 7 performance rating was 1.0, don't think it can be any lower.

gizmome
13-06-2012, 02:11 PM
If the GPU is the problem, why not throw in a newer card? Doesn't have to be anything special, just something newer with drivers available.
I agree. I have a friand with spare gigabyte nividia 7300. I might ask him what he would sell it for. Or I'll go look on TradeMe or shop. Thanks