PDA

View Full Version : Migration of C:/



DeSade
03-06-2012, 05:59 PM
I am planning a build as my posts recently show.

I want to copy the C:/ from one SSD to another and I want to know if that will cause any problems
Will deleting the old drivers and installing the new ones work without any issues?

Also I have 4 other harddrives (all of the 2TB) two of them have installations on them. will these just install back into the same places as they were in the old computer and just work from the new C:/ drive without issue?

I have expanded this build from a upgrade to building a entirely new machine but I want it to go smoothly.

icow
03-06-2012, 11:49 PM
Personally I'd use a program to duplicate your original c drive onto your new ssd. That way registry and what not will be left intact keeping your installs from your other drive working (assuming the motherboard doesn't hate). The only problem is if you change your motherboard you really want to be doing a fresh install of windows.

DeSade
03-06-2012, 11:57 PM
Yeah I know a fresh install would be a lot better but there is a issue with that.
I have 2x 2TB drives
1 of them is for Applications (nothing is installed to C:/) so everything goes here, there is over 1.5TB of installed programmes
The other is for Games, and there is about 1.2TB of Games installed with mods, updates, patches and expansions.

It would take days to replace all that if I could find most of it again because if I replace windows I need to reinstall every other thing from every other drive.

That is a big hurdle I am trying really hard to avoid.

Bobh
04-06-2012, 12:34 AM
I used Paragons Migrate OS to SSD with success.

http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

DeSade
04-06-2012, 01:05 AM
That looks pretty good Bobh, cheap too.

SolMiester
05-06-2012, 12:08 PM
DeSade, You could use sysprep to prepare the hard drive for migration, that will generalise the settings of Windows 7 for new PC, clone to new SSD, boot up and W7 will install what drivers it can and ask you to re-activate...all good, very easy!

DeSade
05-06-2012, 12:11 PM
Sysprep, is this software?
Do you have a link?

wainuitech
05-06-2012, 12:29 PM
Sysprep is built into windows, its located in the C:\Windows\System32\Sysprep folder.

Its not just a case of running it though. There are actually two options in sysprep, OOBE or Audit mode you have to select one, other wise it wont work,as well as generalise. Theres a few steps when doing that, but it generally works.

SolMiester
05-06-2012, 01:37 PM
SYSprep, generalise, OOBE..., clone and start on new pc or whatever......done!

wainuitech
05-06-2012, 02:42 PM
SYSprep, generalise, OOBE..., clone and start on new pc or whatever......done! Theres actually a couple of things missing from the instructions.
It pays to run sysprep as administrator, less chance of it failing, you will also have to when using OOBE re-enter in your product key, you have to also enter a different user name when its comes to creating an account name, if you try to use the same one it will error saying already exists and wont let you carry on. Thats easy though, simply make a temp account, call it what ever you want, then when the PC bootsselect your original account then you can remove the temp account and be left with the original one and all the files etc.

Sysprep is meant to be used to create a image of a machine, software included, once finished sysprep run and you would boot into audit mode first, which is actually the admin account, remove the original account used to create the setup, then reboot and select OOBE/Generalise/shutdown,an image made, then that image is laid onto a different machine and when its first booted hardware picked up, and a new user account is created. This is basically how the name brand manufactures do it, HP, Dell etc.

SolMiester
05-06-2012, 04:42 PM
Hey WT, didnt think about tusing admin account, as all my domain accounts are local administrators.....but yeah, everything you said is correct!

wainuitech
05-06-2012, 05:09 PM
One thing I have found is name Brand PC's often dont like having sysprep rerun, they appear to throw a big hissy fit :) Sometimes on machines that have a image that has had sysprep run previously I also find it sometimes fails - bit of a bummer when that happens.

What I previously wrote, I ran out of time to edit, so one stage is ever so slightly wrong ( extra reboot), but it should have read - generally I run Audit mode first if its a new Image going on different hardware / end user, remove the account that was used to create the setup/install, then select OOBE/Generlise / shutdown - create a image using a bootable CD, Imaging software ( Active@disk Image) or WINPE , load in the image to the new hardware then when it boots it asks for user details, COA etc.

Always a bit "Iffy" doing it on an existing machine thats had usage, sometime things go wrong, and it really buggers things if it fails. Thats why I always take a clone of the drive first, just in case.

SolMiester
06-06-2012, 09:19 AM
Havent tried the Audit mode, might be good idea, as the image i have on WDS is like a couple of versions in and yes, I have to use a different user account when it starts up first time....!