PDA

View Full Version : android defy running ics loses connection



globe
03-06-2012, 01:18 PM
Have defy.Rooted and loaded cm9. What I am finding is I keep losing the signal especially when I go out of Auckland. For example, yesterday went north my phone no signal my mates iPhone both on Telecom no problem.

Is there an app or something I can download to track and switch bands auto presuming that is the issue. Cheers

Nick G
03-06-2012, 03:14 PM
Is 3g enabled/disabled?

globe
03-06-2012, 03:35 PM
Is 3g enabled/disabled?

Always enabled

Nick G
03-06-2012, 03:42 PM
Does your defy lose all connectivity,or just 3g?

Nick G
03-06-2012, 03:45 PM
for the app you wanted, try this (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.uphyca.android.app.bandswitch&hl=en)

globe
03-06-2012, 03:50 PM
Does your defy lose all connectivity,or just 3g?

All not just 3g

globe
03-06-2012, 03:52 PM
Thinking about it, its not just when I leave Auckland every now and again I lose 3g only and have.to reboot to get it back again

Nick G
03-06-2012, 04:31 PM
Did you ever have these problems before cynogen mod? I've read that when a phone running cynogen mod temporarily loses connection - could be due to how it is sitting in your pocket e.t.c, it doesn't gain connection back before a reboot. Next time you have the problem try rebooting the phone and see what happens.

globe
03-06-2012, 05:07 PM
Did you ever have these problems before cynogen mod? I've read that when a phone running cynogen mod temporarily loses connection - could be due to how it is sitting in your pocket e.t.c, it doesn't gain connection back before a reboot. Next time you have the problem try rebooting the phone and see what happens.

Never before moving away from moto blur. The reboot works 70% of the time

globe
03-06-2012, 05:50 PM
Had the same issue when I loaded miui which why went away from miui- preferred the interface. Maybe cm7 is more stable?

Nick G
03-06-2012, 08:13 PM
I've heard cm7 had the same issues. However, I have also heard that it is when you lose 3g that this happens. Try disabling 3g and seeing if that helps. Also, you could move away from telecom and try running on a real network:thumbs: