PDA

View Full Version : anybody have tivo?



headshot
30-04-2012, 09:37 PM
for some reason i have no channel 2 program guide. all other channels are fine
anybody else got this problem?

plod
30-04-2012, 09:47 PM
Fine here

headshot
30-04-2012, 09:52 PM
thanks for the reply i wonder why this is happening. been like this for a couple days. i guess i have to manually record my shows :(

plod
30-04-2012, 10:01 PM
Have you tried a manual update?

Jester
30-04-2012, 10:44 PM
Make sure that you haven't de-selected TV2 in the channels to display on the EPG. Not in front of mine at the moment so can't tell you how to check but somewhere on the settings you can select what programs to show on the guide.

johcar
30-04-2012, 10:47 PM
Messages & Settings>Settings>Network>Connect to the TiVo service now. If still no luck restart the machine....And what Jester said...

Alex B
01-05-2012, 01:46 AM
I've found their phone support pretty helpful in the past. Was having an issue where TV1 and 2 would disappear so they put me on a beta firmware which fixed it.

RB_Core
01-05-2012, 05:17 AM
I had the same issue and never noticed until I tried to find a show I wanted to see. firmware did fix it for me

dugimodo
01-05-2012, 09:14 AM
Similar things happen when the TiVo loses the network connection, it doesn't lose the guide all at once because it preloads quite a bit. I stopped using wi-fi because it wasn't entirely reliable and went to wired ethernet and haven't had a guide issue since. My problems with wi-fi are mainly because I keep changing things though, got sick of having to go into the TiVo's setup to fix it whenever I did anything to my network. Ethernet just works.

headshot
01-05-2012, 07:48 PM
thanks everybody for the replys, il give these a shot when i get home

headshot
01-05-2012, 07:52 PM
i think what you said maybe about right , this happened shorty after my data cap ran out. when i got my internet back no tv2

headshot
01-05-2012, 08:21 PM
ok just got home. couldnt seem to find a manual update option, restarting the device was a no go, rescanning for channels seemed to do the trick :) thanks for all help everyone