PDA

View Full Version : Home Page



jayal
11-03-2012, 02:03 PM
XP - browser is FF

homepage in:- tools-options-general, is - nz.yahoo.com - even though I've entered it as - www.yahooxtra.co.nz
when FF attempts to open the homepage, the entry in the URL bar is - nz.yahoo.com (nz greyed out)
3 entries at the top - the menu, the URL bar & yahoo NZ-latest breaking news (words only) and the green spinning arrow at the top - and bottom left - waiting for l.yimg.com - the page is blank
after some minutes blue text appears
I can actually access the net by typing into the URL bar, e.g. - pressf1.co.nz - as is obvious
if i close up/restart this doesn't immediately occur on reboot, but will in time
I'd really appreciate some help here 'cause it's so annoying, cheers, Jayal

Paul.Cov
11-03-2012, 07:55 PM
Dump all the bogus bars and add-ins and see how it behaves.

jayal
11-03-2012, 09:34 PM
thanks for that Paul, already done - one solution may be to change the home page, seems to be working