PDA

View Full Version : How to log in as Administrator?!



stuffed
08-03-2012, 01:07 PM
So have got myself a new home PC and now going through the hell of loading the programs and transferring the data.
Am trying to load a program and the Pinnacle Studio tells me I donít have administrative rights and to sign in as administrator.
Well I am the only user and as far as can tell am logged on as administrator.
What am I doing wrong?!
Thanks

DeSade
08-03-2012, 01:12 PM
Try right clicking on the installation icon and choosing "Install as Administrator"

stuffed
08-03-2012, 01:24 PM
Thanks but won't give me that option - says have to log in as Administrator!

dugimodo
08-03-2012, 01:26 PM
Try right clicking on the installation icon and choosing "Install as Administrator"

+1
Basically even when logged in with administrator rights windows 7 doesn't run programs as administrator unless you tell it to, one of the security improvements over earlier versions which helps catch unwanted programs installing themselves.

Also if you have any programs that install but won't run properly without administrator rights you need to right click the program or shortcut and adjust it's properties to run as administrator. It's strange and random what this can effect, Quake 3 for example has gamma issues unless I run it as admin.

1101
08-03-2012, 01:33 PM
Disable or turn down the UAC, then try again.

Is that program a version compatible with the new OS on the new PC ?? Is it 64bit issue ??

pctek
08-03-2012, 01:41 PM
Disable UAC, then try again.


+1 !!!

1101
08-03-2012, 01:54 PM
A quick google finds this

"Version 9,9+ or even 10 will not work in Vista " So it wont work with Win7 either. It gives the same sort of errors you're getting
What version of Pinnacle & What ver of Win do you have ??

stuffed
08-03-2012, 02:06 PM
Thanks guys – think it may have been the 64 bit issue – installed the latest Pinnacle upgrade and it asked me for old codes and eventually loaded ok.
Don’t go away though – feel still have a lot of strife to go through – have not even started on Outlook and iTunes!!

Alex B
08-03-2012, 03:10 PM
No, don't disable UAC, if you can't figure out this (and i mean no offence here) leave UAC on. It's not even that intrusive in Win 7.

Speedy Gonzales
08-03-2012, 06:30 PM
Leaving it on will get annoying. And it can also cause access denied errors with some programs, if its on

sahilcc7
08-03-2012, 06:35 PM
Leaving it on will get annoying. And it can also cause access denied errors with some programs, if its on

Yeah, I've found UAC very annoying.

Alex B
08-03-2012, 06:44 PM
You're not logged into a nix box with sudo rights all the time, why do people think it's a good idea to do so on a windows box...

dugimodo
08-03-2012, 08:46 PM
Vista's version of UAC was annoying as hell, 7's is fine and barely noticeable most of the time. I'd leave it on.

wainuitech
08-03-2012, 08:53 PM
Vista's version of UAC was annoying as hell, 7's is fine and barely noticeable most of the time. I'd leave it on. Totally agree :thumbs:

CliveM
09-03-2012, 08:04 AM
Totally agree :thumbs:
+1