PDA

View Full Version : 3Tb Hard Drive & 32bit Win7



1101
20-02-2012, 10:01 AM
Hi there
Ive had some 'issues' with a 3Tb HD & win7 32bit on a PC I looked at

It seems 3Tb needs have to be converted to GPT partitioning in Windows7
May be some boot partition issues as well , but thats not relevant in this case (its a 2nd HD)

The 3T HD is a 2nd HD... so
Are there any other weird issues I'll need to be aware of ??

Cheers

Speedy Gonzales
20-02-2012, 10:05 AM
Whats the mobo? Unless the mobo supports 3 TB you will have probs. Its not weird, its normal. Do you want to boot from it too (as in install Windows on it tho). Because I dont think you can

According to the MS site

Q. Can Windows 7, Windows Vista, and Windows Server 2008 read, write, and boot from GPT disks?

A. Yes, all versions can use GPT partitioned disks for data. Booting is only supported for 64-bit editions on UEFI-based systems.

You need 64 bit

1101
20-02-2012, 10:15 AM
Its a Dell (gaaarrh)

The bios detects 3Tb. The Onboard Raid controller doesnt , its sees it as 750G :badpc: :badpc:
For some reason, even though it was a single drive PC, raid controller was enabled in the bios.

Another spanner in the works I guess

But, in general, any other issues that may pop up with 3T ??
Im guessing the backup (imaging backup) software may have a fit.

Speedy Gonzales
20-02-2012, 10:22 AM
Here's a FAQ about GPT (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463525)

Speedy Gonzales
20-02-2012, 10:36 AM
It maybe because RAID is enabled. According to this. (http://semiaccurate.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4559)

As it stands now, 3tb drives don't work on Intel SATA controllers in raid mode, period. Try updating the BIOS as well. See if you can go to disk management and format the hdd again (thats if nothing is on it now) to 3 TB

Or if the mobo is Intel based, try this (http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/windows-doesnt-see-all-of-3tb-hdd/b1c3c623-5642-e011-90b6-1cc1de79d2e2?msgId=ba8796d0-6342-e011-9767-d8d385dcbb12). Install the latest version of Intel Rapid Storage Tech

1101
20-02-2012, 10:49 AM
It maybe because RAID is enabled. According to this. (http://semiaccurate.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4559)

As it stands now, 3tb drives don't work on Intel SATA controllers in raid mode, period. Try updating the BIOS as well. See if you can go to disk management and format the hdd again (thats if nothing is on it now) to 3 TB

Or if the mobo is Intel based, try this (http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/windows-doesnt-see-all-of-3tb-hdd/b1c3c623-5642-e011-90b6-1cc1de79d2e2?msgId=ba8796d0-6342-e011-9767-d8d385dcbb12). Install the latest version of Intel Rapid Storage Tech

Thanks for those links. You would think this info would be on Segates site, but no (or very well hidden)
If I disabled raid in the bios, then win wouldnt load up without crashing :badpc:

I have to go back onsite for another crack at it tomorrow, so any ideas to try are appreciated.
I may need to install a PCI sata card.

I now know this has to be done as well
"Disk Management console, right-click the drive to display conversion options; the Convert to GPT Disk option appears"

Speedy Gonzales
20-02-2012, 10:56 AM
Umm, If it crashes if you disable RAID, I would kill it in the BIOS, change it to AHCI then reinstall Windows (if you can). The only way I could get that Intel Rapid Storage Tech to work, was if I updated the SATA drivers as well (http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=20625) (the x86 drivers on this site, in device manager) after Win7 had been installed. Otherwise, the install will fail (for Intel Rapid Storage Tech)

You shouldnt have to install a separate SATA card. The system has SATA onboard doesnt it?

1101
20-02-2012, 11:01 AM
Cheers
I think the fix may be just updating the Intel Rapid software (& sata driver? , thanks speedi)

http://seagate.custkb.com/seagate/crm/selfservice/search.jsp?DocId=218615

Speedy Gonzales
20-02-2012, 11:04 AM
If you need help chuck teamviewer on this and I can update the SATA driver from here. Install this first then reboot then install Intel Rapid Storage Tech

Snorkbox
20-02-2012, 11:05 AM
There you go. On the seagate site too!!