PDA

View Full Version : googleads.g doubleclick



Bryan
10-01-2012, 09:32 AM
When in PressF1 and I want to return to a previous page, a single click on the arrow in the top left doesn't work, It requires at least a double click.

On investigating further, if I click on the down arrow, top left corner I see "https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net".

How can I change this so that I can merely single click the top left button to return to the previous page?

Chilling_Silence
10-01-2012, 09:53 AM
Usually that happens if your DNS is waiting to resolve Google.

Basically, you're probably using your ISP's DNS and they're not resolving it as quickly as they should. Try and use something like Googles DNS servers (8.8.4.4 & 8.8.8.8) or OpenDNS (208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220). If you need help setting that up, post back with your OS and we can guide you through it :)

fred_fish
10-01-2012, 10:04 AM
On my systems googleads.g.doubleclick.net resolves to 0.0.0.0 in no time flat :)

Bryan
10-01-2012, 10:57 AM
Thanks Chill. I am using WIn7 HP and my ISP is Farmside.co.nz.

I'm well out of my depth on this so guidence would be most appreciated.

Chilling_Silence
10-01-2012, 11:04 AM
OK, click on the little PC or Wireless icon down by your computer clock, and then click on "Open Network and Sharing Center"
Up the top-left, click on "Change adapter settings"
Right-click on your network card (Be it wireless or wired) and choose Properties
Double-click on "Internet Protocol Verseion 4 (TCP/IPv4)"
Click "Use the following DNS Server Addresses" and type in:
8.8.4.4
8.8.8.8

Click a whole lot of OK's and give it a try :)

Bryan
10-01-2012, 11:24 AM
Thanks Chill but no difference.

Chilling_Silence
10-01-2012, 11:32 AM
Hmm OK, if you click Start and type "cmd", and then press Enter.
Now type:
ping googleads.g.doubleclick.net

How long does it take to find it and start showing the results on-screen? Anything more than a split second?

Bryan
10-01-2012, 11:42 AM
Packets sent = 4, rc'd =4. Min 59ms - max 61ms - Av 60ms.

kahawai chaser
10-01-2012, 01:09 PM
I'm sure I had similar after using custom made host files to prevent ads (before ad blockers software became popular). Issue might occur if using a ad blocker, and/or particularly if you have altered/added host file sites to block ads. Two clicks might sometimes be required, since host file sites loops back occasionally to localhosts, which may not be existent. Hence another click.