PDA

View Full Version : F1 Display after CCleaner



Pato
09-01-2012, 11:26 AM
I have just run CCleaner and for the first time in many years it may have played up with my F1 display. Can anyone help sort it out please?.http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/attachment.php?attachmentid=3497&stc=1&d=1326061355

southern_jas
09-01-2012, 11:29 AM
Is it just the fact the CC Cleaner has logged you out of PressF1? I tried following your link but it gave an Invalid error.

Pato
09-01-2012, 11:34 AM
Is it just the fact the CC Cleaner has logged you out of PressF1? I tried following your link but it gave an Invalid error.No I am still logged in ok. I am having trouble following posts at present. http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/attachment.php?attachmentid=3497&stc=1&d=1326061355

wainuitech
09-01-2012, 11:43 AM
The link provided leads to an attachment.

SP8's
09-01-2012, 11:44 AM
Try a restart and log back in ...

southern_jas
09-01-2012, 11:45 AM
Interesting - when I click on that link all I get is "Invalid Attachment specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator"

SP8's
09-01-2012, 11:54 AM
What Thread and what attachment are you trying to open Pato ??

Pato
09-01-2012, 01:56 PM
Sorry for delay in responding to all who are trying to help. I was previously trying to post a screen shot of my problem, but as it is so long
since I have done it, I mucked it up. I am having no trouble using IE. It appears my problem is with Firefox.

Pato
09-01-2012, 02:53 PM
Could this problem be tied up with Erayds Stylish?. Not sure how this works, Perhaps the easiest way to fix it would be to reinstall Firefox?.

SP8's
09-01-2012, 03:23 PM
You may have to send Erayd a PM and ask. Did you back up the Reg Cleaner ?? If you did, restore it and see what happens ... have a good look through what changes were made and see if any relate to Firefox ...

wratterus
09-01-2012, 03:31 PM
If you are still using stylish, disable it and see what happens.

Pato
09-01-2012, 03:49 PM
If you are still using stylish, disable it and see what happens.Disabled and made no difference. Think I will just reinstall Firefox.
This is the first time CCleaner has let me down and nothing has been changed in the programme. Guess that is Computers for you eh?. Should Stylish be indicated somewhere when it is being used?. There is no separation between posts and it looks really strange!!

Pato
09-01-2012, 04:33 PM
Still puzzled with my problem. It is something to do with the display in F1 because all other forums display ok. Guess it is not the fault of Firefox.
It has me baffled. Anyone got any clues?. The thick blue line between posts is missing.

SurferJoe46
09-01-2012, 07:30 PM
Does it look like this:::

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-LsVs-VZB-DY/TwqJ-7eIARI/AAAAAAAAJ4E/BdXO1GNlO8U/s640/Fullscreen%252520capture%252520182012%252520112653 %252520PM.jpg

...if so - I've been complaining about it for a while now and no-body seems to notice.

Pato
09-01-2012, 08:09 PM
Does it look like this:::

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-LsVs-VZB-DY/TwqJ-7eIARI/AAAAAAAAJ4E/BdXO1GNlO8U/s640/Fullscreen%252520capture%252520182012%252520112653 %252520PM.jpg

...if so - I've been complaining about it for a while now and no-body seems to notice.Yes. That is the attachment I was trying to put up and no one could see it. After playing around with the dam thing for a couple of hours I decided to run
CCleaner once again and it fixed it!!. Computers never cease to amaze me. The trouble is I am getting a bit long in the tooth
and it takes me longer to wake up LOL.

wainuitech
09-01-2012, 08:17 PM
Ok Lets see If i can kill two birds with one stone so to speak -- or is that help two people.

See if this helps ---- Replicated the problem, I think. Open FF, click on View > Page style > make sure its on "Basic page Style".

3500

If the setting is on "no Style" you get very close to what SB showed.

Pato
09-01-2012, 09:42 PM
Thanks for the info. Mine is on "basic page style". The rerunning of CCleaner fixed my problem. Perhaps these comments
will help Joe. Appreciate all the help I get on the forum and I have learnt a little more about page display.

wainuitech
09-01-2012, 09:48 PM
It may help Joe. I didn't see the reply that it was fixed - I started writing it, the phone went, then I posted and hadn't refreshed the page.-- oops :o

Mind you never seen Ccleaner do that either -- but then again as you mentioned "Computers never cease to amaze me" -- something different is always happening ;)

SurferJoe46
10-01-2012, 04:45 AM
Ok Lets see If i can kill two birds with one stone so to speak -- or is that help two people.

See if this helps ---- Replicated the problem, I think. Open FF, click on View > Page style > make sure its on "Basic page Style".

3500

If the setting is on "no Style" you get very close to what SB showed.

I tried this, and 'No Style creates a nicer looking, but unfortunately more-wrong page here. Besides - I get little 'loading pinwheels' under every entry, so that can't be good either.

Here's what I see, and the Firefox setting:::

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-LsVs-VZB-DY/TwqJ-7eIARI/AAAAAAAAJ4E/BdXO1GNlO8U/s640/Fullscreen%252520capture%252520182012%252520112653 %252520PM.jpg

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-zdzHHi7HmcU/TwsK4kj5gHI/AAAAAAAAJ4U/TqdHN6Z_Z-s/s388/Fullscreen%252520capture%252520192012%25252084033% 252520AM.jpg

Pato
10-01-2012, 09:10 AM
Joe, That is exactly what I was getting, without your pinwheels. Do you use CCleaner?. As you see by my post #17 that is what fixed it for me.
I do not do a Reg clean. Give CCleaner a go, it may solve it for you.

SurferJoe46
10-01-2012, 10:21 AM
Yeah I have CC, but haven't run it for a while. I'll check that ASAP.

Thanks for the tip.