PDA

View Full Version : Hauppauge wintv7



bk T
22-12-2011, 02:19 PM
How do I re-scan the TV Channgel in wintv7 from Hauppauge?

Couldn't figure out how to do it! Do I have to uninstall and reinstall the program in order to do a re-scan?

Anyone here using this program?

bk T
22-12-2011, 02:52 PM
Found it. :)

Bobh
22-12-2011, 06:55 PM
It is hard to find. I have WinTV 7.

I press the cog shaped graphic then choose devices\Tuner Setup and follow the instructions.

Glad you found it though.

dugimodo
22-12-2011, 08:53 PM
I have the disk, never taken it out of it's paper sleeve.
If you have windows 7 just use media centre, it works well and if you get a media centre remote becomes very nice.

bk T
23-12-2011, 09:01 AM
W media Centre works OK but the colour output is not as good as WinTV7. That's the only reason I use WinTV7.