PDA

View Full Version : My computer can't tale Age of Empires 3



ChazTheGeek
16-12-2011, 09:46 AM
My computer can't take Age of Empires 3. Every time I start scrolling, It starts juttering then jams for at least 2 secs then the screen goes black and goes to the desktop. I put the graphics on low and the same things happen. Ive tried getting drivers, Defraged and cleaned my computer out. All that made no difference to game play. Here are the basic specs of my computer:

2GB DDR2 RAM, 256MB ATi HD Radeon with shader model 5, AMD 64x2 2.1 GHz, ASUS M2N-MX SE motherboard, Windows XP. I have more than enough of everything to run the game.

Here are the minimum game requirements:

Windows XP-256MB RAM
Processor-1.4GHz
Hard drive-2GB
Video Card-64MB with support for hardware transformation and lighting

:illogical :crying

Please help

Sorry for the title mistake tale means take :nerd:

mrlooneyman
16-12-2011, 09:51 AM
Have you tryed other games? Have you had the same problem with anything else or just AOE 3

Speedy Gonzales
16-12-2011, 09:52 AM
Sounds like something is crashing. Did you get the video drivers from the ATI site?? For the right card?

ChazTheGeek
16-12-2011, 10:35 AM
I have tried other games, they work just fine. It's just AOE 3. Burnout Paradise works good, which is a newer game than AOE 3!
I got the drivers from the ATI website.

pctek
16-12-2011, 11:46 AM
256MB ATi HD Radeon with shader model 5,


Thats a bit unhelpful. What model?

ChazTheGeek
16-12-2011, 12:55 PM
I think it is a 3400 or a 3870. Can't access my computer as I am on holiday.

pctek
16-12-2011, 02:00 PM
Lame card then, whichever one.

Agent_24
16-12-2011, 02:34 PM
But it should be new enough to run AOE3, no?

ChazTheGeek
17-12-2011, 09:50 AM
Yea it should take AOE3!

Agent_24
17-12-2011, 10:50 AM
Have you installed the latest patch for AOE3? Perhaps it is having an issue, not your video card.

ChazTheGeek
17-12-2011, 01:29 PM
I have installed some patches but I'm not sure whether they're the latest. They didn't make much difference. I'll keep a look out for patches.

Agent_24
17-12-2011, 01:37 PM
I have installed some patches but I'm not sure whether they're the latest. They didn't make much difference. I'll keep a look out for patches.

http://www.ensemblestudios.com/gameUpdates.aspx

Have you got your DirectX updated?

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=35

ChazTheGeek
17-12-2011, 01:47 PM
I already have DirectX 9.0. I'm just downloading the update now.

Agent_24
17-12-2011, 02:13 PM
I already have DirectX 9.0. I'm just downloading the update now.

Unless you already ran that DirectX updater and are 100% sure you have the latest version, you probably don't.

ChazTheGeek
17-12-2011, 03:06 PM
Oh.