PDA

View Full Version : No Sound From Phillips Home Theatre System



xyz823
15-12-2011, 02:45 PM
I just got a home theatre system from TradeMe and I've plugged it in and can't hear any sound from the speakers. I've also tried connected my phone through the Aux input with no luck. I've emailed the seller and they're happy to refund if I can't get it working but swear that it was working fine yesterday (I picked it up today). They have 100% positive feedback so I don't doubt they are good sellers so I don't believe it is faulty, more of an error on my end.

I've checked the manual online and the only advice it can offer is to "make the the speakers are properly connected". Which I have done, I've unplugged and plugged them back in numerous times and also hooked it up to the TV and tried looking through the settings menu with no luck.

Hopefully there's something I'm missing?

Speedy Gonzales
15-12-2011, 02:54 PM
Whats the model?

xyz823
15-12-2011, 02:57 PM
Ah forgot to post, it's a Phillips HTS3105.

Speedy Gonzales
15-12-2011, 03:24 PM
Did you follow / do this (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=HTS3105%2F98&dct=FAQ&faqview=1&new_tmpl=1&refdisplay=AVS_HTS_021&refnr=0005043&scy=IN&slg=AEN)

xyz823
15-12-2011, 03:27 PM
Did you follow / do this (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=HTS3105%2F98&dct=FAQ&faqview=1&new_tmpl=1&refdisplay=AVS_HTS_021&refnr=0005043&scy=IN&slg=AEN)

Yep made sure they were fully pushed in too.

xyz823
15-12-2011, 03:35 PM
http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/IMG_20111215_153126.jpg

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/IMG_20111215_153153.jpg

Trev
15-12-2011, 03:54 PM
If it is anything like my Onkyo 608 to setup I wouldn't no where to start on how to help you. If it has on screen settings I would say it would be one of them. Have you got the right inputs selected.
:)

Fifthdawn
15-12-2011, 08:58 PM
Does the front of the player have a 'hidden' panel somewhere - I have a Samsung player which has a very difficult to spot pop open panel which has a "input" toggle button.

xyz823
16-12-2011, 09:01 PM
So apparently there's an issue with the preamp in the actual system itself but the speakers all appear to be working perfectly. I've been told its not worth sourcing the part and getting it replaced so is there any way I can make use of these speakers without breaking the bank?