PDA

View Full Version : Open Ports



JJJJJ
17-11-2011, 07:13 PM
How or where can I see what ports are open? Windows 7 64 bit.
Thank you,
Jack

Trev
17-11-2011, 07:43 PM
Look in your router/modem settings.
:)

CYaBro
17-11-2011, 07:51 PM
https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

Run the All Service Ports test.

decibel
17-11-2011, 09:28 PM
TCPview will show you what ports are open/in use and by who(what)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-nz/sysinternals/bb897437

linw
17-11-2011, 09:43 PM
netstat -a

Paul.Cov
18-11-2011, 06:09 AM
It's also relevant to check which holes have been poked in your firewall (called Exceptions or Permissions, depending on the Firewall App) if you're working on security issues or trying to make a hole for an app.

Control Panel... Windows Firewall

JJJJJ
18-11-2011, 07:32 AM
What I am trying to do is open two ports that are necessary to host multiplayer games in FSX.
My router is a Dynalink RTA1025wv6 which works very well.
The ports I want to open are 23456 and 5073.. Below is what I have done.

Port Forwarding Setup

Virtual Server allows you to direct incoming traffic from WAN side (identified by Protocol and External port) to the Internal server with private IP address on the LAN side. The Internal port is required only if the external port needs to be converted to a different port number used by the server on the LAN side. A maximum 32 entries can be configured.

Server Name External Port Start External Port End Protocol Internal Port Start Internal Port End External IP Address Server IP Address WAN Interface Remove
flight simulator x 23456 23456 UDP 23456 23456 ALL 192.168.1.2 pppoa_0_0_100
flight simulator x 6073 6073 UDP 6073 6073 ALL 192.168.1.2 pppoa_0_0_100

Have I put this in the right place? The router accepted it and it is entered, but it does not show up in TCPView.
I can not tell if it is working properly until I get somebody on line at the other end.My conection can not be read by me after I have set up a game.
I would appreciate any help,
Jack

Trev
18-11-2011, 07:38 AM
I see you mention you want to open port 5073 but you say you have opened 6073. Which is it ?
:)

JJJJJ
18-11-2011, 07:46 AM
I see you mention you want to open port 5073 but you say you have opened 6073. Which is it ?
:)

Sorry. 6073 is the right one. Blame my stiff fingures..
Jack

CYaBro
18-11-2011, 10:58 AM
Have you also opened the same ports in the Windows Firewall?