PDA

View Full Version : Laptop Memory



DeSade
08-11-2011, 11:27 AM
I need some Laptop Memory but I am not quite sure what I need, and searching for it has turned up nothing.
I am sure this is due to me not searching for the right thing.

I need DDR3 SDRAM 1333 MT/s to fit a SO-DIMM slot for a Sony Vaio laptop
Minimum of 2gb module.

Can anyone point me in the right direction please?

jd2759
08-11-2011, 11:44 AM
Here (http://pricespy.co.nz/category.php?b=s78166905#rparams=b=s78166912)

DeSade
08-11-2011, 11:48 AM
Awesome thanks.
Also the laptop has three slots as per this

Pre-installed/Max 2 GB (2 GB (On Board)) DDR3 SDRAM*2 (upgradeable up to 6 GB*3)
SO-DIMM Slots DDR3 SO-DIMM slots (Unused Memory slot 1)
Memory Speed 1333 MT/s

Can I put in a 4gb module into the empty 3rd slot?

CYaBro
08-11-2011, 11:58 AM
That will depend on the model of the laptop.
It should tell you in the manual the maximum total amount of RAM it can take and the biggest RAM module that each slot can take.

DeSade
08-11-2011, 12:02 PM
Specs here

Says it can take 6GB so adding a 4GB module will hit that
Just dunno if the chips need to match or anything 3x 2GB etc

http://www.sony.co.nz/product/vpcsb25fg?tabName=specifications

Snorkbox
08-11-2011, 12:06 PM
Maximum memory is 6 Gigs. So 3 x 2 Gb is what's needed.

CYaBro
08-11-2011, 12:07 PM
Reading that then I would say the total max RAM it can take is 6GB and the biggest RAM module you can install is 2GB.
If you try with a 4GB module it either won't boot or will just ignore the 4GB module.

wainuitech
08-11-2011, 12:19 PM
Just something to keep in the back of your mind as well.:nerd:

"Sometimes" some laps can be real fussy about what memory is installed, they sometimes wont accept it, even if its the right speed etc.

Had it happen a few times put the new memory in and its not detected /working, try a different brand and it works fine.

Make sure where ever you get it from to ask if they guarantee it will work with your Laptop, and if it doesn't can you send it back and get a refund or exchange.

DeSade
08-11-2011, 12:45 PM
I can't see a 3x 2GB anywhere.
Anyone know of this config selling anywhere?

Or can I just buy 3 standard 2GB chips?

1101
08-11-2011, 12:52 PM
Just something to keep in the back of your mind as well.:nerd:

"Sometimes" some laps can be real fussy about what memory is installed, they sometimes wont accept it, even if its the right speed etc.

Had it happen a few times put the new memory in and its not detected /working, try a different brand and it works fine.

Make sure where ever you get it from to ask if they guarantee it will work with your Laptop, and if it doesn't can you send it back and get a refund or exchange.

Or get Kingston RAM, that allways works if you use their recommended RAM. Sometimes costs a bit more though

http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/mfrmod.asp?root=anz&LinkBack=http://www.kingston.com/anz

DeSade
08-11-2011, 03:20 PM
Just reposting the last part of my question in case it was missed.

Or can I just buy 3 standard 2GB chips?

1101
09-11-2011, 11:50 AM
Most laptops will only take 2 'chips' , are you sure it has 3 slots ?? Have you checked ??

Go to the Kingston link above, it will tell you exactly what will configuration will work in your laptop