PDA

View Full Version : Is this the correct RAM for an old laptop?



Strommer
26-10-2011, 08:25 AM
I am ordering RAM for my friend's old WinXP laptop, a Dell Inspiron 6400. See image here (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/RAM_Dell_Inspiron_6400.jpg), of the 512 Mb presently in the laptop.

Specifications (http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3089)show that the laptop has this RAM: DDR2 SDRAM / 553 MHZ

Would this 2 Gb (http://pricespy.co.nz/product.php?p=529360)be the correct RAM to get? http://pricespy.co.nz/product.php?p=529360

Thanks.

Snorkbox
26-10-2011, 08:33 AM
I would be careful for a start. Look up the specs on the Dell site. How many slots (RAM) does it have and what's the maximum the board will take?

Strommer
26-10-2011, 08:35 AM
I would be careful for a start. Look up the specs on the Dell site. How many slots (RAM) does it have and what's the maximum the board will take?

Seems OK. From the Dell site (http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6400/en/om/specs.htm#wp1073114):
(BTW, I plan to toss the old 512 RAM, replace it with a 2 Gb.)

Memory

Memory module connector


two SODIMM connectors

Memory module capacities


256 MB, 512 MB, 1 GB, and 2 GB

Memory type


1.8-V SODIMM DDR-2

Minimum memory


256 MB

Maximum memory


2 GB

Snorkbox
26-10-2011, 08:40 AM
That's fine. Go with the 2 Gig then.

wainuitech
26-10-2011, 09:03 AM
One thing to keep in the back of your mind, the link to the Memory asking if its Ok is 800MHz, you mentioned 553 MHZ in the spec's link.

Now while the 800 "should" throttle down / roll back to 533, sometimes they dont, and it wont work.:2cents:

Strommer
26-10-2011, 09:13 AM
One thing to keep in the back of your mind, the link to the Memory asking if its Ok is 800MHz, you mentioned 553 MHZ in the spec's link.

Now while the 800 "should" throttle down / roll back to 533, sometimes they dont, and it wont work.:2cents:

Yes I wondered about that. I thought it would definitely throttle down to 533...

Last week I put in a 2Gb stick of RAM into another old laptop (Vista with only 512 Mb!) - got it at DSE because the owner had plenty of cash and did not worry about paying the $99, and I told him that if it did not work we could return it for a refund at DSE. But now ordering online from AKL, it would be a hassle if the new RAM would not work. :(

Strommer
26-10-2011, 09:18 AM
Problem solved. Found this: http://pricespy.co.nz/product.php?p=536867

It is about the same price and is 533 MHz :)

[edit] Bugger - now I see that none of the Pricespy listings have any of the 533 sticks in stock! :crying
------

...Waiting for one of the PF1 big guns, e.g. WainuiTech, to confirm that all is OK before I order. :rolleyes:

Snorkbox
26-10-2011, 09:24 AM
Yep. But you want 2X1 Gig I assume!! To take advantage of dual channel.

Or 2 X 2 Gig.

Strommer
26-10-2011, 09:37 AM
Yep. But you want 2X1 Gig I assume!! To take advantage of dual channel.

Or 2 X 2 Gig.

I don't know anything about dual channel. Would it really make a difference? If there would be a significant improvement in performance, I will get two 1 Gb sticks.

Snorkbox
26-10-2011, 10:03 AM
I don't know if it would be noticed.

Agent_24
26-10-2011, 12:57 PM
Dual-channel definitely makes a difference in memory benchmarking, and to a certain extent it does increase performance.

Certainly, there is no reason to use single-channel if dual-channel is available!