PDA

View Full Version : 2 wireless AP



bk T
25-10-2011, 09:22 PM
Just a crazy thought:

Can it be done to have 2 wireless AP connected to the same ADSL router? How do I configure the 2 wireless APs?

johnd
25-10-2011, 09:29 PM
No reason why not - they need to be using different channels.

wainuitech
25-10-2011, 09:32 PM
yep, easy enough -- I have 2 connected to my router -- 1 Inside the house in the lounge , the other out in the workshop, and the router has its wireless as well :)

Each AP has its own dedicated IP static IP address setup in its settings which is connected to the Router - Each has a different SSID, and password -- when connecting its simply pick the one I want and connect.

bk T
25-10-2011, 09:58 PM
yep, easy enough -- I have 2 connected to my router -- 1 Inside the house in the lounge , the other out in the workshop, and the router has its wireless as well :)

Each AP has its own dedicated IP static IP address setup in its settings which is connected to the Router - Each has a different SSID, and password -- when connecting its simply pick the one I want and connect.

Interesting. Based on the above, will this configuration work:

AP#1 : SSID: Router 1
IP Add: 192.168.1.2

AP#2 : SSID: Router 2
IP Add: 192.168.1.1

In the above scenario, what's the the default getway if I wish to set up my home network for file and print sharing?

fred_fish
25-10-2011, 11:27 PM
Your ADSL router.
Turn off the DHCP server on each wireless router (so they effectively just become AP's) so each client gets an address from the ADSL router.

Chilling_Silence
26-10-2011, 07:25 AM
Yeah you'd *likely* have something like the Modem as 192.168.1.1 (for example) and then AP #1 as 192.168.1.2, then AP #2 as 192.168.1.3
That or have your modem as the gateway sitting on 192.168.1.254 :)

wainuitech
26-10-2011, 07:36 AM
Interesting. Based on the above, will this configuration work:

AP#1 : SSID: Router 1
IP Add: 192.168.1.2

AP#2 : SSID: Router 2
IP Add: 192.168.1.1

In the above scenario, what's the the default getway if I wish to set up my home network for file and print sharing? With my setup, the default gateway is the router 192.168.1.1.

Access Point in the lounge is set to a static IP of 192.168.1.203, in the workshop, 192.168.1.53 both with default gateways of 192.168.1.1

My Access Points are just that, designed as AP's, not a router working in AP mode.

bk T
26-10-2011, 08:09 AM
Yeah you'd *likely* have something like the Modem as 192.168.1.1 (for example) and then AP #1 as 192.168.1.2, then AP #2 as 192.168.1.3
That or have your modem as the gateway sitting on 192.168.1.254 :)
If,
the ADSL Modem is 102.168.1.1 , I won't be able to connect AP #1 with 192.168.1.2 , and AP#2 with 192.168.1.3; Don't I have to change both of the APs IP to 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.2.2 ?

linw
26-10-2011, 08:16 AM
No. Do what Chill says to keep all on the same subnet.

bk T
26-10-2011, 09:56 AM
If,
the ADSL Modem is 102.168.1.1 , I won't be able to connect AP #1 with 192.168.1.2 , and AP#2 with 192.168.1.3; Don't I have to change both of the APs IP to 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.2.2 ?

Edit: The ADSL Modem should be 192.168.1.1

WarNox
26-10-2011, 06:38 PM
+1 to keep it on the same subnet, or you'll have fun trying to route the traffic around with crappy home routers :)

It's easy having 2 fully separate wireless networks, the fun starts when you try to get them to bridge properly.

Greven
26-10-2011, 07:34 PM
One very important detail missed out was plug into a LAN port on the secondary routers, not the WAN port. Plain old Access points seem to have fallen out of favour - everything is a router now, but if you turn off DHCP & plug into the LAN instead of WAN then they act just like an AP. If you are asking about a wireless repeater for an all in one router, that is a whole different ball game.