PDA

View Full Version : Yahoo\Xtramail refresh and high memory usage problem



Agent_24
05-10-2011, 04:43 PM
Since a few days ago, I have noticed a problem when using Yahoo\Telecom\Xtramail through IE.

I can log in OK and use the webmail, but it constantly keeps refreshing while trying to load these URLs:

http://nz.mg261.mail.yahoo.com/om/xdm_proxy?bn=1.0.35...
http://3cp9lcoq32dpn.yom.mail.yahoo.com/om/api/1.0/openmail.app.invoke/3cp9lcoq32dpn/60/1.0.35/nz_tnz/en-NZ-x-tnz/y

It loads (or tries to) load those one after the other, then says 'Done' and then does it all over again.
This happens about 3 times a second. (had to do multiple screenshots to get those URLs :lol:)


The net result is a 25% CPU usage and an ever-increasing memory usage for the iexplore.exe process. Also, to exit IE it seems I have to kill the process in task manager.

I've tried running with add-ons disabled and the problem is the same.


No other sites appear to have any issues. The Webmail works OK in other browsers.


Anyone else have this problem or know what might be causing it?

Davesdad
05-10-2011, 05:01 PM
Hi Agent_24
You could try using compatibility view in IE for Yahoo. Click on the broken page icon at the right hand end of the IE address bar

Agent_24
05-10-2011, 05:26 PM
But I am already running IE7 which as far as I know is what compatibility mode basically does.

Besides it's been fine up until very recently.

wainuitech
05-10-2011, 06:00 PM
Just had a look at my yahoo mail ( dont have a xtra account) - haven't been in to that for a long while It loaded up fine in IE9. Lots of adverts for Viagra :rolleyes:

Tried the links provided, second one errors first one I get a blank white page. :confused:

Agent_24
05-10-2011, 06:21 PM
Yeah I have no idea what those links are for either. Probably some background rubbish. Maybe I'll just try to block them...

It does works fine on IE9 in Win7 for me too, but not IE7 on my XP. weird.

wainuitech
05-10-2011, 07:14 PM
Heard something a short while back about yahoo changing their pages, its possible IE7 cant load / handle them properly now - try upgrading IE7 to IE8.

Agent_24
05-10-2011, 07:32 PM
Maybe, but the upgrade was a while ago now, and I've not had any issues until now.