PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 and ACDSee



Thomas01
14-09-2011, 04:21 PM
Nothings perfect - I like my nice new computer and windows7 but have found that it will not run ACDSee3.1
And that is BAD.
I have later versions of ACDSee that work OK but 3.1 is the one that handles captions so well and is
the one I much prefer.

When I try to run ACDSee3.1 absolutely nothing happens.
Any ideas?
Tom

Gobe1
14-09-2011, 04:25 PM
Wrong forum
but have you tried right clicking and run as administrator?

Speedy Gonzales
14-09-2011, 04:29 PM
Ask on the ACDSee site. Or send them an email

Thomas01
14-09-2011, 05:51 PM
Yes I have sent ACDSee an email and it will probably take them a few days to reply.
But a strange facet!
I bought myself one of those cheap small notebooks recently - it also runs win7 but a very basic edition.
Checking it a few minutes ago I found ACDSee v3.1 that I put on it and had absolutely no problems.
So Win7 must be able to run the thing.
Which means I am doing something wrong.
What?
Tom
PS I'll stay on this forum for now.

icow
14-09-2011, 08:06 PM
I think gobe1 meant you posted it in the chat forum instead of the help one.

Thomas01
14-09-2011, 08:17 PM
I think gobe1 meant you posted it in the chat forum instead of the help one.

Yep I realised that but still OK
Tom

Thomas01
14-09-2011, 09:51 PM
Well it looks as though we have arrived.
ACDSee3.1 is running.
Dunno how I did it but I did try reinstalling it - made some changes to what I did before - and also was on
the look out for being treated as an administrator, which I spotted and activated.
OK I don't really know what I did that cured the problem but I feel chuffed with myself.
Thanks for those who helped me.
Tom