PDA

View Full Version : Google at wrong location



jupiter1
13-09-2011, 09:05 AM
Hi
Using mozilla 3.6 and google .co.nz

Google thinks i am in palmerston nth whereas i am in nelson.

I change, set and save my location to nelson which remains so for the rest of the session but on re-launch of google i'm back in palm' nth.

anyone got a clue on how to fix this. google help provided no help.

cheers,
Phil.

nmercer
13-09-2011, 11:27 AM
is your ISP in Palmy?

jupiter1
13-09-2011, 01:08 PM
???

inspire.net.nz

gary67
13-09-2011, 01:14 PM
I have my google page set up as an iGoogle page with the weather set for Nelson and it stays there. What part of Google are you meaning?

jupiter1
13-09-2011, 01:43 PM
Not the home page, that works OK.

When i do a search google assumes that i am in Palmerston nth.

In the lefthand side margin one can supposedly change "and set" ie save a new geographical location except i cant permanmently save/set my location.

When I re-launch google it returns to Palmy.

inphinity
13-09-2011, 01:57 PM
Sounds like it's unable to save a cookie, or you're not logged in for it to save the preferences to a Google account.

nmercer
13-09-2011, 04:35 PM
Google thinks your IP address is in Palmy because your ISP is based there

As someone else said it sounds like your browser is not saving your settings

http://www.google.co.nz/preferences?hl=en#loc


???

inspire.net.nz

Zippity
13-09-2011, 04:48 PM
You could move :) :) :)

sahilcc7
13-09-2011, 05:33 PM
Are you using a proxy or VPN?

jupiter1
13-09-2011, 06:38 PM
I have no idea.

I don't understand what either of those are.
Cheers

jupiter1
13-09-2011, 06:44 PM
there is 1 desk top and 1 lap top on a netcom router to the internet.
Mine is the d/top that thinks it is in Palmy.
The laptop is someone elses and thinks it is in Nelson !!!

sahilcc7
13-09-2011, 08:24 PM
Must be browser config. Try using another browser like Chrome / Opera.

jupiter1
13-09-2011, 08:40 PM
The laptop is using the same browser and version as the desktop !

so it must be some sort of config problem surely ?

sahilcc7
13-09-2011, 09:45 PM
Go into FF preferences, then click on Advanced tab, then the network tab, then Settings, then choose 'no proxy', or 'auto-detect', or 'use system proxy settings'. Try all options.

jupiter1
14-09-2011, 06:28 AM
Well, none of those changes fixed the problem. :annoyed: