PDA

View Full Version : HP ProLiant ML110 G3



nedkelly
05-09-2011, 01:41 AM
So I bought one of these off trademe a while ago and have been rather lazy and just left it sitting there.
I am now going to try getting it going, looking at HPs website it says that it takes PC2-4200 DDR2 ECC ram, would it work with PC2-3200?

SolMiester
05-09-2011, 12:51 PM
So I bought one of these off trademe a while ago and have been rather lazy and just left it sitting there.
I am now going to try getting it going, looking at HPs website it says that it takes PC2-4200 DDR2 ECC ram, would it work with PC2-3200?

No, you have to use ECC RAM period!

Barnabas
06-09-2011, 03:24 PM
Used to have one of these boxes and as Sol said you have to use ECC. There is also a blog post here http://format-c-colon.blogspot.com/2009/08/hp-ml110-g3-drive-sizes.html about upgrading the hard drives from the original ones to have more space and works as the blog says.

nedkelly
06-09-2011, 04:07 PM
Wonder if 2tb drives would work?
And if not I do have a pci raid card that i can use to be a sata controller