PDA

View Full Version : Resolution issue??



Cato
27-08-2011, 03:46 PM
So after 5-odd years of laziness, and putting things off I finally upgraded my GPU to a Gigabyte 560Ti GPU...

However, now I have having "issues" with my resolution...
Before the upgrade the BIOS etc, was stretched throughout to my monitor (1080)... Now I have it much smaller and centered on my LCD with 3" of blank blackness to all sides...

Anything I can do to stretch my boot up resolution so it doesn't look so annoyingly awkward?

feersumendjinn
27-08-2011, 04:00 PM
Go here (in Win 7), may also need to press Auto button on monitor.

feersumendjinn
27-08-2011, 04:01 PM
.

Cato
27-08-2011, 04:03 PM
Yes, the issue isn't with Windows, the issue is with everything else before the NVIDIA drivers are loaded.

Auto button doesn't do it... It just throws my native resolution, rather than the resolution of the content on screen, back at me for some reason.

feersumendjinn
27-08-2011, 04:21 PM
So your POST screen is too small, I would say you need to go into your monitors setup (on-screen-display/OSD), and adjust it there (have you tried pressing the Auto button while on the POST screen?).

Cato
27-08-2011, 04:50 PM
As above, auto button doesn't do anything.

I can't find suitable options in my monitor's controls.