PDA

View Full Version : Graphics card problem



aceraspireone
22-08-2011, 02:34 AM
Hi all nerds and geeks. :rolleyes:

Just got a Dell xps 630i.

With this graphics card ASUS EAH4870/HTDI/512M/A
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121276

Bios they used was from here
http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Series/EAH4870HTDI512M/

Person tryed to flash the graphic card bios and it failed.

Problem is when powered on nothing shows on screen not even the no signal logo. I have another graphics card that I have tryed in the system and it boots fine into windows and screen works.

The mother board is Nvidia 650i SLI
http://www.compxp.com/PhotoGallery.asp?ProductCode=0PP150

Any ideas on how to flash a new bios to the card or is a brick.

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
22-08-2011, 02:45 AM
I would have a look through here (http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx?board_id=9&model=EAH4870+Series&SLanguage=en-us)

Or post your prob here

aceraspireone
22-08-2011, 03:04 AM
The bios file off asus site is a exe. But found this link its got a Bin file http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id=20100116024543265&board_id=9&model=EAH4870+Series&page=1&SLanguage=en-us

could I install the working card in slot 1 and the not working card in slot 2 and reflash the bios?

Also the fan of the card spins like normal.

Just seen there is a EAH4870/G/HTDI/512M version of the card to. Has G in it but looking at the bios specs they look the same exe file.

dugimodo
22-08-2011, 09:48 AM
The bios file off asus site is a exe. But found this link its got a Bin file http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id=20100116024543265&board_id=9&model=EAH4870+Series&page=1&SLanguage=en-us

could I install the working card in slot 1 and the not working card in slot 2 and reflash the bios?

Also the fan of the card spins like normal.

Just seen there is a EAH4870/G/HTDI/512M version of the card to. Has G in it but looking at the bios specs they look the same exe file.

I would think so as long as the flash program is smart enough to let you choose the correct card. I'd want to try it with some old card I didn't care about as the main myself in case it stuffed that one too.

Speedy Gonzales
22-08-2011, 10:16 AM
Are you using Vista / Win7? And was a single card installed (like it says on the ASUS site, when whoever tried to update it before)?

Looks like this is how you use ATIflash (http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57750)

So, first you have to make a bootable disk / or USB flash drive

aceraspireone
22-08-2011, 10:56 AM
Window XP Pro Sp3

Only had the single ASUS Card in the machine at the time of flash.

Will look into that now.

aceraspireone
23-08-2011, 12:39 AM
Tryed to do usb atiflash but couldnt get it to work.

Speedy Gonzales
23-08-2011, 01:03 AM
What part didnt work?? Did it boot? Did you follow the link I posted on how to use ATIflash?