PDA

View Full Version : ISIS camera installation



Whenu
20-08-2011, 06:40 PM
Anyone had experience with installing the above?
Have put a network card in, this doesn't have any erroes in Device manager, the network symbol in the Taskbar has a warning about no or limited conductivity.
Have downloaded the right software, I think, from the Isis website, but nothing seems to be happening, cheers

Speedy Gonzales
20-08-2011, 06:44 PM
What is it? An ip camera or something?

Whenu
20-08-2011, 07:01 PM
yep, a security camera. Hasn't got any model no. on it, just the Sony lense size, 1/3 sony, 301C

Speedy Gonzales
20-08-2011, 07:05 PM
Is it one of these? (http://www.isisview.com/)

Whenu
20-08-2011, 07:26 PM
That's the site I was pointed to to get the software, but dunno if it's an older model

Speedy Gonzales
20-08-2011, 07:32 PM
Is it new or did you get it 2nd hand?

Whenu
20-08-2011, 07:47 PM
New, but with no disc.
I got the Client software download from the support link

Speedy Gonzales
20-08-2011, 07:56 PM
So what options does it have after you install the software?

Whenu
20-08-2011, 08:41 PM
When double-clicked, an error box comes up with; Error 0, DVR capture board is not found.

Whenu
20-08-2011, 08:50 PM
Trying to access it with Yawcam, do I need to find the IP address of the camera somehow?

Speedy Gonzales
20-08-2011, 08:54 PM
So it came with the cam and network card, when you brought it? There must be a model or code on it somewhere. And it sounds like its missing this capture card. Does the cam plug into the network card? It is does and it goes by power (and its on). What does it appear as in device manager)?

Whenu
20-08-2011, 09:12 PM
The network card when installed came up all ok and in Device Manager, is the network card with no errors.
Can't see any model no or type on it or the box, just the lens type I presume

Speedy Gonzales
20-08-2011, 09:25 PM
Can you take a photo of this cam and post it here? Does it say its meant to be connected to a PC?

Whenu
20-08-2011, 09:57 PM
Apparently can be connected to PC according to the booklet that came with it.
Have got it on appro so will catch up with the vendor tomorrow.

Speedy Gonzales
21-08-2011, 01:34 PM
So how is it connected now then? Is it connected to the network card?

Thats the cam and tripod (isnt it). Do you want me to have a look with teamviewer?? I would say the cam needs drivers from somewhere as well. So, windows knows its there

Whenu
21-08-2011, 02:37 PM
Was connected to a network card which was showing a connection error.
When opening the software, an error came up regarding "can't find video capture card" and as I don't have an extra slot to put a card in, I removed all the programs and will see the vendor tonight.
I was trying to be able to compare photos for a long-distance web-cam.
Cheers for your time Speedy