PDA

View Full Version : netcomm router setup problem



Tony
19-08-2011, 02:35 PM
So I've bought a netcomm router after reading another thread, but I'm having a problem setting it up. I have everything connected - power, phone line, ethernet to the back of the PC. The lights show Power, ADSL, WLAN and port1, all green.

However when I try to access 192.168.1.1, I can't connect.

If I put the ethernet back into the old router, I can connect to that OK.

What am I missing?

GameJunkie
19-08-2011, 02:38 PM
does it say like page not found or something??

dugimodo
19-08-2011, 02:52 PM
You're assuming it uses the same address it may not.
run command prompt from accesories, type ipconfig, look at what the default gateway is listed as. That should be your routers IP.

Or take a shot in the dark and try .255 or .256 quite common for routers.

edit, also if it uses a different range and your pc isn't set to automaticlly get an address they may not be in the same address range or your pc may just need a reboot to pick up a new address.

Alex B
19-08-2011, 03:00 PM
256 is out of scope so i doubt it.

Do an ipconfig and see what the gateway address is, also make sure you are set to get a dhcp address and not static.

inphinity
19-08-2011, 03:10 PM
192.168.1.1 is the default IP for most NetComm DSL products. What was the IP of your old router? What is the IP address of your PC?

Agent_24
19-08-2011, 04:17 PM
If you just swapped the routers over then the ARP cache in your PC will have the 192.168.1.1 address still pointing to the old router's MAC address.

That is why plugging the old one in works but not the new one

Rebooting your PC as others have said should fix it.

WarNox
19-08-2011, 05:07 PM
Can you ping 192.168.1.1 when connected to the new router? That should update the arp table, although I've never seen that cause a problem before.

192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.254 seem to be the default IPs for Netcomm routers, try them both. Otherwise reset the router and start again, something could've screwed up :)

Tony
19-08-2011, 05:08 PM
All sorted, thanks. It was the default gateway that had to be changed on the network adapter.

Follow-up question: I'm not using the wireless features at the moment, so I think I've turned them off and applied the security as well. How can I verify this - find someone with a Wi-Fi enable laptop and try to connect?

Speedy Gonzales
19-08-2011, 05:17 PM
If its got a wireless LED and its not on its probably disabled

Tony
19-08-2011, 05:26 PM
If its got a wireless LED and its not on its probably disabledIt has WLAN on and WPS off.

Agent_24
19-08-2011, 05:29 PM
Make sure if you're using WiFi that you enable encryption, WPA2 etc!

Tony
19-08-2011, 05:31 PM
Make sure if you're using WiFi that you enable encryption, WPA2 etc!I thought WEP was the way to go?

Agent_24
19-08-2011, 05:34 PM
No, WEP is the older security standard, and which has a flaw allowing any clever person to break into it quite easily.

WPA does not suffer from these flaws, although a dictionary attack is still possible.
That's why your WiFi password (or any password!) shouldn't be anything silly like 123456789 either.

Tony
19-08-2011, 05:45 PM
Whoops! Misread the webpage I'd been referring to. :blush: I'll change it right now! Thanks.