PDA

View Full Version : Explorer requesting backup Location



Happy Harry
04-08-2011, 08:06 PM
Hi one and all
I have an interesting problem that to date , I have not found a resolve
Win XPPro SP3, when in Explorer and searching or a file, the search starts ,but then a dialogue box opens headed “Please Locate the Last volume of the backup drive”. ( as per attachment)
If I locate and enter the requested path, the dialogue box closes, the search continues and the another dialogue box opens requesting the same again except for a different file.(all files within the Backup Directory)
All the requests pertain to .tib files that are from my Acronis True image Backup software. Generally, if I either answer the questions correctly, and or cancel out of the question, mostly Explorer will go into a “Not Responding” situation but occasionally it will complete the search correctly
I have looked at changing Explore to not look at .tib files but have not been able to find how to do this.
I believe that this happened once or twice shortly after I install Acronis, (18 months ago) but for about 2 weeks now it does it most of the time. No new software has been installed recently.
Any input would be appreciated as I have not found anything on Google and have not had a response from Acronis.

Speedy Gonzales
04-08-2011, 08:11 PM
This (http://forum.acronis.com/forum/9883) or this sound like your prob? (http://forum.acronis.com/forum/5857#comment-23921)

Happy Harry
04-08-2011, 08:48 PM
This (http://forum.acronis.com/forum/9883) or this sound like your prob? (http://forum.acronis.com/forum/5857#comment-23921)

Hells Teeth Speedy. That was fast. I have looked around on this (Acronis) site and not found that info. Thanks.
Yes that sound like the same issue as I have but I haven't been able to get the fix below to work

"This workaround worked for me; I had the same issue.
Launch TrueImage Home.
Select "Recovery"
Right-click your backup (if it's not visible, click the "Browse for Backup" button and locate it)
Select "Mount Image" -- this will mount your backup as a hard drive. You can browse and work with the file system from there without the annoyances.

I haven't found the "Mount Image" button/option that the fix talks about, but i have at least got a little further and know I am not alone
.

Speedy Gonzales
04-08-2011, 08:51 PM
Did you read the bottom post in the 1st link?? Do you use a password?

Happy Harry
05-08-2011, 05:52 PM
Hi Speedy.
No I don't have a password, so I am not sure what is going on.
I have multiple backups, E-mail, Data, Contacts, Favourites etc.
I am begining to have serious questions about Acronis TIH, based on the issues on their forum and the lack of support for ongoing bugs within the software.
I will keep investigating for a bit longer.
Thanks for the input