PDA

View Full Version : Motherboard / RAM compatibility



SP8's
28-07-2011, 09:14 PM
Hi to the techies .... need some advice please :help:

Got a friends Dell computer here with this mobo but V05
http://faylist.com/aa7266/dell2400_g1548.htm

It only has 256MB RAM .... Slow doesn't describe it !!

Have 2 sticks of this RAM laying around and just want to make sure they're compatible before I end up frying something.

http://www.legendmemory.com/files/downloads/Memory_Modules/datasheets/DDR_SDRAM/T6464D47-BU1LDC9M.pdf

Thanks in advance

Dave.

ronyville
28-07-2011, 09:17 PM
Seems fine to me. RAM is DDR400 and the MOBO supports DDR400. Lets see what others have to say.

Speedy Gonzales
28-07-2011, 09:50 PM
Should be fine.

icow
28-07-2011, 09:57 PM
+1

:pf1mobmini:

SP8's
28-07-2011, 10:05 PM
Thank you peoples ... thought it would be OK but just wanted to make sure.

wainuitech
28-07-2011, 10:36 PM
Dont count on it !!

Last month I was at a persons place, they had a Dell Vista PC, with 512MB RAM :sleep I tried ( note tried) to upgrade the RAM, I ended up going through every make I could get my hands on,( kingston, Corsair, Adata, Vdata, Samsung, Transend and a couple of others) all the same rating, the bloody thing simply wouldn't play nice. :mad:

I even removed the original RAM, tried with the new stuff alone, didn't work.

It wasn't till last week, when I got hold of another Older Dell that the person wanted to get rid of and I used the RAM from that, then it actually worked - We did an exchange - second hand RAM = 1 Dozen.

Now its running @ 2GB -- Much better.

icow
28-07-2011, 11:33 PM
Even if what happend to wainu happens to you I doubt it could damage any other components in the pc.

:pf1mobmini:

icow
28-07-2011, 11:36 PM
^^i think that comp just had "Dellitice":lol:

:pf1mobmini:

Alex B
28-07-2011, 11:58 PM
Some are more fussy than others, I've had similar experance as wainui with a Lenovo laptop, my MacBook Pro doesn't like mixing ram speeds either, the stuff I put in was 1333 vs 1066. Just refused to boot, PC's ive tried in the past have just used the ram at a lower speed.

SolMiester
29-07-2011, 08:21 AM
You might have a limit on the size of dimm you install, I have had Dell units here that will only take a max of 512Mb in each slot, of the generation in the OP!

wainuitech
29-07-2011, 08:31 AM
The Dell I Was describing - I tried it with the same speed as the original, but the increase wasn't huge right away, it was only 512MB increase at first ( board has 4 slots) - simply didn't like it, either wouldn't boot past the BIOS loading, or would simply get to various stages then crash.

Didn't do any damage, just wouldn't go :badpc:

Other times in the past, throw any sort of RAM in and away they go, sometimes its suck it and see :D

autechre
29-07-2011, 09:29 AM
Yep, i've heard of HPs being fussy with RAM too. It pretty much had to be the uber-expensive RAM from HP or it wouldn't work.

SolMiester
29-07-2011, 10:47 AM
Yep, i've heard of HPs being fussy with RAM too. It pretty much had to be the uber-expensive RAM from HP or it wouldn't work.

Never had any issue with Kingston RAM and HP machines

SP8's
29-07-2011, 04:06 PM
Just to let you all know ... put the RAM in and the bloody computer beeped at me ... twice !

Thought the worst until the screen came to life and advised me that the RAM had changed ... press F1 to continue or something else to cancel ... Turned my back to the computer and pressed F1 ... no loud bangs or smell of melting components

All good :D