PDA

View Full Version : Optimise tcp/ip



linw
27-07-2011, 01:43 PM
Anyone got a recommendation for an optimizer or list of settings to check? Got a Thinkpad running XP Pro SP3 (Centrino Duo 1.66GHz cpu, 512MB RAM) that has had BIG problems with tcp and while I have got it going after a fashion, its speedtest is woeful compared with another machine on the same cable.

Tried TCP Optimizer but didn't see any improvement.

It has been on a company Novell network. I have uninstalled the Netware client. Don't usually need to do anything with ip settings but I feel there must be something wrong still.

CYaBro
27-07-2011, 02:08 PM
It could be the driver for the network card causing the issues.
I would check if there is an updated one first.
You shouldn't need to mess around with tcp/ip settings at all.

Speedy Gonzales
27-07-2011, 02:09 PM
If you havent patched it, its probably limited by the tcpip limit XP has. It can only open 10 half open ports at a time. If the other PC's have Vista or Win7, its been removed on these OS's

linw
27-07-2011, 02:22 PM
I have got xp to update the NIC driver. Went from year 2006 to 2007. Will check with IBM.

Speedy, another XP machine with the same cable does 14.7Mbps down while the Thinkpad does 1.4. Something is seriously different but I don't know what.

A tracert to telecom looks very similar to my main machine's one.

inphinity
27-07-2011, 02:41 PM
100/Full network link? Maybe the machine is just too slow...

linw
27-07-2011, 03:02 PM
It is a gigabit NIC. I set it to 100 full. Made no difference.

If my old XP single processor machine can do 14Mbps this should be able to. Doesn't need much power for tcp traffic. Much of the work can be done on the card as well.

linw
27-07-2011, 04:42 PM
Moved the cable to a WL-520GU router and the speed shot up.

So, was slow to a standalone switch and slow to the Thompson adsl modem but fast to the Wl-520.

Compatibility issue?

Speedy Gonzales
27-07-2011, 04:53 PM
Probably a better router? Try updating the firmware on it. A GB nic wont make any diff if the router / switch is only 10/100. Try installing the driver from whoever made the mobo / if the NIC is onboard

inphinity
27-07-2011, 05:11 PM
What are you using to measure throughput?

PPp
27-07-2011, 08:50 PM
http://www.cablenut.com/

An oldy but a goody!

linw
27-07-2011, 09:49 PM
Thanks, guys. Yea, I think I know a gig NIC won't go more than 100MB to a 10/100 switch/router, Speedy! But thansk, anyway.

NIC dvr was updated.

Using Telecom speedtest. But I could see the slowdown in general browsing and file downloading as well.

Guess the ASUS router stays where it is. I moved it to try to get a better wireless signal upstairs.