PDA

View Full Version : upgrading to Win 7



Driftwood
21-07-2011, 04:45 PM
Just about to start my apgrade from vista to win 7.
As this is a work system I thought I would use the transfer wizard & shift camp to a spare XP system while the upgrade is being done.
But the wizard dosent seem to want to do that.
Is there no way to transfer back from visa to xp?

pcuser42
21-07-2011, 04:49 PM
Microsoft didn't design the transfer wizard to provide for downgrades ;)

Why not use Windows 7's transfer wizard on Vista to copy files and settings to an external hard drive?

Driftwood
21-07-2011, 04:55 PM
The upgrade may take some time & I need to have a system running for my work.

pcuser42
21-07-2011, 05:21 PM
Ah okay, I never had that problem as I have two computers, both with access to my data :p

Driftwood
21-07-2011, 05:44 PM
It ok, Ive borrowed my wife laptop, its on vista.

Driftwood
23-07-2011, 02:00 AM
OK Ive done the upgrade, no problems.
Installed windows mail which worked fine until the windows update.
Would anyone know which of the 10,000 updates would be the cause?

notechyet
23-07-2011, 07:00 AM
OK Ive done the upgrade, no problems.
Installed windows mail which worked fine until the windows update.
Would anyone know which of the 10,000 updates would be the cause?

Hi
Most likely you find something in this thread (http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/5481-windows-mail.html).

pcuser42
23-07-2011, 09:34 AM
OK Ive done the upgrade, no problems.
Installed windows mail which worked fine until the windows update.
Would anyone know which of the 10,000 updates would be the cause?

There is no Windows Mail in Windows 7... you mean Windows Live Mail?

Driftwood
23-07-2011, 11:35 AM
Yes thats the thread I used to set it up initially.
After the update I tryed to re-do it but this was happenning:

*Note: If it will not allow the paste, take full control of the Windows 7 "msoe.dll" manually as per "Footnote 1" below, and then paste.

I tryed footnote 1 but that didn't help.

Tryed footnote 2 but the reg entry was not there.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER ==> Software ==> Classes ==> eml_auto_file ==> shell ==> open ==> command

And this is windows mail. I had a look at windows live mail but there was too many buttons for me.

Driftwood
23-07-2011, 12:56 PM
Have sorted this prob for now.
Uninstalled the update KB978542 as suggested by speedy in a smilar thread.

Driftwood
23-07-2011, 04:46 PM
Well this has just turned into a major.
Was just in the email when the screen flickered & the system rebooted.

Stopped on a black screen, asking for system disk etc

System crash. Status 0xc000000e
The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.

Popped in the win7 dvd & booted from that.
Went for startup repair.
Same result.

About then the system shut down on its own, then restarted, then shut down after about 20 seconds. This kept repeating until I turned off the power.

I am thinkling hardware failure but not sure where to point the finger.

The internals are as clean as & it's too cold for it to be overheating.

Speedy Gonzales
23-07-2011, 04:52 PM
Is this from a restored image or something??

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/itprovistadeployment/thread/b26a0560-b3a1-4236-b0de-35065ac38575

feersumendjinn
23-07-2011, 05:10 PM
Did you run this before you started the upgrade?
http://windows.microsoft.com/upgradeadvisor
Its also advisable to do a fresh install of Win7 instead of upgrading.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/windows-7-upgrade-unsuccessful-reboot-loop/0275d4ac-a6ca-4992-b6e5-dc128cc5f86c
http://www.pcworld.com/businesscenter/article/183382/fix_the_most_common_windows_7_upgrade_problems.htm l

Bottom line, these issues mean that doing an in-place upgrade of an OS could be traumatic no matter whether you are starting with XP or Vista. This means that the old rules apply - for the best experience possible, you will need to nuke your existing install and start fresh. You’ll also need to take care installing legacy drivers to make sure that you won’t be introducing problems.
From here
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/dont-upgrade-to-windows-7-clean-install-instead/2910

Driftwood
23-07-2011, 05:47 PM
This was a full install of 64bit onto a re-formated patition of a duel boot with XP pro.

I did run the upgrade advisor & passed ok.

I originally built it up to take 64bit but have just got round to doing it now.

I am really hoping it is just a bad connection somewhere & will go over them all when I get a chance.

Speedy Gonzales
23-07-2011, 05:50 PM
What was on the other partition then if it was a dual boot? Did you delete all partitions / recreate them, when you did a clean install of Win 7??

Driftwood
23-07-2011, 06:32 PM
Vista 32bit was on the partition I used.
That partition was formated & the win 7 installed in its place.
The duel boot was then re-instated with EasyBCD.
XP pro is on another partition of the same drive.
There is a 3rd partition for data only.
There is also a second hard drive used for backup & storage.
All was up & running happily after the upgrade.

Speedy Gonzales
23-07-2011, 06:37 PM
Thats probably what stuffed it up. EasyBCD. Dont think you need to use it. Win7 may have made the other OS bootable as well

Driftwood
24-07-2011, 02:10 PM
Update & conclusion on this.
Unplugged the case & opened it up.
Connected a power cable & hit the go button.
It went through the start-stop-start-stop thing & I watched, waiting.
Now here is where you need one of those pop ups telling you what the problem is & a arrow pointing to the offending componant. Dosent happen though so I was none the wiser & cut the power.
Still hoping it may be a connection problem I re-seated the ram & graphics card.
Same with all the power conections.
Hit the go button & it started & stayed going.
Well this cheered me up as I was visualising major componant failure.
So I conected it all back up & fired it up & it's going good so far.
I'll never know which conection was causing the fault as I would have had to check them all individually to establish that.

Driftwood
27-07-2011, 01:30 PM
Thats probably what stuffed it up. EasyBCD. Dont think you need to use it. Win7 may have made the other OS bootable as well

Re EasyBCD with win7.

I used it because after the fresh install there was no entree for load earlier version on the boot loader.

What is the better way to do it?

I am asking this as I just had another crash & had to do a repair which left me without a duel boot.
There is obviously something not happy with the setup.

Speedy Gonzales
27-07-2011, 01:32 PM
Wipe the lot. Format / partition the hdd. Then reinstall the oldest / latest OS

Driftwood
27-07-2011, 02:10 PM
I was afraid you would say that.
The XP is a gaming system & would involve a lot of re-installs.

Driftwood
03-08-2011, 12:40 PM
Wipe the lot. Format / partition the hdd. Then reinstall the oldest / latest OS

Got this job schedualed for later this afternoon, I really hope it fixes the problem.

Driftwood
05-08-2011, 10:53 AM
Well that didn't fix the problem Speedy.
Spent half of yesterday reformating, partitioning & re-installing win7.
Installed 90 updates & all the standard apps.
Was running sweet last night for several hours.
Booted up perfect this morning.
Left if for half an hour & it rebooted to the system crash 0x000000c
Same senario as before.
Have noticed if I turn it off from the crash window, it will then boot up ok.
Not too good at reading event logs but the critical entry for that time was Error 41, Task 63

gary67
05-08-2011, 11:10 AM
A quick google turned up a lot of threads everywhere on this problem this one here (http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f299/solved-kernel-power-41-63-error-434613.html) says they solved it might be worth a look

Speedy Gonzales
05-08-2011, 11:26 AM
That 0x000000c stop error. Is there anything after the C??

If you can still get into windows run bluescreenview (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html). What does it say? Download is at the bottom

Driftwood
05-08-2011, 01:14 PM
That 0x000000c stop error. Is there anything after the C??

If you can still get into windows run bluescreenview (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html). What does it say? Download is at the bottom

Sorry should have read 0xc000000e
Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.

With auto restart turned off it will bluescreen.

Stop: 0x000000F4 (0x000003, 0xFFFFFA8004D8B5AD, 0xFFFFFA8004D8B8CD, 0zFFFFF80002DE740)

Have downloaded the bluescreen viewer. Not sure what to do with it?

Driftwood
05-08-2011, 01:14 PM
A quick google turned up a lot of threads everywhere on this problem this one here (http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f299/solved-kernel-power-41-63-error-434613.html) says they solved it might be worth a look

Thanks Gary.
Ive been trolling through those myself.
Can't seem to find the right one though.

Speedy Gonzales
05-08-2011, 01:26 PM
You install then run bluescreenview. It'll tell you what the cause is

Try the 6th post (http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=42099). Sounds like something is corrupt

Did you do a clean install or use something like Acronis to back something up. Before you did a reinstall. Acronis can cause that 0x000000e stop error

Driftwood
05-08-2011, 01:33 PM
I opened bluescreenview but it's blank.

Was a clean install, both times.

Speedy Gonzales
05-08-2011, 01:58 PM
So did you re-install XP then Win7, or just Win7? Did you try the link in my previous post?

Driftwood
05-08-2011, 02:34 PM
Just win 7 but the entry for xp is still on the boot loader.

Just checked out the link you gave me.
Will edit the boot loader & get rid of the xp entry.

Speedy Gonzales
05-08-2011, 02:47 PM
Or easier way, click on the orb type msconfig, go to the boot tab / highlight the XP entry, click on delete, then ok then reboot. Then it should boot into Win7.

If XP is on another hdd / partition, quick format it after. That should fix it. If XP and Win7 were on the same hdd but on different partitions, you should have deleted all partitions then recreated them (If you want more than 1 partition). Then reinstalled Win7

Driftwood
05-08-2011, 03:04 PM
just had a look at msconfig / boot tab.
XP entry is not there.

XP os is gone, was on same HD.
Formated & re-partitioned with win7 prior to install.

Driftwood
06-08-2011, 01:53 PM
Havent had any more problems with this system since getting rid of the xp entry from the boot loader.

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 10:03 AM
Previous one was last Friday.
Since then system has run perfectly until this morning.
Have turned of auto reboot, so it bluescreened.
Slightly different error to last one.

Stop: 0x000000F4 (0x0000000000000003, 0xFFFFFA8004F43A00, 0xFFFFFA8004F43CED, 0xFFFFF80002F97F40)

Powered off & back on & system booted up as normal, same as last time.

From event log.
Critical error: Event 41, Task 63

Back to google searching for solutions.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 10:20 AM
Did you format the hdd / partition XP was on?? After you removed the boot entry for it?

This is what the first 2 parameters of that stop error means (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330100)

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 10:33 AM
No. After removing the partitions & reformating the drive, I then did the fresh install.
I was supprised to see the boot entry was still there after the reformat.
So it was removed after that.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 10:40 AM
It sounds like you didnt delete all partitions (If XP was on the same hdd), when you did a clean install.

This should have removed anything to do with XP

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 10:49 AM
I guess thats possible.
I used the win7 to remove the partitions & do the format prior to the install.
Just checked in disk management & there is only the 2 partitions I set up with win7.
C: 48.83GB D: 100.22GB
HD is 160GB

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 10:56 AM
If XP and Win 7 were on the same hdd / but on different partitions, you boot from the Win7 DVD, get to setup delete all partitions / then create them again. Then reinstall Win7 on the main partition / C

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 10:58 AM
That is exactly what I did.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 10:59 AM
Sounds like something is screwed / faulty then. If its still crashing

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 11:03 AM
Or some componant that dosent like 64bit?

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 11:59 AM
What are the specs of this system?? ie: mobo, CPU etc. You're not installing 32 bit drivers for anything are you? Since its 64 bit

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 12:13 PM
Does this have firewire on it? If it does, is anything plugged into any of the firewire ports? Windows 7 isnt installed on an SSD is it? That stop error can be caused by firewire, and by SSD's

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 12:33 PM
Just had another crash. Only does it when I'm away for a while. Have just disabled the sleep & screen turn off functions.

System specs:

Antec Neopower 550 PSU
Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3 Mobo
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 CPU
4GB G Skill PC6400 CL3 Dual Channel Ram
ATI Radeon HD4800 GPU
2x Seagate ST3160812AS Sata HD's
Win7 HP 64 OEM

Have updated to the latest 64bit drivers I can find & appears to have the latest bios.

Nothing connected to the firewire but does have a front mounted port.

Ah whats an SSD?

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 12:44 PM
What drivers did you update?? And where did you get them from the GB site or windowsupdate??

I wouldnt bother updating audio or network drivers. Win7's are good enough.

The only drivers I installed (when I installed Win7 pro a few mths ago), were the tuner, videocard, ATK, and the other day, drivers for the mobiles I use..

I'm using Win7's audio and NIC drivers.

SSD = the new solid state drives. Sounds like you dont use one, if you dont know what it is. Is the firewire a card? I can't see anything about firewire being onboard on the GB site. According to the GB site F4 is the latest BIOS

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 01:07 PM
Updated Chipset, Sound & Lan drivers from GB site.
Graphics from ATI.
Epson & Brother printer drivers from their own sites.

Firewire port was part of the case & is most likely not connected if there is no support on the Mobo.
There are no wireless devices & the only usb device is the mouse.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 01:12 PM
I could have a look in event viewer with teamviewer, if you want. Install it then give me the ID and password in a PM.

Get bluescreenview as well. See what that says (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html). Download is at the bottom

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 01:29 PM
I installed the bluescreenview but couldn't get any data on it.
I'll have another go at it.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 01:53 PM
So it didnt load any dmp file after you ran it? Dont use ccleaner (if its installed), if it crashes again

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 02:57 PM
Yes, I read on one of the forums, reg cleaners shouldn't be used on win7.
I guess the would include ccleaner.

I will wait & see if there are any more crashes now I have disabled the sleep function.

No nothing loaded onto the bluescreen viewer.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 03:06 PM
ccleaner includes a reg cleaner, but it doesnt run it (if you click on run cleaner). The reg cleaner is a separate option.

I meant if you click on run cleaner it'll delete the dmp files (unless you untick the memory dump option under the windows tab (under system)

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 03:10 PM
What do you think about the sleep function being a possible cause of the problem.
There are some references to it on google, I am just trolling through them now.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 03:13 PM
When does it actually crash?? Anytime? When you're doing one thing (whatever it is). When it goes to sleep / come out of sleep? When you use something like USB?

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 03:27 PM
It always does it when I'm away.
From the times of the critcal errors it would appear to coincide with entering sleep.
However it did go for a week the first time & several days after the second install without any problems going into sleep & waking up.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 03:35 PM
Have you tried this ? (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/035fe8f6-a1f7-426a-b4dc-e998738d3ea6/) Looks like the same prob

Either

Solution

Boot into BIOS Setup
Go to Power options
Change the "ACPI S3 Hard Disk Reset" option to "Enable"
Restart

Or this

For this computer, a work-around is to change the BIOS Power Management-Suspend Mode from S3 to S1

It looks like SP1 for Win 7 can also cause this stop error (on some systems)

Since this is a GB mobo, you didnt install Easytune did you? If it came on the cd?

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 04:06 PM
I was just reading that but wasnt sure about making the changes if you hadn't sugested it.

ok went into bios.

Nearest to what you sugested was changing the ACPI Suspend Type, from S3 to S1.

Also while in there, changed HPET Mode from 32 to 64.

No, Easytune not installed.
No bloatware installed at all.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 04:13 PM
See if it behaves now!

Driftwood
09-08-2011, 04:40 PM
Will do, thanks for all your help.

Speedy Gonzales
09-08-2011, 04:41 PM
No probs

Driftwood
10-08-2011, 09:26 AM
Just had another bluescreen crash, so can't be related to sleep function.
Had been running about 30 minutes & once again I wasnt present.
This was a fresh boot too as the system had been turned off all night.

Slightly different stop message to yesterday

Stop: 0x000000F4 (0x0000000000000003, 0xFFFFFA8004E0BB30, 0xFFFFFA80040BE10, 0xFFFFF80002F92F40)

Rebooted to black screen

Status: 0xc000000e

The boot selection failed because a required device is inacessible.

Turned off the power, waited a few seconds & restarted ok.

Event viewer had same messages as yesterday.

Checked bluescreenviewer, still not loading dump file.

Speedy Gonzales
10-08-2011, 11:54 AM
You may have a missing / or corrupt winload.exe ? (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/itprovistadeployment/thread/b26a0560-b3a1-4236-b0de-35065ac38575) Looks like Tedkar fixed. Dont ask me what that is tho lol

Driftwood
10-08-2011, 12:08 PM
I have pulled the plug on the win7 HD & have formated the other identical drive & are currently setting up win7 on that. Fortunatelly I hadn't activated the os.
If this is successful I will just reformat the other HD & set that up as a backup/storage.

This thread is getting way too long

dugimodo
10-08-2011, 03:09 PM
Coming into this late and have just skimmed through the posts so sorry if I'm reinventing the wheel.

I use Easy BCD with Windows 7, it has always worked well for me.

I suggest running memtest for a few hours or overnight, new windows versions can stress memory more and show up previously unoticed errors. Hopefully your latest clean install will sort it out for you.

Also interesting to note regarding widows activation, my recent build and subsequent upgrade to an SSD both caused me issues ending up multiple installs. I've probably activated the same OEM copy of Windows 7 at least 6 times by now without issues. Seems like microsoft has lightened up a bit, I assume it's noticing mostly the same hardware and allowing it as opposed to XP that could be activated only once every 3-4 months or else you had to contact microsoft for a new key.

Driftwood
10-08-2011, 04:11 PM
Thanks for your input.
I'm hoping this might be the last install too.
It does seem to be running sweeter on this HD.
I havent allowed any MS updates yet either.
I thought I would run it for a week like that first.
Just installing a couple of games now.

Driftwood
11-08-2011, 03:10 PM
Ah, the saga continues.

First problem with new installation.
I think it is the same problem but I could have caught it in the act this time.
Was doing some online banking & the curser went to the blue circle thingy & stayed like that. If I moved it off the open window it would go back to normal but wouldn't select anything. Ctrl Alt Del wouldn't open the task manager. So I left it to see if anything would happen. Screen eventually went black with the white curser still visable.
It then rebooted itself to "Hard Disc Boot Failure"
I decided to follow the prompts & put in the win7 disc & hit enter.
The system then restarted from the win7 disc which suprised me as it was not set in the bios. Went through the loading screen to repair but no system was found.
At this point I turned of the power & did a restart. Now back up running ok.

Driftwood
12-08-2011, 09:10 PM
Finally got a reading on the Bluescreen Viewer.
Had to set the location of the dump file.

Didn't have a bluescreen, more like a lockup. But had to do a re-start.

Dump file sugested "fault was caused by driver atikmdag.sys"

After much research on google I rolled back the ATI grafics driver to the default win7.
Aparently there been some issues with this.

wainuitech
12-08-2011, 09:19 PM
Wouldn't be the first time (or last) that ATI drivers cause problems :D

Just a thought, what is the actual graphic card in the PC, does it require a power plug to run, and if so what is the make and wattage of the PSU ?

Speedy Gonzales
12-08-2011, 09:20 PM
I'm using the latest ATI drivers here theyre fine. I would uninstall the ATI drivers you installed. And use something like driver sweeper to remove them

Driftwood
12-08-2011, 09:54 PM
System specs:

Antec Neopower 550 PSU
Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3 Mobo
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 CPU
4GB G Skill PC6400 CL3 Dual Channel Ram
ATI Radeon HD4800 GPU
2x Seagate ST3160812AS Sata HD's
Win7 HP 64 OEM

Have run driver sweeper on AMD Display, now back to basic 1600x1200
Bit rude on a 24"

Driftwood
14-08-2011, 01:00 PM
Just had another BSOD after running for about half hr

Stop:0x000000F4 (0x00000000000000003, 0xFFFFFA8004800480048BCB30, 0xfffffA80048BCE10, 0xfffff80003383240)

This time a restart didn't fix it.
Stopped at black screen, verifying.

Tryed again, stopped at disk boot failure.

Tryed reboot, same result.

wainuitech
14-08-2011, 02:15 PM
Did you try what Was suggested in the PM regarding changing SATA ports, power leads etc ?

Driftwood
14-08-2011, 03:55 PM
Tryed Burnintest while the system was running ok & everyting passed.
Then that graphics error showed up, so addressed that but nothing was gained.
Today when it bluescreened I progressively swapped cables round. Only have the one CPU power cable. Nothing changed & I haven't been able to get win7 to load yet.
After several attemps I got it to boot from the win7 disc & was able to have a look at the HD. OS & Data partitions were not visable, only the small Boot (X) partition that win7 creates for presumably recovery files.
So a little unsure just how to proceed from this point.
I may strip it right down and reasemble it in case there is a faulty conection somewhere

Driftwood
15-08-2011, 04:16 PM
Update on proceedings.
Stripped this down to basics.
Havent removed cpu at this stage. Noticed the mobo is slightly bowed where the cpu is located. Some boards have a re-inforcing plate on the back but this one doesent.
Refitted the mobo with some teflon blocks supporting the cpu area.
Have re-assembled with just enough conected to get it to boot up.
Have tryed different cables & different sata ports but it is exactly the same as in the previous post.
Have booted now from ultimate boot disc & are currently running all the tests to try & point the finger at something.

Driftwood
16-08-2011, 05:56 PM
One of the HD's has showed up as faulty, would have to be the one with the os on it.
So have discarded that & after yet another installation we are up & running again.
Went for most of a day before it restarted & hung on the Gigabyte start screen.
Reboot, same, restart ok.
I have disabled auto restart & have bluescreen viewer ready to catch the next bsod.

wainuitech
16-08-2011, 06:43 PM
Its possible the motherboard has / is developed (ing) a fault, or there are some sort of driver problem.

When you have done the most recent installs, what drivers have been installed apart from the gigabyte motherboard drivers ?

Driftwood
16-08-2011, 07:48 PM
Graphics from ATI.
Lan & Audio from Gigabyte.
Printer drivers from their own sites.
I also updated the bios this time.

Speedy Gonzales
16-08-2011, 07:53 PM
Did you set the BIOS to its default settings, then reconfigure it after?

Driftwood
16-08-2011, 08:15 PM
Yes I reset it when the mobo was out.

Speedy Gonzales
16-08-2011, 08:17 PM
If the mobo is still under warranty, I would take it back. And get something else

Driftwood
16-08-2011, 09:26 PM
It's out of warrenty but I may still replace it.
The hardest part is deciding which one to get.
Also weather to stick with the current CPU or not.
At this stage I still don't know what is causing the problem.
I'm going to start with a new HD anyway, seeing one of those hase died. They were around 5 yrs old.

dugimodo
17-08-2011, 07:19 AM
Did you ever run memtest ?
faulty ram can cause all the symptoms you describe including making a drive appear faulty. may not be it but worth checking.

:pf1mobmini:

Driftwood
17-08-2011, 08:38 AM
Havent run memtest, is it likely to be better than the burnin test?
The faulty drive is quite uneccessable, have tried it on another system as well.

wainuitech
17-08-2011, 09:49 AM
The Burnin test I suggested does the following:
BurnInTest tests the CPU, hard drives, RAM, CD-ROMs, CD burners, DVDs, sound cards, 2D graphics, 3D graphic, network connection, printers, video playback.
What BurnInTest does is thoroughly exercise the hardware in a PC in a short period of time, in the same way as normal applications use a PC over a long period of time. This takes advantage of the fact that computer hardware tends to fail either very early in its life or after many thousands of hours of use. It does have a Memory tester in it, but it wouldn't hurt to run memtest on its own.

Driftwood
17-08-2011, 11:29 AM
Currently running memtest now.
Up to 75% no errors

Driftwood
17-08-2011, 04:11 PM
No errors on memtest.
System went good for about 4 hrs & then bluescreened when I left it for 15 min.
Nothing came up on the bluescreen viewer.

Stop: 0x0000007A (0xFFFFF6FB800083F8, 0xFFFFFFFFC000000E, 0x0000000078295880, 0xFFFFF7000107FFF8)

Speedy Gonzales
17-08-2011, 04:15 PM
Looks like that stop error means something is wrong with the hdd (http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/blue-screen-with-this-error-code/03276fa2-6dcb-44d0-a778-499d5d00b65d)

How big is the hdd?? This may apply if Win7 is 64 bit (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977178)

Driftwood
17-08-2011, 04:58 PM
Thats why I've ordered a new one.
Current one is only 160GB & win7 is 64bit.
I should have stayed on Vista 32 & I wouldn't be having all these problems.

Bryan
18-08-2011, 09:24 AM
Murphy is alive and kicking, it was just a matter of time!

Let's hope it is the HDD at fault. Strange tiugh that it happens only when you leave the screen.

You'll love Win7 over Vista once you have it up and running.

Driftwood
18-08-2011, 09:59 AM
Failing that I've looking round for a replacement mobo but they are a bit like me, out of date.

Driftwood
19-08-2011, 03:20 PM
Got the new HD for this system which will be installed tomorrow.
Yet another installation.

I have been hitting the sleep key when I leave the system & it's been working ok but I forgot this time.

Just had another blue screen.

Stop: 0x000000F4 (0x0000000000000003, 0xFFFFFA8004F07B30, 0xFFFFFA8004F07E10, 0xFFFFF80002FE78B0)

Snorkbox
19-08-2011, 04:05 PM
Got the new HD for this system which will be installed tomorrow.
Yet another installation.

I have been hitting the sleep key when I leave the system & it's been working ok but I forgot this time.

Just had another blue screen.

Stop: 0x000000F4 (0x0000000000000003, 0xFFFFFA8004F07B30, 0xFFFFFA8004F07E10, 0xFFFFF80002FE78B0)

Stop F4 says Windows installed on slave drive or other hard drive error.

Driftwood
26-08-2011, 09:08 AM
After installing a new Hard Drive, this system has been going good for 6 days now. I'll wait another week before activating it, just in case.
Hopfully that was the cause of the all the problems. Strange for 2 drives to fail at the same time. One is totally unecessable & the other intemittant.
Only issue I've had to deal with since was the system waking up on it's own.

Snorkbox
26-08-2011, 10:40 AM
The system waking up on its own will be in the BIOS. Wake on ring.

Driftwood
26-08-2011, 01:13 PM
Thats 3 things I've disabled now.

Nic: Allow device to wake up computer.
Media Centre: Disable auto updates.
Bios: Wake up on ring.

I suppose if I had done the bios first it would have taken care of the lot.