PDA

View Full Version : Static IP?



Cato
30-06-2011, 11:52 AM
If I request a Static IP from telecom, will I have to fiddle with my modem settings?

dugimodo
30-06-2011, 11:56 AM
No the changes are at their end.

Cato
30-06-2011, 11:57 AM
Thanks dugimodo!

CYaBro
30-06-2011, 12:42 PM
The only thing you may need to do is check that you have your actual username & password set in the router.
I know with Telecom the router will still connect to the internet even if your username & password aren't set in the router.
To get your static IP correctly assigned you need to be using your username & password.

Chilling_Silence
30-06-2011, 12:46 PM
Yeah if you don't have a username and password, they'll assign you one. As CYaBro mentioned, if you're not using an account-specific username / password, then it will fall back to a DHCP address.

Cato
30-06-2011, 12:56 PM
I know with Telecom the router will still connect to the internet even if your username & password aren't set in the router.
To get your static IP correctly assigned you need to be using your username & password.

I noticed that, gave me a headache when I couldn't figure out why my Linksys wouldn't connect while Telecom's Thomson would. :(

Chilling_Silence
30-06-2011, 02:13 PM
By default they use the username of user@xtrabb with a password of abc123 I believe. That'll get you connected even, but it'll result in a dhcp ip ;)

Cato
30-06-2011, 02:42 PM
I'm impressed. I already got my static IP.

From email timestamps it took them about ~30 minutes. Good thing I didn't have to wait "up to two working days".

Chilling_Silence
30-06-2011, 03:14 PM
Wow nice! :)

Barnabas
30-06-2011, 05:07 PM
Did they charge you and what plan are you on?

Cato
30-06-2011, 05:23 PM
Did they charge you and what plan are you on?

No charge. I'm on the 40gb Pro plan.