PDA

View Full Version : Data Splitter - RJ45 Dual Adapter



han308
29-06-2011, 11:56 AM
Hello,

If I connected one of these RJ45 Dual Adapter cat5e Data splitters to my router, would the router recognise 2 separate devices/PCs on the same socked?
http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=381043

Hope this makes sense...

Cheers,

Vic.
:waughh:

SolMiester
29-06-2011, 12:33 PM
yes

CYaBro
29-06-2011, 12:40 PM
Ah no it wouldn't!
You're using it the wrong way.

Those splitters are to make use of unused pairs of wires in ethernet cable EG: you have one RJ45 socket on the wall and want to connect two machines to the network. You would need a splitter at each end, which plugs into the wall socket giving you two RJ45 ports now and at the other end the other splitter would normally plug into the correct port on the patch panel. You would then need two patch leads going to two ports on your router/switch.
You can't use them to make extra ports directly on a router/switch, the only way to do that is add another switch.

SolMiester
29-06-2011, 01:49 PM
Ah no it wouldn't!
You're using it the wrong way.

Those splitters are to make use of unused pairs of wires in ethernet cable EG: you have one RJ45 socket on the wall and want to connect two machines to the network. You would need a splitter at each end, which plugs into the wall socket giving you two RJ45 ports now and at the other end the other splitter would normally plug into the correct port on the patch panel. You would then need two patch leads going to two ports on your router/switch.
You can't use them to make extra ports directly on a router/switch, the only way to do that is add another switch.

Oh, youre right, we use them to split voice channels and need one at either end...sorry op!