PDA

View Full Version : Fast Dial in FF5



johcar
26-06-2011, 12:43 PM
The Fast Dial version 3.4 doesn't work in Firefox 5

However if you go to

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/fast-dial-5721/versions/

and install the version 3.5b1, back to normal!!

zqwerty
26-06-2011, 01:47 PM
http://speeddial.uworks.net/

Much better

johcar
26-06-2011, 02:33 PM
I disagree - Fast Dial can be used hierarchically.

You can set up a grid of say 5x4 squares and have as many of those top level squares set up as folder/category. When you click on the folder square, another Fast Dial grid is displayed with as many sites (or other folders) as you wish.

You can't do that with Speed Dial (or couldn't, the last time I tried it).

I use Speed Dial in Chrome (because it's the closest I can get to Fast Dial, so far).

Fast Dial is far more flexible than Speed Dial (the Chrome version allows a total of 9x9 squares, but you'd need a pretty big monitor - or superhuman eyesight to recognise anything with that many square in the grid). Fast Dial potentially allows an infinite number of bookmarks and makes it easy to categorise/group them.

EDIT: I just downloaded Speed Dial - looks like Groups have been added to the functionality...