PDA

View Full Version : Options for upgrading from my laptop



barryk
12-06-2011, 10:01 PM
Hello PressF1,

I have a six year old laptop, a Dell Inspiron 700M. I think it is showing its age now. It is very slow :annoyed: to load in programs, very very slow :badpc: to switch between tasks especially when the laptop is busy.

Given a budgeted outlay of $700, are there options for upgrading this laptop with a new processor and new components (eg new memory components) to make it go a lot faster (like a fast engine :punk) or is the only option to replace this laptop with a new laptop?

Advice on this would be appreciated.

Yours sincerely,
Barry.

GameJunkie
12-06-2011, 10:11 PM
i dont think its worth upgrading it, if its that old

Nomad
12-06-2011, 10:24 PM
You could just get a $699 new laptop running a Celeron perhaps and would be tons faster than your present.

barryk
12-06-2011, 10:36 PM
You could just get a $699 new laptop running a Celeron perhaps and would be tons faster than your present.

Thanks GameJunkie and Nomad for your replies.

The faster product will need to be right for my customer needs which are:
- Fast enough to run tasks and switch quickly between them.
- Fast to print documents - not wait one or even three minutes before a document starts printing. My current printer is a HP Deskjet F2400 which I am very happy with and which I think is a lot better than my previous Brother combo (printer/fax/scanner). I got the F2400 for a bargain price of $40.
- Fast video (for eg Skype), videoconferencing.

So the $699 new laptop (maybe with Celeron in it) may not be the right product?

Perhaps I might even be able to, through a $400 or $500 upgrade, turn my "laggard" (=my very slow laptop) into a "thoroughbred"? ;)

Alex B
12-06-2011, 10:41 PM
Seriously it's not worth it, but a new cheap laptop.

Processor upgrade = not worth it. Memory upgrade maybe but still not for something that age.

Nomad
12-06-2011, 10:45 PM
You generally cannot upgrade the CPU. It is generally hard soldered onto the motherboard. If you can you can only upgrade a few models up within the same era - as you are restricted by the motherboard and the socket type and the CPU cooling equipment.

You can upgrade the CPU and the motherboard in a desktop PC however.

A Celeron should have no problem printing and Skyping. If you want something better that it starts up faster, MS Office opens up quicker maybe $800-900 and get a HP witha i3 CPU. That's not a Celeron. You should have 4GB Ram as well.

sahilcc7
12-06-2011, 10:52 PM
This should do you fine: http://dicksmith.co.nz/product/XC7822/compaq-presario-cq57-104tu-notebook.jsp?bmForm=selImgPathSubFrom&bmFormID=j0DlTa7&bmUID=j0DlTa8&bmIsForm=true&bmPrevTemplate=%2Fproduct%2FXC7822%2Fcompaq-presario-cq57-104tu-notebook.jsp&bmEditable=selImgPathHdn&bmHidden=selImgPathHdn&selImgPathHdn=%2Fmedia%2FDSNZ%2FProduct%2F300x300% 2FXC7822_0_med_v1_m56577569835322690.JPG&bmSubmit=selImgPathSub&selImgPathSub=Submit+Query&bmHidden=PRODUCT%3C%3Eprd_id&PRODUCT%3C%3Eprd_id=845524441920227&bmHidden=FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id&FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=2534374302028250&bmFields=bmFormID%2CbmHidden%2CbmIsForm%2CbmForm%2 CbmUID%2CbmEditable%2CbmPrevTemplate%2CbmSubmit&bmHash=f07c378d8bc77255c371c24ae9b9fd60914d44ac



Or maybe something used on Trademe:

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Laptops/Laptops/HP/auction-383161543.htm

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Laptops/Laptops/HP/auction-383498624.htm

barryk
12-06-2011, 10:53 PM
You generally cannot upgrade the CPU. It is generally hard soldered onto the motherboard. If you can you can only upgrade a few models up within the same era - as you are restricted by the motherboard and the socket type and the CPU cooling equipment.

Looks like I'll have to put my laggard laptop out to pasture...

And let a new era $700-900 thoroughbred laptop take its place in this new age of fast Skype, fast printing, faster everything.

DeSade
12-06-2011, 11:24 PM
You mention your customer needs.
So it seems to me this is for business use, well you only get out what you put in so in my opinion you need to stop being so cheap and spend the money for decent hardware to use for your customers.

barryk
12-06-2011, 11:44 PM
You mention your customer needs.
So it seems to me this is for business use, well you only get out what you put in so in my opinion you need to stop being so cheap and spend the money for decent hardware to use for your customers.

I mean this is for personal use. When I was talking about customer needs, I was talking about myself as a customer who has a need for fast printing, fast Internet/Skype etc - this need would be met by upgrading my laptop to a faster one (unlikely option) or by a new $500-900 laptop (the more likely option).

DeSade
13-06-2011, 12:22 AM
That is different then, budget constraints must be taken into account if necessary.

Nomad
13-06-2011, 11:05 AM
Just make sure your printer is supported on Windows 7, 32bit and 64bit. Some older printers may only support 32 bit.

Other than that, hold on you are in for a ride. :D

SolMiester
13-06-2011, 11:16 AM
I mean this is for personal use. When I was talking about customer needs, I was talking about myself as a customer who has a need for fast printing, fast Internet/Skype etc - this need would be met by upgrading my laptop to a faster one (unlikely option) or by a new $500-900 laptop (the more likely option).

Fast printing?...this is usually due to printer\PC interface (your current laptop mybe using USB1) but more memory can help with spooling!
Fast internet is mostly to do with bandwidth, same with Skype...

Seriously, perhaps you should post your laptop model!, I have a 2002 Toshiba which is fine for everything you just mentioned above, and to be honest, I'd rather that than waste money on a new crippled Celeron!

I have a feeling a format\re-install and some more memory will be enough for your uses!

Edit - just seen what model it is......700m can take up to 2Gb and the 1.6 PM while old is fine with XP...Seriously, unless you are spending over $1k on a new decent laptop (excluding Celerons), I would just spent $150 on RAM, format and re-install and it will be like new!!