PDA

View Full Version : icons disappear



lakewoodlady
05-06-2011, 08:58 PM
I have been looking at a lady's old computer and there is a problem with the desktop icons disappearing shortly after it loads the desktop. The background picture shows then the icons vanish.
The Start button is there and the dreaded hourglass just stays there for ages. All day in fact.

System is an old Compaq Presario 5000
990 Mhz, 20 GB HDD, 384MB RAM, Windows for Legacy. (some kind of starter pack OS?)

Just wondered if anyone has any clues about how to get it to load properly.
I can get it into Safe Mode, but then can't get on the net or do much else from then on. Can it be saved or should I just tell her it's a piece of *^^#?

LL

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 09:01 PM
So its 3.11? 95, 98? It sounds ancient

bot
05-06-2011, 09:05 PM
Wait, how big is the computer? Is it a thin one or a fullsized desktop one?


So its 3.11? 95, 98? It sounds ancient

I think it's an embedded OS for dumb terminals or something.

Burnzee
05-06-2011, 09:06 PM
Hi Lakewoodlady

Is if possible to do a complete reinstall? If so that would be my first step.

Are you able to open any internal programs on it?

What the operating system? Sounds like Windows 98 to me.


BURNZEE

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 09:08 PM
Might be this??

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Fundamentals_for_Legacy_PCs

bot
05-06-2011, 09:15 PM
Might be this??

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Fundamentals_for_Legacy_PCs

That's what I was thinking of.

Snorkbox
05-06-2011, 09:26 PM
LL.

Rebuild the icon cache maybe but there's probably more to it.
http://smallvoid.com/article/windows-icon-cache.html

Has she got the media to reinstall?

Alex B
05-06-2011, 09:39 PM
Might be this??

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Fundamentals_for_Legacy_PCs

Only avaliable to SA customers, I don't think I've ever seen it in the wild.

lakewoodlady
05-06-2011, 09:41 PM
Might be this??

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Fundamentals_for_Legacy_PCs

Yes, that's exactly what it is. A right pita.

Went to turn it on again just now and nothing at all on the monitor, nothing, nil, zero, zilch.
Computer comes on, makes all the right noises, fans etc. Now I am thinking it is a dead piece of *^%&!

LL

lakewoodlady
05-06-2011, 09:50 PM
LL.

Rebuild the icon cache maybe but there's probably more to it.
http://smallvoid.com/article/windows-icon-cache.html

Has she got the media to reinstall?

Nope, no media for it anyway. She bought it cheap some years ago from an ex boyfriend. The daughter was only using it to Facebook, homework and other stuff that 13 year olds do.

I have tried it on two different monitors now and still nothing. Maybe bad RAM?

LL

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 10:17 PM
I take it she's in Taupo near you somewhere?

lakewoodlady
05-06-2011, 10:21 PM
Yep 1 minutes drive around the corner in fact.

LL

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 10:25 PM
Does it have a cd on it??

lakewoodlady
05-06-2011, 10:48 PM
It has a cd writer on it. Is that some help?

LL

bot
05-06-2011, 10:50 PM
It has a cd writer on it. Is that some help?

LL

Yes.

lakewoodlady
05-06-2011, 10:54 PM
And?

bot
05-06-2011, 11:39 PM
And?

I'll wait for speedy to follow up on this one.

Jen
06-06-2011, 12:05 PM
I have tried it on two different monitors now and still nothing. Maybe bad RAM?
Does it have one or two sticks of RAM? If two, try pulling one out at a time and see what happens.

Does it have a separate video card or onboard video?

Speedy Gonzales
06-06-2011, 01:02 PM
Could be lack of ram, why the icons disappear

bot
06-06-2011, 02:12 PM
Does it have one or two sticks of RAM? If two, try pulling one out at a time and see what happens.

Does it have a separate video card or onboard video?

Most likely onboard as it is running an embedded OS.

bot
06-06-2011, 02:16 PM
Strange... according to this (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compaq_Presario_5000), it comes with Win98.

lakewoodlady
06-06-2011, 03:05 PM
Does it have one or two sticks of RAM? If two, try pulling one out at a time and see what happens.

Does it have a separate video card or onboard video?

Haven't had a chance to open the case yet, but hopefully this arvo.
Trying to cope with sick kitten, it's like caring for a baby at the moment. Also haven't been well myself.

I will check all the RAM, video card etc. It has three slots, each with 128. Yesterday morning at their place, I was able to briefly get on the net with it and ran crucial scan. 384 MB is the max it will take.
It is only since I bought the box and the monitor round to my place that it wouldn't work, so I guess it could be possible that the vid card got a shake up in the car.

Oh well, for now, watch this space!

LL

lakewoodlady
06-06-2011, 03:17 PM
Strange... according to this (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compaq_Presario_5000), it comes with Win98.

It may well have done originally, but as I said the lady got it cheap from some old boyfriend. So, I think he changed things in it and upgraded it to the Windows Legacy Fundamentals OS. When I saw it first last year it was only operating on 256 MB RAM and I took that out and put 3 x 128 in the three slots because that was the max it would support. It helped a little.

LL

Agent_24
06-06-2011, 04:17 PM
Might be better with something like Puppy Linux perhaps?

bot
06-06-2011, 04:37 PM
Might be better with something like Puppy Linux perhaps?

+1. It has a basic web browser and documents and it's so versatile even the local computer recycling center uses it.

lakewoodlady
06-06-2011, 05:35 PM
Ok, here is the latest in the saga. I have now got it up and running after giving it all a good clean out.
Reseated the RAM cards and vid card.
Got it into Safe mode. I ran Ccleaner and it picked up over 500 bits of junk. Used the registry fix and backed it up first. Got rid of P2P stuff and three tool bars. Malwarebytes came up clean.
Just downloading latest Avast to to see if OS will accept it. Wouldn't accept MSSE or AVG. Avast was on it but I took it off because it was such an old version. They hadn't actually run it since I fixed it last year!

Hopefully it will keep them happy for another year.

LL :)

Jen
06-06-2011, 07:08 PM
If it still struggles to load in normal Windows after what you have done so far, then maybe their user profile is corrupt. Is there a second user profile (or create one) you can try to see if that loads normally.

lakewoodlady
06-06-2011, 08:41 PM
All seems to be sweet now. Avast loaded ok and although things take a little while to load, it is back to as normal as it's going to be. Lady is rapt because it means she won't be pestered to buy new computer straight away!

lakewoodlady
06-06-2011, 08:43 PM
Many thanks to all who contributed to this thread.

LL :thanks

bot
07-06-2011, 12:03 AM
Many thanks to all who contributed to this thread.

LL :thanks

Excellent. Glad to hear it worked out. Always HTH as usual ;)