PDA

View Full Version : ACER ax1800 - BSOD



Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 08:18 PM
Over the past two weeks or so I have been getting intermittent BSOD, the latest was APX_INDEX_MISMATCH.

I don't have a rescue DVD made yet but there is the option to burn original config to a DVD.

I believe it to be a driver problem from what little research I understand. Before I spend hours on the phone to ACER support does anybody have any ideas?

Also on this machine I can't get into the eRecovery Management - the option just takes me into eSetting management.

I would be grateful for any help....

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 08:44 PM
You mean APC? If it can still get into windows, run bluescreenview. What does it say, is the cause?

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html Is the latest BIOS on it?

Does it crash when someone is using a DV / video camera?? It looks like this BSOD is common with DV / or firewire devices

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 09:04 PM
This is one of a number of faults and when it reboots, usually by itself, it works fine until the next time.

No new hardware

I did system restore back to the oldest available (about a week or so - is that normal?) but it didn't fix it.

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 09:06 PM
So did you install bluescreenview if you can still get into windows?

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 09:14 PM
Yes I did

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 09:23 PM
And what does it say is the cause? If it shows anything? Does it have firewire / or is it used for transferring video?

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 09:27 PM
Caused by driver ntkrnlpa.exe

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 09:33 PM
k. And what about firewire. Does it have firewire and does anyone use a DV cam? And what version of windows is it? Disable auto restart as well. If you havent yet

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 09:38 PM
No firewire as far as I know and no DV cam.

How do I disable auto restart?

I'm wondering if a full driver update using one of these programs: is required?
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-windows-driver-backup.htm

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 09:40 PM
Caused by driver ntkrnlpa.exe

I've just had a look at the report from that BSOD program and the one thing is common is the above driver.

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 09:43 PM
Thats a windws system file. It may not be the cause, it maybe a driver causing it to crash. What version of windows is it?? Reboot / hold F8 down wait for the menu, Select disable auto restart

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 09:46 PM
Thats a windws system file. It may not be the cause, it maybe a driver causing it to crash. What version of windows is it?? Reboot / hold F8 down wait for the menu, Select disable auto restart

Vista home premium 32bit

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 10:58 PM
Next step?

Do I make the rescue discs and use them to restore the system to it's original state or use one of those driver sires from Gizmo?

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 11:04 PM
Driver sites from who? If you can create the restore the cd's / dvd, I would.

Just dont install drivers from anywhere. Get them from the manufacturer's site

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 11:09 PM
So that is a windows driver so I should be able to get it from MS?

Or Acer?

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 11:13 PM
Its a windows file (the file thats crashing its not a driver). But like I said, something else maybe making it crash. Open a command prompt as admin, and type sfc /scannow

See, if it finds any corrupt files / replaces it / them. But you need the Windows cd / dvd (just in case). This file is on the DVD (in compressed form)

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 11:36 PM
Its a windows file (the file thats crashing its not a driver). But like I said, something else maybe making it crash. Open a command prompt as admin, and type sfc /scannow

See, if it finds any corrupt files / replaces it / them. But you need the Windows cd / dvd (just in case). This file is on the DVD (in compressed form)

How do I open a command prompt as an admin?

I used ccleaner a while ago and backed up the registry - I have back ups back to Oct10. Should I try and restore one of them?

I'll make the DVD tomorrow if you can tell me about the admin thing

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 11:40 PM
You right mouse on it then select run as admin

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 11:52 PM
You right mouse on it then select run as admin

Should I try the ccleaner back ups or am I barking up the wrong tree?

Speedy Gonzales
05-06-2011, 11:54 PM
Dont worry about ccleaner yet. We'll see if it picks up any corrupt files first

Chris Randal
05-06-2011, 11:56 PM
Dont worry about ccleaner yet. We'll see if it picks up any corrupt files first

OK - getting tired now so I'll make the recovery discs in the morning and get back to you.

As usual - many thanks

Speedy Gonzales
06-06-2011, 12:02 AM
No probs

Chris Randal
07-06-2011, 07:15 PM
The restore worked very well but the WLAN won't work.

It says "no drivers" but then I look at the WLAN in Device Manager and it tells me that no driver files are required or loaded.

I googled the details in the device instance path (148 2070) and got drivers for VGA_Intel_ 7.14.10.1409_Vistax86 but when I try to install it says that they are the wrong ones.

Speedy Gonzales
07-06-2011, 07:23 PM
Change details to hardware ids and copy whats there and paste it into Google

Chris Randal
07-06-2011, 07:30 PM
I've googled again and think I found the right thing - just unzipping now....

Speedy Gonzales
07-06-2011, 07:50 PM
I would check on the Acer site first. Dont install any driver from any site

Chris Randal
07-06-2011, 07:53 PM
I would check on the Acer site first. Dont install any driver from any site

That was my thought as well

Chris Randal
07-06-2011, 08:08 PM
OK - I've got to the point where my Thomson 39D18E is "Acquiring IP address"

Chris Randal
07-06-2011, 08:40 PM
It's fine with an ethernet cable - just going to check the wireless again

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 09:59 AM
Didn't get to check the wireless last night but this morning have had 3 BSOD with ntkrnlpa.exe as the common cause.

Should I give up and go and buy a Windows 7 disc?

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 10:28 AM
Run bluescreenview again, and see if it shows something else as the cause

If it crahses now it will probably crash with Win7

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 10:45 AM
The latest one is ntkrnlpa.exe+112680
The second one is ntkrnlpa.exe+f5a98
The first one today is ntkrnlpa.exe+5ad24, ndis.sys+f94eaf64, nvlddmkm.sys+35d000, nvmfdx32.sys+63a5

I would have thought that these files, being part of Windows, would have restored from the restore partition?

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 10:50 AM
Were the videocard drivers from the restore partition too?

nvlddmkm.sys, and nvmfdx32.sys belong to the Nvidia drivers

ndis.sys is something to do with the network card I think

Sounds like (if you used the restore partition, the files maybe corrupt or something)

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 11:03 AM
Yes they were.

There is a windows update for for these - I haven't done that yet...

"nVidia - Display, Other hardware - NVIDIA GeForce 7100 / NVIDIA nForce 630i"

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 11:10 AM
Dont use windowsupdate for drivers esp the videocard drivers. It'll probably crash more. If you can uninstall the video drivers that the restore partition installed, uninstall them. Then get the drivers from the Nvidia site (altho they're not always reliable either)

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 11:13 AM
Dont use windowsupdate for drivers esp the videocard drivers. It'll probably crash more. If you can uninstall the video drivers that the restore partition installed, uninstall them. Then get the drivers from the Nvidia site (altho they're not always reliable either)

Or the Acer site?

If I uninstall the drivers I'll have to get the new ones from another computer won't I'

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 11:18 AM
You can still use the computer if you uninstall the video drivers. It will just be a lower resolution till you reinstall the drivers

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 11:20 AM
You can still use the computer if you uninstall the video drivers. It will just be a lower resolution till you reinstall the drivers

Drivers from Nvidia or Acer?

I have to go out for an hour - I'll check when I get back

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 11:25 AM
Doesnt matter who. Just as long as you dont install the drivers from windowsupdate.

But, if the files in the restore partition are corrupt / stuffed, it'll probably be better installing another OS, wiping the whole hdd inc that partition. And hopefully, it'll stop crashing.

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 01:35 PM
Doesnt matter who. Just as long as you dont install the drivers from windowsupdate.

But, if the files in the restore partition are corrupt / stuffed, it'll probably be better installing another OS, wiping the whole hdd inc that partition. And hopefully, it'll stop crashing.

How do I uninstall video drivers, Speedy?

I have Nvidia drivers in uninstall programs but I think they are newtorking drivers.

Is it worth going any further?

I have an XP disc I can use for a clean install

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 01:51 PM
I would use that XP cd. Wipe all partitions inc the restore partition. Then create a spare partition (if you want). May pay to get the drivers before you do a clean install first tho. Or it wont have sound / or get on the net

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 01:56 PM
I would use that XP cd. Wipe all partitions inc the restore partition. Then create a spare partition (if you want). May pay to get the drivers before you do a clean install first tho. Or it wont have sound / or get on the net

Either XP or I can format the HDD and get Windows 7 - what is better?

At least with Windows 7 I have a supported system and should have up to date drivers.

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 01:59 PM
You can get Win7 if you want. Nothing wrong with XP, it hasnt died yet. I suppose it depends what this system has on it. How old is it? If its too old, is it worth installing Windows7 on it?

Only diff with Win7 is, it'll install most of the drivers. XP wont (unless you slipstream them). You'll have to install the drivers after you install it

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 02:11 PM
It's 20 months old

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 02:14 PM
Install Win7 on it then. Should be fine

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 02:25 PM
Install Win7 on it then. Should be fine

Very many thanks for all your help.

I'll go and buy Win7 ASAP

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 02:36 PM
Sweet, make sure you get the right version (dont get x64 if it doesnt support x64)

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 02:38 PM
Sweet, make sure you get the right version (dont get x64 if it doesnt support x64)

I've just checked - it's 32-bit and QMB have a good deal if I don't have to buy any hardware.

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 02:39 PM
Cool

Chris Randal
08-06-2011, 04:44 PM
Should I format the hard drive?

It won't let me delete the partition that has EISA Configuration on it.

Speedy Gonzales
08-06-2011, 05:10 PM
If you want to delete the partition yup. Boot from the windows cd/dvd delete all partitions, then recreate the partition/s (if you want more than 1) then format / install windows on it

Chris Randal
13-06-2011, 10:19 AM
OK - that all worked and I set up Parental controls for the kids.

Now we have a problem in that it won't always complete the shutdown process.

What else can I check?

Could it be a memory problem? Or the PSU?

The HDD is OK according some diagnostic tool I found somewhere.

The event log has some events, none the same, about Boot Performance Monitoring but I don't know how to read them.

Should I give up and take it to a computer shop?

Chris Randal
13-06-2011, 10:31 AM
Here is a copy from performance monitor:
Controller Device Configured Fail Count 16 0 Controller devices.
Controller Device Status Fail Count 16 0 Controller devices.
Cooling Configured Fail Count 0 0 Cooling devices.
Cooling Status Fail Count 0 0 Cooling devices.
Input Configured Fail Count 2 0 Input devices.
Input Status Fail Count 2 0 Input devices.
Memory Device Configured Fail Count 93 0 Memory devices.
Memory Device Status Fail Count 93 0 Memory devices.
Motherboard Device Configured Fail Count 16 0 Motherboard devices.
Motherboard Device Status Fail Count 16 0 Motherboard devices.
Network Configured Fail Count 14 0 Network devices.
Network Status Fail Count 14 0 Network devices.
Port Device Configured Fail Count 60 0 Port devices.
Port Device Status Fail Count 60 0 Port devices.
Power Device Configured Fail Count 0 0 Power devices.
Power Device Status Fail Count 0 0 Power devices.
Printing Device Configured Fail Count 4 0 Printing devices.
Printing Device Status Fail Count 4 0 Printing devices.
Storage Device Configured Fail Count 4 0 Storage devices.
Storage Device Status Fail Count 4 0 Storage devices.
Video Device Configured Fail Count 2 0 Video devices.
Video Device Status Fail Count 2 0 Video devices.
PlugAndPlay Device Configured Fail Count 180 4 PlugAndPlay devices.
PlugAndPlay Device Status Fail Count 180 0 PlugAndPlay devices.

Is there anything significant there?

Speedy Gonzales
13-06-2011, 10:57 AM
Could be the PSU. Whats on it now? Win 7?

Chris Randal
13-06-2011, 04:56 PM
Could be the PSU. Whats on it now? Win 7?

It is

Chris Randal
13-06-2011, 05:06 PM
I've installed a temperature monitor which says that the max temperature reached today is 52 - that's pointing more to the PSU isn't it?

Chris Randal
29-06-2011, 01:55 PM
OK - it is doing it again.

I took it to a local computer tech who ran tests on the HDD and the RAM and couldn't find anything wrong.

It has a st3320813as hdd.

Should I try replacing it with one of these: http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=p&p=HDDSE1504&name=Seagate-500GB-Barracuda-SATA3-7200.12-16MB-HDD

I'm almost at my wits end here with this damn machine.

Speedy Gonzales
29-06-2011, 02:05 PM
You can update firmware on hdd's. I would check and see what fw is on it now.

I've updated mine (not the same hdd tho), 3 times, since I brought it. And its fine

Yours is here (http://seagate.custkb.com/seagate/crm/selfservice/search.jsp?DocId=207957)

Chris Randal
29-06-2011, 02:26 PM
I've started the update.

The wireless connection wouldn't work so I've plugged in a cable in the meantime.

Is there a possibility that the wireless system could be causing all the problems?

Speedy Gonzales
29-06-2011, 02:32 PM
What update ??

Chris Randal
29-06-2011, 03:10 PM
What update ??

Firmware.

It is done

Speedy Gonzales
29-06-2011, 03:11 PM
Oh ok sweet! I wouldnt do it with wireless (or update anything using wireless). If it dies youre screwed

Chris Randal
29-06-2011, 09:29 PM
System is working well with an ethernet cable - I'll try wireless again tomorrow