PDA

View Full Version : IE9 Problem.



Poppa John
03-06-2011, 08:42 AM
Hi All.
Toshiba Laptop.Sattelite L500D. Windows 7.

It has IE9 installed but it doesn't work. Google was loaded as the HomePage. We tried to change this to use IE9 but cannot make it work. When we click on IE9 within the computer we get a message, Cant access, or suchlike.

XP has 'add & remove, W7 doesn't. We thought of deleting IE9 & reinstalling it but cannot find it to uninstal.

Any ideas please?

No we don't want Firefox or any of the others, thanks. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2011, 08:48 AM
You have to go to windows update / view update history / installed updates to uninstall IE9 in Win7. Dont just delete its folder, you'll make things worse

Poppa John
03-06-2011, 09:17 AM
Speedy.

Did that & was put back to IE8, which is ok.

But...

Clicking on IE8 gives the same message Cannot Display.

Whats next? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2011, 09:25 AM
Pass open a command prompt as admin and type sfc /scannow. Some files maybe missing, corrupt or something

Poppa John
03-06-2011, 09:38 AM
Pass open a command prompt as admin and type sfc /scannow. Some files maybe missing, corrupt or something

I am on XP Home. Don't understand W7. Where is Command Prompt? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2011, 09:40 AM
Its in the menu. Csnt remember where it is either. I'm not using Win7. Right mouse and select run as admin, when you find it

Poppa John
03-06-2011, 09:48 AM
Its in the menu. Csnt remember where it is either. I'm not using Win7. Right mouse and select run as admin, when you find it

OK. Later. Feeling crook. See you soon. PJ

Snorkbox
03-06-2011, 10:08 AM
PJ.

In Win7 click start, in the search box type "cmd" without the quotes. Right click cmd.exe at the top of the box. and select run as admin. At the prompt sfc /scannow

You will probably need the win 7 DVD.

pctek
03-06-2011, 10:23 AM
PJ.

In Win7 click start, in the search box type "cmd" without the quotes. Right click cmd.exe at the top of the box. and select run as admin. At the prompt sfc /scannow

You will probably need the win 7 DVD.

he has XP.
Therefore he will possibly need the XP CD, Not a WIn7 one.

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2011, 10:25 AM
Well he should make up his mind. Since IE9 wont work on XP

Snorkbox
03-06-2011, 10:28 AM
he has XP.
Therefore he will possibly need the XP CD, Not a WIn7 one.

It's win 7 as IE9 won't install in XP.

Phil B
03-06-2011, 10:31 AM
Is internet explorer offline? Press Alt+F to see if work offline has a tick by it. If so untick it

Poppa John
03-06-2011, 02:20 PM
Is internet explorer offline? Press Alt+F to see if work offline has a tick by it. If so untick it

Did that & NO tick there. P

Poppa John
03-06-2011, 02:22 PM
Well he should make up his mind. Since IE9 wont work on XP

The m/c in question is as my first post. W7.

XP is the m/c I am working from. On behalf of Maryann. PJ

Snorkbox
03-06-2011, 02:32 PM
It's still too confusing for me. Are you trying to do this over a network or what?

Poppa John
03-06-2011, 02:44 PM
It's still too confusing for me. Are you trying to do this over a network or what?

Yes we are networked. It is only the Toshiba L500D W7 that has a problem with IE9. I have XP Home with IE8, which is ok. I do know IE9 will not work on XP.

XP Home is on this computre that I am asking questions from. PJ

Poppa John
03-06-2011, 02:50 PM
It's still too confusing for me. Are you trying to do this over a network or what?

Yes we are networked. It is only the Toshiba L500D W7 that has a problem with IE9. I have XP Home with IE8, which is ok. I do know IE9 will not work on XP.

XP Home is on this computre that I am asking questions from. PJ

Snorkbox
03-06-2011, 03:12 PM
So have you run the scannow on the affected machine?

Trev
03-06-2011, 03:38 PM
To get to the cmd prompt in Win7 Click on start, All Programs/Accesories and the Coomand prompt should near the top of the list. Then type in scf /scannow.
:)

Snorkbox
03-06-2011, 04:26 PM
To get to the cmd prompt in Win7 Click on start, All Programs/Accesories and the Coomand prompt should near the top of the list. Then type in scf /scannow.
:)

See post #8. :)

pctek
03-06-2011, 05:10 PM
It is only the Toshiba L500D W7 that has a problem with IE9. I have XP Home with IE8

Right. Clear now.

Poppa John
04-06-2011, 06:27 PM
Not resolved. Shelved for now. Thanks for all the help. PJ.