PDA

View Full Version : Has Google changed "pages from nz"option again?



Johnnz
27-05-2011, 12:09 AM
Seems this was discussed a year ago too, but lately the "pages from nz" radio button is evading me. Is anyone else having this problem?

:pf1mobmini:

Chilling_Silence
27-05-2011, 08:51 AM
If you add:
site:nz

To the end of your search, it'll give a similar result :)

Safari
27-05-2011, 09:06 AM
If you do a search on www.google.co.nz it is on the left.
Click on - Pages from New Zealand

Strommer
27-05-2011, 09:30 AM
This will give you the NZ search option: http://www.google.co.nz/firefox




If you do a search on www.google.co.nz it is on the left.
Click on - Pages from New Zealand

?:confused:? I don't see the NZ search on the left or elsewhere.

Safari
27-05-2011, 09:40 AM
This will give you the NZ search option: http://www.google.co.nz/firefox

?:confused:? I don't see the NZ search on the left or elsewhere.

Are you doing a search from the Google search box at the top of your browser. If so that goes to google.com

I use the Google website www.google.co.nz
That give you the Pages from New Zealand option as well as many others.

dugimodo
27-05-2011, 02:37 PM
myself I changed the browser search bar to use .co.nz as well.

Strommer
27-05-2011, 06:33 PM
Are you doing a search from the Google search box at the top of your browser.

No.



I use the Google website www.google.co.nz
That give you the Pages from New Zealand option as well as many others.

That is what I used. Tried it again now and the NZ option is not there (FF 4 - latest version, also not there with Safari 5.0.5, or IE 9 latest).

Johnnz
28-05-2011, 06:41 PM
I always use the Firefox search box in upper right hand corner of screen. Using latest version too. Up until last week it always allowed me to press "pages from NZ" after running a search there but that option has gone now. I now have to manually go to google.co.nz, then run a search, and then select the "pages from NZ" option. That makes for an extra unwanted step in the process!

Driftwood
28-05-2011, 07:26 PM
Mine still defaults to .co.nz but thats using Internet Explorer.