PDA

View Full Version : Dominator gt on amd?



jareemon
24-05-2011, 11:12 PM
Hi guys, looking at ascent part number 386431, noticed it says 'core i7, i5 and i3' and 'intel xmp support'... Sorry if this is a dumb question, but is this going to run fine on my phenom II?

:pf1mobmini:

Agent_24
25-05-2011, 12:01 AM
It may not... I have heard things that Intel-certified RAM can have problems with AMD CPUs.

You're probably better off getting something else.

I've got some ultra-cheap ultra-generic 1333Mhz stuff I got from eBay, works fine.

forrest44
25-05-2011, 03:12 AM
Should work, in fact if I'm not wrong the dominator stuff works quite well on AMD...?

You may like to check the forums at http://www.xtremesystems.org/, there is a lot of info there