PDA

View Full Version : BSOD issues - Win7 X64



supersi
21-05-2011, 06:32 PM
I have Win 7 X64 on 2 x 320GB Striped RAID 0 and 4 x 1gb RAM.

I keep getting BSOD's see pics (sorry Microsoft's stupid error reporting window won't go full screen, so there's two pics).

Attached file: 1.jpg (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/1.jpg) (74 KB)

and

Attached file: 2.jpg (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/2.jpg) (77 KB)

Is this my RAM or my hard drives?

Speedy Gonzales
21-05-2011, 06:34 PM
Get bluescreenview (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html) run it. What does it say is the cause

supersi
21-05-2011, 06:38 PM
Thanks Speedy,

How do I interpret the data?

Speedy Gonzales
21-05-2011, 06:40 PM
Just install / run it the dmp folder is the default folder. Just tell us what file it says is the cause

supersi
21-05-2011, 06:47 PM
Ok, here's a screenshot. Attached file: DUMP.jpg (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/DUMP.jpg) (582 KB)

pctek
21-05-2011, 06:49 PM
The Windows kernel detected an illegal or unknown processor instruction. A Stop 0x1E condition can be caused by invalid memory and access violations similar to those that generate Stop 0xA errors. This default Windows error handler typically intercepts these problems if error-handling routines are not present in the code itself.


These errors may be caused by one or more of the following:

Hardware failure (memory, processor, or motherboard).
Drivers installed by third-party software.

supersi
21-05-2011, 06:51 PM
Great. What's the best way to isolate a hardware problem? Should I start by pulling RAM one by one and see if BSOD's go away?

Speedy Gonzales
21-05-2011, 07:05 PM
Is SP1 on this? This may or may not apply (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2521220) but thats for RAID 5

Mcafee isnt on this is it?

supersi
21-05-2011, 07:11 PM
SP1 is on. No MacAfee, I use Avast.

wainuitech
21-05-2011, 07:21 PM
This may or may not be of any help -- Click start, type in reli Open Reliability history - where its crashed there should be an red circle with an X, click it, and hopefully in the description, may be the cause (in more detail) This would be for a Software/Driver issue mainly.

Speedy Gonzales
21-05-2011, 07:32 PM
Is this a gigabyte mobo?? If it is uninstall easytune