PDA

View Full Version : Self Hibernating Machine



pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 03:15 PM
I have a strange problem.

I was browsing the net on our main PC, when a balloon tip came up saying that there was an IP conflict on the network. I only have 4 things connected to the network, and two of them weren't powered up.

1/ The ADSL router - address 10.1.1.1
2/ Main PC - address 10.1.1.100
3/ 2nd PC - address 10.1.101
4/ PS3 - address 10.1.1.102

So, I disconnected the network connection from the PC and restarted. As soon as it started back up, the PC immediately hibernated. I started again and it hibernated again. I started again and this time went to the boot menu instead of coming out of hibernation and it hibernated again!

How do I get it to stop this!? Also, what is up with the network conflict thing?

As an aside I did notice in the Network Settings there was a network connection I didn't recognize called 'Microsoft Audio/Video Network'. This could have something to do with my DVB-S card? I tried disabling it, but it wouldn't let me, saying something like it 'can't be disabled at this time'.

Thanks in advance.

Jen
01-05-2011, 03:52 PM
The Microsoft Audio/Video Network appears to be associated with MS Office
Communication Server and gives a way of audio/video networking between users on the same network. Do you have this installed?

Have you tried logging on under Safe Mode (with networking) and see what happens with the hibernation problem?

bot
01-05-2011, 04:00 PM
What operating system is yours and the second PCs?

How do you know it's hibernating?
When you turn the PC on does it say "Resuming windows", and also, have you tried starting it with the network cable in it again?

An IP conflict is where the DHCP server (router in this case) gives out the same IP address to two different devices. You can usually open up a command prompt and input "ipconfig /renew", or just reboot the router. (Correct me if I'm wrong)

If the conflict happens again, you can set your machine up with a static IP.

Also, have you done a virus/spyware/hijackthis scan?

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 05:43 PM
The Microsoft Audio/Video Network appears to be associated with MS Office
Communication Server and gives a way of audio/video networking between users on the same network. Do you have this installed?

No, I don't have Microsoft Office installed.


Have you tried logging on under Safe Mode (with networking) and see what happens with the hibernation problem?

Remind me how I do this?

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 05:46 PM
What operating system is yours and the second PCs?

XP home on both.


How do you know it's hibernating?
When you turn the PC on does it say "Resuming windows", and also, have you tried starting it with the network cable in it again?

I know it's hibernating because after it starts up (at the log in screen) it says 'Preparing to hibernate', then it exits to the hibernating screen with a progress bar then turns off.


An IP conflict is where the DHCP server (router in this case) gives out the same IP address to two different devices. You can usually open up a command prompt and input "ipconfig /renew", or just reboot the router. (Correct me if I'm wrong)

If the conflict happens again, you can set your machine up with a static IP.

The PC's do have static IP's (see the list I posted).


Also, have you done a virus/spyware/hijackthis scan?

I can't until I get the hibernation thing sorted! It won't let me do anything it just hibernates before I can do anything!

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 05:48 PM
Also, since posting the thread I thought the hibernation button may have been stuck on the keyboard, so I tried starting up with a different keyboard, but the same thing happens.

wainuitech
01-05-2011, 06:08 PM
Disable Hibernation, it can be a PITA and cause lots of problems.

Right click on the desktop and select Properties.
Click on Screen Saver tab.
Click the Power button in the Monitor Power section.
Hibernate settings are on the Hibernate tab, untick to disable - reboot.

If you want a Video Tutorial - Found This one here (http://www.opentutorial.com/Disable_hibernation_in_windows_xp) - click link to view.

To enter Safe mode with networking, reboot, keep tapping F8 - when the option appear, select using the arrow keys, Safe Mode with networking. <press enter>

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 06:12 PM
I can't!

The PC hibernates before I can do anything!

wainuitech
01-05-2011, 06:15 PM
I added to the post above -- enter safe mode with networking - that "should" allow you in.

Agent_24
01-05-2011, 06:36 PM
I had a weird problem once, where upon resuming from hibernation windows would sometimes hibernate again if you didn't quickly login.

I have no idea what caused it or why it stopped happening but it did happen.

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 06:56 PM
Ok, so I got into safe mode with networking, but when I follow those instructions there is no hibernation tab. :/

wainuitech
01-05-2011, 08:08 PM
Going into safe mode, and not having problems means that the hibernation is damaged some how. ( no kidding :rolleyes: )

BUT its a "catch 22" problem - Hibernation doesn't work in safe mode, when you boot normally hibernation is active, and thats when the problem arises.

There will be some way to disable hibernation in safe mode - just presently I dont know how - time to go looking. :nerd: You could try running chkdsk from safe mode, but to be honest, I have no idea if it will do any good or not.

One other thing you could try, running system restore back to yesterday or the last restore point before the problem.

I'll post how to do it in command prompt if required later -- dinner time :drool

bot
01-05-2011, 08:14 PM
This may work in xp:
http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_enable_or_disable_vista_hibernation.htm

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 08:29 PM
Ok. I tried disabling hibernation in safe mode and in recovery console by using the 'powercfg /hibernate off' command. Both come back with an error. I tried doing it quickly in normal startup, but I'm not quite quick enough.

:pf1mobmini:

bevy121
01-05-2011, 08:32 PM
for XP...

navigate to

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Session Manager\Power\]
with regedit

Create a binary value with the name Heuristics (if it already exists, then just right click on it and select Edit). The seventh value of Heuristics is responsible for enabled / disabled hibernation.

value of Heuristics to disable hibernation.


05,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,3f ,42,0f,00

value of Heuristics to enable hibernation.


05,00,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,3f ,42,0f,00

bot
01-05-2011, 08:38 PM
Nope, not working on my XP vm
These people in the comments seem to be having the same probs
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/56543-45-disable-hibernate

wainuitech
01-05-2011, 08:42 PM
Try what Bevy posted in Safe mode - the reg is available. I just found the same article here (http://stream-recorder.com/forum/disable-hibernation-windows-xp-registry-t6153.html) - should work.

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 09:00 PM
Ok, wow this is turning into a saga. So I edited the registry value which stopped it from hibernating. But now instead of hibernating, it's shutting down!



Thanks for everyones help so far.

:pf1mobmini:

wainuitech
01-05-2011, 09:31 PM
:horrified OK,shutting down completely, or going into a auto reboot ?

Does it give any errors / messages, or what part of loading windows does it get to before it all turns to custard again.

pine-o-cleen
01-05-2011, 10:17 PM
Shutting down completly, no error messages. I thought it could be the power button, but it would do the same in safe mode if it was right?

:pf1mobmini:

wainuitech
01-05-2011, 11:03 PM
You're correct about the power button, all that does is short the + & - power pins when you press it, causing it to start.

Bit hard to determine if its a hardware or software problem - "could" be the PSU failing under the extra load of a normal start up. Could also be RAM failing, or even bad Caps.

Have you had a look at the inside of the case and inspected the Motherboard for any signs of leaking /bulging caps ?

If it all looks OK - Try this - start in safe mode, click start/run type in msconfig Select Diagnostic Mode - apply, reboot - see what happens - diagnostic mode is a slightly more advanced version of safe mode, it loads a few more services, drivers etc.

"IF" it starts OK in diagnostic mode, open msconfig again, this time go to the startup tab, untick everything thats not needed, (which will just about be the lot) - all programs, AV and anything else that may be running, leave anything to do with wireless if you have a wireless KB & Mouse. If it boots OK, then go back in, and tick each item one at a time, reboot - it will eventually hit the culprit.

One other thing -- if you start in safe mode, click start/run type in eventvwr Open the system logs, look to see if theres any obvious errors possibly causing the problem.

Agent_24
01-05-2011, 11:55 PM
Bit hard to determine if its a hardware or software problem - "could" be the PSU failing under the extra load of a normal start up. Could also be RAM failing, or even bad Caps.

I'm assuming it's doing a normal shutdown via software, not just unexpectedly powering off, hardware probably isn't an issue.

Virus perhaps? Remember the blaster worm.... (although that did give a warning message)

bevy121
02-05-2011, 12:02 AM
I'd pull the ram sticks out and re-seat them just to eliminate that possibility now I think.

and there has been no new devices added or drivers updated recently has there?

Paul.Cov
02-05-2011, 09:09 AM
Minimising the power drain may also help if it's PSU / bad cap issues behind this.

Remove all removable media - USB sticks and other non-essential USB peripherals.
Empty optical drives so they stop spinning sooner... it's a long shot, but it's simple and harmless to try it.

dugimodo
02-05-2011, 10:21 AM
Perhaps it would be worth checking the power management settings and setting it to always on (desktop I think in XP) or resetting to defaults, seems like something is telling windows to shutdown.

Have you run an anti-virus / anti-malware scan as suggested?

As for the IP conflict that's a little odd, if you have 4 devices with static IP's there is no way it should happen unless another device is added with the same static IP, any chance someone else connected to your network? do you have wireless?

Agent_24
02-05-2011, 11:52 AM
Minimising the power drain may also help if it's PSU / bad cap issues behind this.

Remove all removable media - USB sticks and other non-essential USB peripherals.
Empty optical drives so they stop spinning sooner... it's a long shot, but it's simple and harmless to try it.

It's definitely a long shot IMO.

Bad caps\PSU issue will cause either complete startup failure, intermittent startup failure, memory corruption errors or maybe spontaneous hard resets\shutoffs.

They will not trigger Windows to go through the normal 'soft' shutdown or hibernate routine as seems to be the problem described here.

wainuitech
02-05-2011, 12:29 PM
Hardware problems can never be omitted until checked out.


They will not trigger Windows to go through the normal 'soft' shutdown or hibernate routine as seems to be the problem described here. Who said it was a soft shutdown ?

All that was mentioned is:

Shutting down completly, no error messages. I thought it could be the power button, but it would do the same in safe mode if it was right?


A power button fault 99% of the time acts as a restart or complete sudden shutdown - but since it doesn't do it in safe mode, its either a software problem OR a hardware problem when under more load.

Agent_24
02-05-2011, 01:07 PM
The original problem was that it went into hibernation - The fact that after he disabled hibernation it changed to shutting down instead makes me think it's doing the normal shutdown procedure.

Because: If it was a stuck power button on the case = it should power off during POST, and wouldn't even start Windows at all.

Bad PSU or Capacitors should not cause Windows to start hibernating or shutting down either

Maybe it's a stuck power key on the keyboard, but one would expect a stuck key error at post (or does that not apply to power keys?)


Maybe he should try a different keyboard?

SolMiester
02-05-2011, 01:29 PM
The original problem was that it went into hibernation - The fact that after he disabled hibernation it changed to shutting down instead makes me think it's doing the normal shutdown procedure.

Because: If it was a stuck power button on the case = it should power off during POST, and wouldn't even start Windows at all.

Bad PSU or Capacitors should not cause Windows to start hibernating or shutting down either

Maybe it's a stuck power key on the keyboard, but one would expect a stuck key error at post (or does that not apply to power keys?)


Maybe he should try a different keyboard?

Yeah, i tend to agree with this!

wainuitech
02-05-2011, 01:58 PM
Copied from Post #6
Also, since posting the thread I thought the hibernation button may have been stuck on the keyboard, so I tried starting up with a different keyboard, but the same thing happens.

keyboard was changed.

pine-o-cleen
02-05-2011, 07:47 PM
It is a soft shutdown.

I'll reboot in safe mode and run an AV scan.

As to the IP conflict, yes we do have wireless (passworded), 2x devices use it, my wifes iPod touch and my Android handset. Could this be the problem?

wainuitech
02-05-2011, 08:18 PM
Never seen a IP conflict cause a reboot yet - normally you will get the message saying theres a conflict, and there will be no LAN or internet connection.

What shows in the eventvwr logs ?

Agent_24
02-05-2011, 08:51 PM
I've never had an IP conflict cause a shutdown.. BUT that doesn't mean some badly written software or virus isn't triggering a shutdown when it gets word of the IP conflict.

pine-o-cleen
02-05-2011, 08:52 PM
Never seen a IP conflict cause a reboot yet - normally you will get the message saying theres a conflict, and there will be no LAN or internet connection.

I'm of the opinion that they are separate issues.


What shows in the eventvwr logs ?

This is the only thing that stands out

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/event.JPG

pine-o-cleen
02-05-2011, 10:01 PM
HJT log:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 8:58:44 p.m., on 2/05/2011
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
Boot mode: Safe mode with network support

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxsrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page =
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Conduit Engine - {30F9B915-B755-4826-820B-08FBA6BD249D} - C:\Program Files\ConduitEngine\prxConduitEngine.dll
O2 - BHO: DVDVideoSoftTB - {872b5b88-9db5-4310-bdd0-ac189557e5f5} - C:\Program Files\DVDVideoSoftTB\prxtbDVD0.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: SkypeIEPluginBHO - {AE805869-2E5C-4ED4-8F7B-F1F7851A4497} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O2 - BHO: Vuze Remote - {ba14329e-9550-4989-b3f2-9732e92d17cc} - C:\Program Files\Vuze_Remote\prxtbVuz0.dll
O2 - BHO: Ask Toolbar BHO - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O3 - Toolbar: DVDVideoSoftTB Toolbar - {872b5b88-9db5-4310-bdd0-ac189557e5f5} - C:\Program Files\DVDVideoSoftTB\prxtbDVD0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Vuze Remote Toolbar - {ba14329e-9550-4989-b3f2-9732e92d17cc} - C:\Program Files\Vuze_Remote\prxtbVuz0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Conduit Engine - {30F9B915-B755-4826-820B-08FBA6BD249D} - C:\Program Files\ConduitEngine\prxConduitEngine.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MPlayerForWindows_UpdateReminder] "C:\Program Files\MPlayer for Windows\AutoUpdate.exe" /L=1033 /TASK
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [egui] "C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\egui.exe" /hide /waitservice
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
O9 - Extra button: Skype add-on for Internet Explorer - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Skype add-on for Internet Explorer - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1272531398796
O16 - DPF: {9122D757-5A4F-4768-82C5-B4171D8556A7} (PhotoPickConvert Class) - http://appdirectory.messenger.msn.com/AppDirectory/P4Apps/PhotoSwap/PhtPkMSN.cab
O16 - DPF: {CF84DAC5-A4F5-419E-A0BA-C01FFD71112F} (SysInfo Class) - http://content.systemrequirementslab.com.s3.amazonaws.com/global/bin/srldetect_intel_4.1.66.0.cab
O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} - http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{6B93E456-F436-470B-BC11-68376799D7CD}: NameServer = 202.27.184.3,202.27.184.5
O18 - Protocol: skype-ie-addon-data - {91774881-D725-4E58-B298-07617B9B86A8} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.EXE
O23 - Service: ESET HTTP Server (EhttpSrv) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\EHttpSrv.exe
O23 - Service: ESET Service (ekrn) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\ekrn.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: HauppaugeTVServer - Hauppauge Computer Works - C:\Program Files\WinTV\TVServer\HauppaugeTVServer.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\AAWService.exe
O23 - Service: @C:\Program Files\Nero\Update\NASvc.exe,-200 (NAUpdate) - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Nero\Update\NASvc.exe
O23 - Service: Sony Ericsson PCCompanion - Avanquest Software - C:\Program Files\Sony Ericsson\Sony Ericsson PC Companion\PCCService.exe
O23 - Service: SigmaTel Audio Service (STacSV) - SigmaTel, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\STacSV.exe
O23 - Service: Ulead Burning Helper (UleadBurningHelper) - Ulead Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ulead Systems\DVD\ULCDRSvr.exe

--
End of file - 7031 bytes

bot
02-05-2011, 10:05 PM
I'm of the opinion that they are separate issues.



This is the only thing that stands out

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/event.JPG

Looks like a power management driver?

Gonna have to get someone to back me up on this one...

pine-o-cleen
02-05-2011, 10:32 PM
Well I figured out the restarting.

The serial cable between my UPS and the PC had come out. I plugged it back in and bam! All up and working again.

bot
02-05-2011, 10:42 PM
Well I figured out the restarting.

The serial cable between my UPS and the PC had come out. I plugged it back in and bam! All up and working again.

Ha...

I wonder why? It should work fine without the UPS, let alone the cable.

Agent_24
02-05-2011, 10:54 PM
I guess the UPS management software thought the UPS was offline so it shuts the machine down?
(Doesn't make much sense but makes more sense than anything else)

wainuitech
02-05-2011, 11:01 PM
:waughh: That would explain it, faulty power, esp if the cable was only part out, or the PC looking for the UPS and couldn't find it.

When ever I get people calling regarding shutdowns I ask one question and forgot to ask it here :badpc:

"Is everything plugged in, turned on and snug" ??

Its amazing how many times I have asked that, and people go yes - then look and find out someones kicked the power cable or turned it off at the wall (duh).

Actually asked that once to a guy and his reply was " yes I've checked, do you think I'm a fu*kin idiot"-- got to his place, power lead had been removed the previous night to power up his sons PC , put in a new lead and bugger me it went ------ I had to bite my tongue :D when he said " I know the answer to that question":blush:

Has the IP conflict sorted its self as well now - Just a theory, but if the PC was surging with power problems it could have been affecting the Ethernet connection as well.

pine-o-cleen
02-05-2011, 11:12 PM
The IP conflict message hasn't come back, so hopefully. Fingers crossed.

Thanks for all the help people. Would have been lost and frustrated otherwise.

Speedy Gonzales
03-05-2011, 12:06 AM
Uninstall askbar

Tick these then then tick fix checked. Or delete them in startup in ccleaner

R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"

Agent_24
03-05-2011, 12:26 AM
Are your IP Addresses reserved to each computer's MAC Address in the router's DHCP server?

pine-o-cleen
03-05-2011, 06:06 PM
Are your IP Addresses reserved to each computer's MAC Address in the router's DHCP server?

I have never set that up.

My router is a Linksys WAG200G, had a look through the settings, is this what you're talking about?

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/linksys.JPG

Agent_24
03-05-2011, 07:37 PM
I have never set that up.

My router is a Linksys WAG200G, had a look through the settings, is this what you're talking about?

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/linksys.JPG

You should give it a try then, because without it you can get into situations where things end up with the same IP by accident, especially if you manually assign them in Windows etc.

No, that's something to do with the routing table (completely different)


You want to do what's in the attached screenshots

You can find your device MAC addresses in Status -> Local Network -> ARP/RARP Table, or In Windows under the network connection properties... or in Linux with ifconfig I think

pine-o-cleen
03-05-2011, 07:51 PM
I don't seem to have that button?

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/router.JPG

bot
03-05-2011, 08:06 PM
Damn it, I would have been able to help you but I just upgraded to an N one.

Agent_24
03-05-2011, 08:20 PM
I don't seem to have that button?

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/upload/router.JPG

Hmm.. The feature should be there though, but maybe somewhere else...