PDA

View Full Version : Oh, Oh Memory Errors



ollieogg
29-04-2011, 03:03 PM
The past couple of days I have been getting Memory Error messages that tell me to restart and do a memory test. It does this and then tells me I have a memory problem and that I should contact ACER. I suspect I may need more ram as I only have 2Gb and installed Windows 7 over Vista. This has been working fine however, ever since I bought Windows 7 the day they released it.
I am also wondering if it could be having too many USB Drives attached and turned on ? All thoughts and ideas appreciated.

Thank you

Anti virus up to date, Anti malware up to date, run CC Cleaner. Defragged and unwanted garbage deleted etc.

ollieogg
29-04-2011, 03:06 PM
I forgot to add
Intel (R) Core(TM)2Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
@.00 GB Ram
32 Bit Operating System

pctek
29-04-2011, 03:23 PM
It means one or more of your RAM modules is probably faulty. test them.

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

SolMiester
29-04-2011, 04:44 PM
You would be better off scrubbing the current install and starting fresh....installing 7 over vista is not recommended....as for too many USB devices, if they start playing up, then you may need to buy a powered hub....
Re: RAM - as PCT said, could be faulty

ollieogg
29-04-2011, 05:08 PM
Thank you for the replies. My Windows 7 was a clean install, it wiped out my Vista :)
I made a CD of the above tests and ran it. It found errors in Bank 0 Slot DIMM0 and no errors in Bank 1 Slot DIMM1. So it looks like I need new ram. How do I know which slot is 0 and which is 1 ?
Can you also explain what a powered hub is please and where you would recommend I get one from.

Thank you :)

Speedy Gonzales
29-04-2011, 05:11 PM
Like this (http://search.dse.co.nz/electronics-nz/Usb-Hub)

Only thing is, not all USB devices like or work with USB hubs

ollieogg
29-04-2011, 05:17 PM
Well that has suddenly made it tricky then :lol::thanks

Snorkbox
29-04-2011, 05:32 PM
Slot 0 will be the slot closest to the CPU normally.

ollieogg
29-04-2011, 05:45 PM
Thank you all for your input :) it's greatly appreciated.

pctek
29-04-2011, 06:45 PM
T How do I know which slot is 0 and which is 1 ?


Slot 0 = DIMM A1.