PDA

View Full Version : SLOW internet



dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 01:40 PM
Is it just me or are others experiencing this too? I live in Hamilton and no matter where I am or whose computer I use I only seem to get max 2mbps download, but only an average of .81mbps!!! This is really :xmouth: me off as a month ago I was averaging 6mbps and peaking at 13mbps. According to the latest net index we haven't been doing too well all month (http://www.netindex.com/download/2,5/New-Zealand/ I've been watching it drop for 2 weeks now). I'm with Maxnet. Anyone have any comments? We're supposed to be getting fastest speed available.

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 01:57 PM
I just found out I'm also supposed to have a VDSL2 connection according to telecom

SolMiester
29-04-2011, 01:59 PM
Nice...!though not many resellers have the new routers!

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 02:13 PM
oh do they have to be certain routers to use it? hmm. nice. more money out of the pocket eh? :)

SolMiester
29-04-2011, 02:17 PM
oh do they have to be certain routers to use it? hmm. nice. more money out of the pocket eh? :)

Here it is #7000

VDSL needs compatible router, however you should be able to get 30mb down and like 12Mb up

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 02:25 PM
Here it is #7000

Sorry don't get that part?

Sweet. I'm looking through telecoms wholesale site at the moment. Rather interesting. Routers aren't cheap though (or easy to find). Then you need the splitters etc etc... Yea, money. Though apparently a company called snap do it (http://www.snap.net.nz/home/broadband/) Looks decent

SolMiester
29-04-2011, 02:45 PM
That was my 7000 post!!...all quality of course...LOL

edit - you might just want to confirm with your provider that you have VDSL enabled on your line!

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 02:48 PM
That was my 7000 post!!...all quality of course...LOL

edit - you might just want to confirm with your provider that you have VDSL enabled on your line!

:). Wicked. WOW! Yea will do. I don't think Maxnet do. Unfortunately family is locked into a 12 month plan. hmph

pctek
29-04-2011, 03:24 PM
I just found out I'm also supposed to have a VDSL2 connection according to telecom

I doubt it. The cabinet/exchange may be VDSL capable now but that doesn't mean you have that on your line.
Nor your plan.

Chilling_Silence
29-04-2011, 03:26 PM
pctek is right. Telecom Chorus have put the equipment in your Exchange, but you ain't gonna be utilizing it. They're still pretty anal about anybody being on VDSL2 at the moment.

There's a good chance you're still on an old port at your exchange. Ring your ISP, explain whats happening, get them to lodge a request upstream with Chorus if they deem necessary.

dugimodo
29-04-2011, 04:00 PM
Well I'm in Hamilton and using Xtra I connect @ 16M and often get close to that on downloads or speedtest. Maybe it is just you :P

And I agree with the others, VDSL isn't in common use at this stage. I haven't seen a plan for it advertised anywhere and you can bet you won't get it on your existing plan.

I believe they are rolling out the equipment but have not yet done much more than trial it as a service. Customers will still be using ADSL2 plans and speeds despite the new equipment as far as I know.

the new equipment is backwards compatible with existing DSL modems (in theory at least), but to get VDSL2 speeds you would need a new one.

Chilling_Silence
29-04-2011, 04:28 PM
Yup! That's correct, with the exception that TelstraClear currently do VDSL2 at some ridiculously stupid prices....

So yes, as I mentioned, you're probably on a BUBA port or something (I'm still not quite 100% on how that works), so ring your ISP and tell them.

SolMiester
29-04-2011, 04:41 PM
I have airnet setting up VDSL between 4 sites at present to do away with telecoms one office...works out at just a little cheaper but instead of 1MB up and down, they will have 30 down, 12up between sites and of course internet pipe!

Chilling_Silence
29-04-2011, 05:12 PM
I have airnet setting up VDSL between 4 sites at present to do away with telecoms one office

How are you linking the sites? VPN?

We're looking to do likewise at present ... Just got got Fibre in at our main head office, now to do something with the smaller branches.

SolMiester
29-04-2011, 05:16 PM
How are you linking the sites? VPN?

We're looking to do likewise at present ... Just got got Fibre in at our main head office, now to do something with the smaller branches.

Hi Chill, yeah, VPN from router to router over VDSL...speeds look very impressive!
Airnet is covering the cost of install, routers and VPN configuration!!

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 05:17 PM
@dugimodo yea I just think it's Maxnet. They're crap as far as I'm concerned. What are of Hamilton are you in, because I've had these stupid speeds between Rototuna/Chartwell and Te Rapa/Pukete.

I literally live across the road from a massive shopping complex so it was part of a deal to wire our houses up as well. Telecom just wanted to charge way to much for the service. I'm just dreaming of Pacific Fibre actually doing something for now. :D

sahilcc7
29-04-2011, 05:30 PM
I live in Hamilton East - Near University and get these results (usually a bit higher).

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1273326408.png

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 08:05 PM
I've just tried again at home and this is what I got

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1273448262.png

And that's GOOD for me. :(

sahilcc7
29-04-2011, 08:49 PM
I've just tried again at home and this is what I got

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1273448262.png

And that's GOOD for me. :(

Thats what I used to get, I was then upgraded to about 10mbps and then 15mbps. Where in Hamilton do you live? - You'll probably be upgraded soon.

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 09:47 PM
Chartwell. But like I said I was at 13mbps a month ago. It's just suddenly dropped

Chilling_Silence
29-04-2011, 10:41 PM
Sounds like it's Maxnet ;-)

Ring them and complain that they're oversubscribing, I'm pretty sure it's their International *and* local peering circuits.

dpDesignz
29-04-2011, 10:52 PM
thanks. will try that

dugimodo
30-04-2011, 03:26 AM
Fairview downs, started at 2m, then 3 on new router, then 8 when the cabinet went in, then 16 when I got ADSL2+, been at 16 about 18 months now, loving it.

dpDesignz
30-04-2011, 09:36 AM
man. now I KNOW maxnet suck! :D

Chilling_Silence
30-04-2011, 11:08 AM
Told you ;)

stevensaaron
30-04-2011, 07:44 PM
Hey DP, here is my ping and speedtest:

Ping: http://www.pingtest.net/result/39648075.png (http://www.pingtest.net)

Speed: http://www.speedtest.net/result/1274864517.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

I live in just north of the Hamilton City Boundary, about 6 Km's north of Rototuna

This speed test is with Slingshot, i also have another phone line with Telecom which i will test, when my new billing month ticks over, so i am back on full speed again, after going over my data cap, :-D

dpDesignz
01-05-2011, 02:10 PM
Yea that's what mine used to be like a month ago.